UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Autumn 2020

Your selection :

Archéologie, propédeutique (2013 ->)
MA - Mise à niveau Philosophie
Français moderne, propédeutique (2019 ->)
MA Digital Humanities, Study of Religions

Schedule Autumn 2020

PDF Format PDF Version
[Obligatoire] Compulsory courses

(unknown day)
0:00:0
Weekly
  Archaeology and Religion - MA-HN-SR-302030 [Details]
Dates:05.10.2020, 06.10.2020, 07.10.2020, 08.10.2020, 09.10.2020
Hamidovic David
Raphael Kate
S  
0:00:0
Weekly
  Complementary Skills in Latin : Latin and Translation A - BA-ARCH-1-102020 / CB A Automne [Details] Maire Brigitte C/TP  
0:00:0
Weekly
  Introduction to the Latin Language I - BA-ARCH-1-102020 / CB Automne [Details] Maire Brigitte C/TP  
14:1518:00
Weekly
  Anthropology, art, and ethnography in Mexico - MA-HN-SR-302060 [Details]
Dates:09.11.2020, 10.11.2020, 11.11.2020, 12.11.2020, 13.11.2020
Kindl Olivia C Cubotron/III

Monday
08:3009:15
Weekly
  Learning Support in Ancient Greek (I) - BA-ARCH-1-102020 [Details] Kondylaki Vasiliki E Anthropole/5157
08:3009:15
Weekly
  Narratives forms - BA-FMOD-1-1010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Chaperon Danielle C Anthropole/1031
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Complementary Skills in Latin : Latin and Ancient History A - BA-ARCH-1-102020 / A Automne [Details] Thévenaz Olivier C/TP Internef/273
09:1510:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - BA-FMOD-1-1020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Mahrer Rudolf C Anthropole/2106
09:1510:00
Weekly
  Learning Support in Ancient Greek (II) - BA-ARCH-1-102020 [Details] Cesca Ombretta
Kondylaki Vasiliki
E Anthropole/5157
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Bodies, norms, medicines - MA-HN-SR-302070 [Details] Cerqui Ducret Daniela
Rossi Ilario
Vaucher Carla
C/S Amphipôle/321
10:1512:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Sanskrit Literature I (level 3) - MA-HN-SR-302010 [Details] Feller Danielle C/S Anthropole/4144
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Bodies, norms, medicines - MA-HN-SR-302070 [Details] Cerqui Ducret Daniela
Rossi Ilario
Vaucher Carla
C/S Amphipôle/321
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Islamophobia : theoretical debates and empirical studies - MA-HN-SR-2020 [Details] Stolz Jörg S Anthropole/3068
14:1515:00
Weekly
  Weaponry and Military Architecture from Prehistory to Late Antiquity. - BA-ARCH-1-1010 / Propédeutique [Obligatoire] [Details] Luginbühl Thierry C Anthropole/5093
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - BA-FMOD-1-104010 / 1 [Details] Wahlen Barbara TP Anthropole/5060
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Nature's influence on city form - MA-HN-SR-302070 [Details]   C Géopolis/1628
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Philosophy of sciences: Introduction to the philosophy of biology - NIV-PHI-2-4010 [Details] Sachse Christian C Amphipôle/D
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - BA-FMOD-1-104010 / 2 [Details] Wahlen Barbara TP Anthropole/5033
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : Jean-Pierre Monnier, La Clarté de la nuit - BA-FMOD-1-1010 [Details] Maggetti Daniele TP Internef/231
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : Stendhal, Le Rouge et le Noir - BA-FMOD-1-1010 [Details] Ponzetto Valentina TP Anthropole/4030

Tuesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Epistemology and Historiography in Religious Studies II - MA-HN-SR-10 [Details] Mancini Silvia C Anthropole/5021
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Greek Language - BA-ARCH-1-102020 [Details] Bouvier David C/TP Anthropole/3021
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Initiation to Ancient Greek - BA-ARCH-1-102020 [Details] Voelke Pierre C/TP Anthropole/3032
10:1511:00
Weekly
  Classical Archaeology : Archaeology of the Greek rural world - BA-ARCH-1-1010 / Propédeutique [Obligatoire] [Details] Fachard Sylvian C Anthropole/4030
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Comparison in the History of Religions. Reflections on the Craft of Academic Writing - MA-HN-SR-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bert Jean-François
Meylan Nicolas
S Anthropole/3028
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - BA-FMOD-1-1020 / TP1 [Details] Merminod Gilles TP Anthropole/3032
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : Alain Damasio, Aucun souvenir assez solide - BA-FMOD-1-1010 [Details] Atallah Marc TP Amphimax/413
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : Pierre Jean Jouve, Paulina 1880, Dans les Années profondes - BA-FMOD-1-1010 [Details] Rodriguez Antonio TP Internef/233
12:1514:00
Weekly
  Seminar in comparatism: Comparative History of Religions and altered states of counsciousness. The problem of the relationship between nature and culture with reference to the notion of 'cultural biotope' - MA-HN-SR-302060 [Details] Mancini Silvia S Anthropole/5136
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - BA-FMOD-1-1020 / TP2 [Details] Mahrer Rudolf TP Internef/231
14:1516:00
Weekly
  An Introduction to Ancient History - BA-ARCH-1-102010 / Annuel [Obligatoire] [Details] Lenzo Giuseppina
Michel Patrick
Widmer Marie
C Anthropole/1129
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Gender and Spirituality in Ecological Commitments: Theoretical and Empirical Approaches (I.) - MA-HN-SR-302070 [Details] Grandjean Alexandre C/S Anthropole/5021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Hindi literature I (level 3) : Readings from Pancatantra/hitopadesa in Hindi/Braj - MA-HN-SR-302010 [Details] Burger Maya C/S Anthropole/4078
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - BA-FMOD-1-1020 / TP3 [Details] Merminod Gilles TP Anthropole/5196
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - BA-FMOD-1-104010 / 3 [Details] Doudet Estelle TP Anthropole/2064
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Migration in the arts, arts in migration and migrant artistes - MA-HN-SR-2020 [Details] Salzbrunn Monika C/S Anthropole/5136
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Modern and contemporary philosophy : Ludwig Wittgenstein, Philosophical investigations - NIV-PHI-2-2020, NIV-PHI-2-60 [Details] Mills Philip S Anthropole/5157
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : Hampaté Bâ, L'Etrange Destin de Wangrin - BA-FMOD-1-1010 [Details] Le Quellec Cottier Christine TP Anthropole/5060
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - BA-FMOD-1-104010 / 4 [Details] Doudet Estelle TP Anthropole/3032
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : 'L'Amour fou' by Breton - BA-FMOD-1-1010 [Details] Kunz Westerhoff Dominique TP Anthropole/5060
16:1519:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Advanced methodology : issues and debates in South Asian Studies - MA-HN-SR-2010, MA-HN-SR-302010 [Details] Auer Blain
Bornet Philippe
Burger Maya
Pozza Nicola
S Anthropole/4088

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - BA-FMOD-1-1020 / TP4 [Details] Mahrer Rudolf TP Anthropole/3032
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Urdu Literature I (Level 3) : Prose - MA-HN-SR-302010 [Details] Auer Blain C/S Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - BA-FMOD-1-1020 / TP5 [Details] Jahn Timon TP Anthropole/5196
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Martyrdoms Narratives. Between history and worship. - MA-HN-SR-302040 [Details] Amsler Frédéric C Anthropole/3128
10:1512:00
Weekly
  The History of the Transmission of Buddhist Manuscripts - MA-HN-SR-302010 [Details] Holz Kathrin S Anthropole/3120
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : Solibo Magnifique de Patrick Chamoiseau - BA-FMOD-1-1010 [Details] Stampfli Anaïs TP Anthropole/5060
12:3014:00
Weekly
  History and Reception of Classical Litterature. Phaedra. From origins to parody. - BA-ARCH-1-102020 [Details] Capponi Matteo C/S Anthropole/3077
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Targums - MA-HN-SR-302030 [Details] Hamidovic David
Serra Eleonora
S Anthropole/5021
12:3014:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Middle-Indian Literature (level 3) - MA-HN-SR-302010 [Details] Holz Kathrin S Anthropole/4068
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : Blaise Cendrars, Moravagine (1926) - BA-FMOD-1-1010 [Details] Le Quellec Cottier Christine TP Anthropole/5033
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : Philippe Soupault, Charlot - BA-FMOD-1-1010 [Details] Sermier Emilien TP Anthropole/2120
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Classical Archaeology : An introduction to the archaeology of the Greek world I - BA-ARCH-1-1010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Fachard Sylvian C Anthropole/4030
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Ancient Philosophy : Aristotle's Poetics - Lecture and interpretations - NIV-PHI-2-1020, NIV-PHI-2-60 [Details] Groneberg Michael S Anthropole/5081
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Debatting about Jewish History. Two Centuries of theological and political controversy - MA-HN-SR-302030 [Details] Ehrenfreund Jacques C/S Anthropole/5021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - BA-FMOD-1-1020 / TP6 [Details] Jahn Timon TP Anthropole/4030
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Latin Language I - BA-ARCH-1-102020 / BI Automne [Details] Maire Brigitte C/TP Anthropole/2120
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Text Analysis : Prudence, Cathemerinon - BA-ARCH-1-102020 [Details] Chevalley Eric S Anthropole/2128
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Complementary Skills in Latin : Latin and Literature A - BA-ARCH-1-102020 / A Automne [Details] Pingoud Julien C/TP Anthropole/2097
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Greek Literature and Literary Texts in Transmission. Thucydide, livres II - BA-ARCH-1-102020 [Details] Voelke Pierre C/S Anthropole/5157
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - BA-FMOD-1-1020 / TP7 [Details] Mettraux Thibaud TP Anthropole/3021
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - BA-FMOD-1-104010 / 5 [Details] Toniutti Géraldine TP Internef/271
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Introduction to the Latin Language I - BA-ARCH-1-102020 / CI Automne [Details] Maire Brigitte C/TP Anthropole/2120
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Modern and contemporary philosophy : The question of the self, Descartes to Fichte - NIV-PHI-2-2010 [Details] Zurbuchen Pittlik Simone C Anthropole/2064
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : Philippe Soupault, Charlot - BA-FMOD-1-1010 [Details] Sermier Emilien TP Amphipôle/315
18:0022:00
Weekly
  Theater Workshop TALMA- Apuleius' Metamorphoses on stage. - BA-ARCH-1-102020 [Details] Capponi Matteo
Thévenaz Olivier
TP Anthropole/1018 salle modulable (théâtre)

Thursday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Classical and Roman Provincial Archaeology : Research methods and basic concepts - BA-ARCH-1-1010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Fachard Sylvian
Luginbühl Thierry
C Anthropole/3174
08:3010:15
Weekly
  The Hellenization of Jews - MA-HN-SR-302030 [Details] Hamidovic David
Serra Eleonora
S Anthropole/5157
09:1510:00
Weekly
  Preparatory reading to ... - BA-ARCH-1-102020 [Details] Cesca Ombretta E Anthropole/5146
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Ancient and Medieval Philosophy : Plotinus and Indian Philosophy - NIV-PHI-2-1020, NIV-PHI-2-60 [Details] Schniewind Alexandrine S Anthropole/3059
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Anthropology and Greek Imaginary. Tukhê : Luck and Hazard in Ancient Greek Thought and Religion - BA-ARCH-1-102020, MA-HN-SR-302020 [Details] Bouvier David C/S Anthropole/4068
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Exile and Sovereignty - MA-HN-SR-302030 [Details] Trom Danny C/S  
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Herodotus and Egypt - MA-HN-SR-302020 [Details] Lenzo Giuseppina
Pellet Matthieu
C/S Anthropole/4030
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - BA-FMOD-1-1020 / TP8 [Details] Mettraux Thibaud TP Anthropole/3185
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Spirituality and body: psychological views? - MA-HN-SR-2020 [Details] Brandt Pierre-Yves
Gamaiunova Liudmila
C/S Anthropole/4021
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Ancient Philosophy - NIV-PHI-1-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Schniewind Alexandrine C Anthropole/4165
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Sufism: History, Foundations, Practice (Themes in South Asian Studies) - MA-HN-SR-302010, MA-HN-SR-302050 [Details] Auer Blain C Internef/271
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Women in Islamic History (7th-16th C.) - MA-HN-SR-302050 [Details] Halawi Wissam C/TP Anthropole/5021
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - BA-FMOD-1-104010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Corbellari Alain C Anthropole/1031
13:1516:00
Weekly
  Visual Anthropology : Rituals, Otherness, Colonialisms - MA-HN-SR-2010 [Details] Mobio Francis C/S Anthropole/5060
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Ancient Philosophy : Methodology for ancient philosophy - NIV-PHI-1-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Groneberg Michael TP Anthropole/1129
Anthropole/2013
Anthropole/4165
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Between philosophy, history and theology: the enlightenment invention of anthropology I - MA-HN-SR-2010, MA-HN-SR-302040 [Details] Grosse Christian
Zanardi Rémy
S Anthropole/5157
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Complementary Skills in Latin : Latin and Medieval and Modern History B - BA-ARCH-1-102020 / A Automne [Details] Chevalley Eric C/TP Anthropole/2097
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - BA-FMOD-1-1020 / TP9 [Details] Jahn Timon TP Anthropole/3185
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - BA-FMOD-1-104010 / 6 [Details] Wahlen Barbara TP Anthropole/4078
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - BA-FMOD-1-104010 / 7 [Details] Gumy Chloé TP Anthropole/3174
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Latin Language I - BA-ARCH-1-102020 / AI Automne [Details] Roduit Cédric C/TP Anthropole/2055
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Religion and spirituality in healthcare institutions (I.) - MA-HN-SR-2020, MA-HN-SR-302070 [Details] Brandt Pierre-Yves
Dandarova Zhargalma
C Anthropole/5033
14:1516:15
Weekly
  Philosophic readings of the Bible and the Talmud: The question of evil and the withdrawal of God I - MA-HN-SR-302030 [Details] Levinas-Cohen Danielle S Anthropole/5081
16:1517:45
Weekly
  General philosophy and systematic : Analysis : M. Merleau-Ponty, Phénoménologie de la perception - NIV-PHI-2-3020, NIV-PHI-2-60 [Details]
Dates:17.09.2020, 24.09.2020, 01.10.2020, 08.10.2020, 15.10.2020, 22.10.2020, 29.10.2020, 12.11.2020, 19.11.2020, 26.11.2020, 03.12.2020, 10.12.2020, 17.12.2020
Maigné Carole S Anthropole/2024

Friday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  General philosophy and systematic : Space(s) - NIV-PHI-1-40 [Obligatoire] [Details] Maigné Carole C Anthropole/2106
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Strengthening Textual and Linguistic Knowledge in Ancient Greek - BA-ARCH-1-102020 [Details] Voelke Pierre C/TP Anthropole/4059
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Gender, law and justice - MA-HN-SR-302070 [Details] Calderaro Charlène
Lépinard Eléonore
Miaz Jonathan
C/S Géopolis/2137
10:1512:00
Weekly
  General philosophy and systematic : Space(s) - exercises - NIV-PHI-1-40 / I [Details] Amat Matthieu
Jusseau Léa
Maigné Carole
TP Anthropole/3185
Anthropole/5196
10:1512:00
Weekly
  The Indian fables (Themes in South Asian Studies) - MA-HN-SR-302010 [Details] Burger Maya
Pastore Rosina
S Anthropole/4088
10:1514:00
Every two weeks
  Islam, gender and sexuality - MA-HN-SR-302050 [Details]
Dates:02.10.2020, 16.10.2020, 30.10.2020, 13.11.2020, 27.11.2020, 11.12.2020
Amari Salima C/S Anthropole/5033
10:1514:00
Weekly
  Islam, gender and sexuality - MA-HN-SR-302050 [Details]
Dates:09.10.2020
  C/S Anthropole/4030
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Gender, law and justice - MA-HN-SR-302070 [Details] Calderaro Charlène
Lépinard Eléonore
Miaz Jonathan
C/S Géopolis/2137
12:3013:15
Weekly
  Initiation to Ancient Greek - BA-ARCH-1-102020 [Details] Voelke Pierre C/TP Anthropole/5196
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - BA-FMOD-1-104010 / 8 [Details] Ding Leticia TP Anthropole/2013
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Latin Language I - BA-ARCH-1-102020 / DI Automne [Details] Pingoud Julien C/TP Internef/273
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Reading Ancient Greek Texts. Herodotus - BA-ARCH-1-102020 [Details] Voelke Pierre E Anthropole/5196
14:1516:00
Weekly
  General philosophy and systematic : Space(s) - exercises - NIV-PHI-1-40 / II [Details] Amat Matthieu
Jusseau Léa
TP Anthropole/3021
Anthropole/3032
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Philosophy of sciences: Contemporary debates in the philosophy of biology - NIV-PHI-2-4020, NIV-PHI-2-60 / A [Details] Sachse Christian S Anthropole/3185

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15