UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Autumn 2019

Your selection :

BA - South Asian Languages and Cultures, 2nd part (2013 ->)
BA - Theological Studies, 2p (2015 ->)
MA - Language and Communication Science (2015 ->)
MA - Mise à niveau Archéologie

Schedule Autumn 2019

PDF Format PDF Version
[Obligatoire] Compulsory courses

(unknown day)
0:00:0
Weekly
  Complementary Skills in Latin : Latin and Translation A - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 / CB A Automne [Details] Maire Brigitte C/TP  
0:00:0
Weekly
  Introduction to the Latin Language I - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 / CB Automne [Details] Maire Brigitte C/TP  
0:00:0
Weekly
  Roman provincial Archaeology : To build as Romain - structures and techniques of construction in Antiquity - NIV-ARCH-2-1020, NIV-ARCH-2-1030 / Cours-bloc [Details] Fuchs Michel
Hufschmid Thomas
C  

Monday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Complementary Skills in Latin : Latin and Ancient History A - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 / A Automne [Details] Thévenaz Olivier C/TP Anthropole/4021
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Text Analysis : Ovid's Medea between elegy and epic poetry ('Heroides' 12 and 'Metamorphoses' 7.1-424) - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 [Details] Galli Milic Lavinia S Anthropole/5146
09:1510:00
Weekly
  Learning Support in Ancient Greek (I) - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 [Details] Cesca Ombretta
Kondylaki Vasiliki
E Anthropole/4068
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Koine Greek I - [Obligatoire] [Details] Furrer Christiane C Anthropole/5018
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Methodology for the sutdy of the Hebrew Bible - [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:23.09.2019, 30.09.2019, 07.10.2019, 14.10.2019, 21.10.2019, 28.10.2019, 04.11.2019, 11.11.2019, 18.11.2019, 25.11.2019, 02.12.2019, 09.12.2019
Nihan Christophe S Anthropole/5060
10:1512:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Sanskrit Literature I (level 3) - BA-ASIE-2-2020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Feller Danielle C/S Anthropole/4144
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Sanskrit : Syntax and translation (level 2) - BA-ASIE-2-2020, BA-ASIE-2-3020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Holz Kathrin C/TP Anthropole/4144
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Reading the New Testament - , , [Obligatoire] [Details] Marschall Priscille C/TP Anthropole/5146
14:1515:00
Weekly
  Archaeology and Societies : from the Celtic World to the Late Antiquity - NIV-ARCH-1-10 / Propédeutique [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:23.09.2019, 30.09.2019, 07.10.2019, 14.10.2019, 21.10.2019, 28.10.2019, 11.11.2019, 18.11.2019, 25.11.2019, 02.12.2019, 09.12.2019, 16.12.2019
Luginbühl Thierry C Anthropole/4030
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Archaeology and Societies : from the Celtic World to the Late Antiquity - NIV-ARCH-2-1020, NIV-ARCH-2-1030 / 2p [Details]
Dates:23.09.2019, 30.09.2019, 07.10.2019, 14.10.2019, 21.10.2019, 28.10.2019, 11.11.2019, 18.11.2019, 25.11.2019, 02.12.2019, 09.12.2019, 16.12.2019
Luginbühl Thierry C/S Anthropole/4030
14:1516:00
Weekly
  General course : theories, methods, applications - MA-SLC-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Côté Marie-Hélène C/S Anthropole/3148
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Philosophical Ethics - , , [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:30.09.2019, 21.10.2019, 18.11.2019, 02.12.2019, 16.12.2019
Dermange François C Anthropole/5018
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the History of Orientalism - BA-ASIE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bornet Philippe C Anthropole/4165
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Men and Women in Early Christianity - , [Details] Amsler Frédéric C Anthropole/4068

Tuesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Anthropology(ies) of the Hebrew Bible - , , , [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:17.09.2019, 24.09.2019, 01.10.2019, 08.10.2019, 15.10.2019, 22.10.2019, 29.10.2019, 12.11.2019, 19.11.2019, 26.11.2019, 03.12.2019, 10.12.2019, 17.12.2019
Römer Thomas S Anthropole/5157
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Greek Language - , NIV-ARCH-1-2020 [Details] Bouvier David C/TP Anthropole/3028
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Initiation to Ancient Greek - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 [Details] Voelke Pierre C/TP Anthropole/5021
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Interactional Linguistics - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Stukenbrock Anja C/S Anthropole/3021
08:3012:00
Weekly
  Theories of culture and medias - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Glassey Olivier
Martini Emilie
Stavo-Debauge Joan
C/S Géopolis/2230
10:1512:00
Weekly
  A Time of Reforms? History of Christianity, 13th - 16th century - , , [Obligatoire] [Details] Zahnd Ueli C Anthropole/5018
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Classical Archaeology : Images on Greek Monuments - NIV-ARCH-2-1010, NIV-ARCH-2-1030 [Details] Reber Karl C/S Anthropole/4030
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hebrew Bible and the History of Ancient Israel - , , [Obligatoire] [Details] Römer Thomas C Anthropole/5021
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : course (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3040 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola C Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Public speaking - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Romano Marcello S Géopolis/2144
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Religious Plurality in urban contexts (I.) - , [Details] Becci Terrier Irene C Anthropole/5033
12:1514:00
Weekly
  Theories of culture and medias - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Glassey Olivier
Martini Emilie
Stavo-Debauge Joan
C/S Géopolis/2230
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Hindi : syntax and translation (level 2) - BA-ASIE-2-2010, BA-ASIE-2-3040 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola C/TP Anthropole/4144
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Reading the Hebrew Bible - , , [Obligatoire] [Details] A C A T V S Anthropole/4088
14:1516:00
Weekly
  An Introduction to Ancient History - NIV-ARCH-1-2010 / Annuel [Obligatoire] [Details] Aberson Michel
Bielman Anne
Dubosson-Sbriglione Lara
C Anthropole/1129
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Analysis and Publication of Archaeological Finds - NIV-ARCH-2-2010 [Details] Luginbühl Thierry C/TP Anthropole/1021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Complementary Skills in Latin : Latin and Literature A - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 / A Automne [Details]
Dates:22.10.2019, 29.10.2019, 05.11.2019, 12.11.2019, 19.11.2019, 26.11.2019, 03.12.2019, 10.12.2019, 17.12.2019
Rolle Alessandra C/TP Anthropole/5071
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Hebrew I - / hebdo [Obligatoire] [Details] Buehlmann Alain C Anthropole/5018
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Hindi literature I (level 3) : Readings of texts in old Hindi - BA-ASIE-2-2010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Burger Maya C/S Anthropole/4078
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction into Sanskrit : Grammar (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Strauch Ingo C/TP Anthropole/4088

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Between India and Europe : Cultures and Religions in Contact (Antiquity) - BA-ASIE-2-10 / Automne [Obligatoire] [Details] Bornet Philippe C/S Anthropole/4078
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Greek Literature and Literary Texts in Transmission. Plato, Republic, X, Myth of Er - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 [Details] Bouvier David C/S Anthropole/3028
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Judaism I : History, Religion, Culture. From Origins to Expulsion from Spain - , [Details] Ehrenfreund Jacques
Hamidovic David
Serra Eleonora
C Anthropole/2013
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Media and collective dynamics - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Ben Amor Sélim
Glassey Olivier
Kaufmann Laurence
C/S Géopolis/2144
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Urdu Literature I (Level 3) : Prose - BA-ASIE-2-3010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Auer Blain C/S Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  "I will draw all people to myself". Characters of the Gospel of John - , , [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:18.09.2019, 25.09.2019, 02.10.2019, 09.10.2019, 16.10.2019, 23.10.2019, 30.10.2019, 06.11.2019, 13.11.2019, 20.11.2019, 27.11.2019, 04.12.2019, 11.12.2019
Baudoin Anne-Catherine S Cubotron/I gradin
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Computer processing of text data I - MA-SLC-10, MA-SLC-20 [Details] Xanthos Aris C/TP Anthropole/2012
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Cults and Deities of the West-Semitic World: An Introduction - , [Details] Nihan Christophe C Anthropole/5021
11:1512:00
Weekly
  Learning Support in Ancient Greek (II) - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 [Details] Cesca Ombretta
Kondylaki Vasiliki
E  
12:1513:00
Weekly
  An Introduction to Islamic History I: Powers and counter-powers in Early Islam (7th-10th Century) - , [Details] Halawi Wissam C/TP Anthropole/5033
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Classical Archaeology : Archaeology of the Greek World : An Introduction - NIV-ARCH-1-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Reber Karl C Anthropole/4030
12:3014:00
Weekly
  History and Reception of Classical Litterature.  Words, Masks and Mimes : How to recreate ancient comedy ? (Menander, Plautus Molière) - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 [Details] Capponi Matteo
Thévenaz Olivier
C/S Anthropole/1018 salle modulable (théâtre)
Anthropole/3077
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Urdu (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Auer Blain C/TP Anthropole/4088
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Latin Language I - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 / AI Automne [Details] Rolle Alessandra C/TP Anthropole/4021
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Mediatizing public identities in polemical settings - MA-SLC-20 / A CLSL [Details] Burger Marcel C/S Anthropole/3128
12:3014:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Middle-Indian Literature (level 3) - BA-ASIE-2-3030 [Obligatoire] [Details] Strauch Ingo S Anthropole/4068
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Hinduism in South Asia - , [Details] Burger Maya C/S Anthropole/4173 - Argand
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Latin Language I - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 / BI Automne [Details] Maire Brigitte C/TP Anthropole/2120
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Spanish in Switzerland - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Castillo Lluch Monica C/S Anthropole/5125
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Why does literary style change over time ? - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Philippe Gilles C/S Amphimax/413
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Latin Language I - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 / CI Automne [Details] Maire Brigitte C/TP Anthropole/2120

Thursday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Classical and Roman Provincial Archaeology : Research methods and basic concepts - NIV-ARCH-1-10 [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:19.09.2019, 26.09.2019, 03.10.2019, 10.10.2019, 17.10.2019, 24.10.2019, 31.10.2019, 14.11.2019, 21.11.2019, 28.11.2019, 05.12.2019, 12.12.2019, 19.12.2019
Luginbühl Thierry
Reber Karl
C Anthropole/4030
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Fidelity, Sincerity, Humility - , [Obligatoire] [Details] Waterlot Ghislain C/S Anthropole/3120
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to New Testament I - , , [Obligatoire] [Details] Butticaz Simon C Anthropole/5021
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : tutorial (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3040 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/4088
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Roman provincial Archaeology : Treatment of Roman wall-painting - NIV-ARCH-2-2010 [Details] Dubois Yves
Fuchs Michel
Spuehler Alexandra
C/TP Anthropole/1021
08:3012:00
Weekly
  Ethnography and Discourse analysis - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Gonzalez Philippe
Mottier Véronique
Oberhauser Pierre-Nicolas
C Internef/129
09:1510:00
Weekly
  Preparatory reading to Plato, Republic - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 [Details] Cesca Ombretta
Kondylaki Vasiliki
E Anthropole/5146
10:1512:00
Weekly
  An Introduction to Latin Epigraphy - NIV-ARCH-2-30 [Details] Aberson Michel C/TP Anthropole/3032
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Anthropology and Greek Imaginary. Conceptions of « creation » and « poiêsis » in Ancient Greece - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 [Details] Bouvier David C/S Anthropole/4068
10:1512:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Hebrew I - / bim [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:26.09.2019, 10.10.2019, 24.10.2019, 07.11.2019, 21.11.2019, 05.12.2019, 19.12.2019
Buehlmann Alain C Anthropole/5018
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction Seminary to Exegetical Methods in Biblical Sciences - [Details]
Dates:19.09.2019, 26.09.2019, 03.10.2019, 10.10.2019, 17.10.2019, 24.10.2019, 31.10.2019, 07.11.2019, 14.11.2019, 21.11.2019, 28.11.2019, 12.12.2019, 19.12.2019
Dettwiler Andreas S Amphimax/413
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction Seminary to Exegetical Methods in Biblical Sciences - [Details]
Dates:05.12.2019
  S Anthropole/3128
10:1512:00
Every two weeks
  Koine Greek I - [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:19.09.2019, 03.10.2019, 17.10.2019, 31.10.2019, 14.11.2019, 28.11.2019, 12.12.2019
Furrer Christiane C Anthropole/5018
12:1514:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the psychology of religion: Psychological approach of religious field - [Details] Brandt Pierre-Yves
Gamaiunova Liudmila
C Anthropole/2120
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Argumentation in literary texts - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Rossari Corinne C/S Anthropole/5093
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction into Middle Indian Languages (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3030 [Obligatoire] [Details] Holz Kathrin C/TP Anthropole/3120
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Roman provincial Archaeology: Living in the city in Antiquity - NIV-ARCH-2-1020, NIV-ARCH-2-1030 [Details] Fuchs Michel C/S  
14:1516:00
Weekly
  An Introduction to Islamic History I: Powers and counter-powers in Early Islam (7th-10th Century) - , [Details] Halawi Wissam
Salah Clément
C/TP Internef/231
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Complementary Skills in Latin : Latin and Medieval and Modern History B - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 / A Automne [Details] Chevalley Eric C/TP Anthropole/5093
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Sanskrit : tutorial - BA-ASIE-2-3020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Conforti Antoine TP Anthropole/4068
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to ancient numismatic - NIV-ARCH-2-30 [Details]
Dates:19.09.2019, 26.09.2019, 03.10.2019, 10.10.2019, 17.10.2019, 24.10.2019, 31.10.2019, 14.11.2019, 21.11.2019, 28.11.2019, 05.12.2019, 12.12.2019, 19.12.2019
Dubosson-Sbriglione Lara C/TP Anthropole/4030
14:1516:00
Weekly
  The Sultan and the Scribe: Islamic Empires of South Asia (Themes in South Asian Studies) - BA-ASIE-2-10 [Details] Auer Blain C/S Anthropole/4144

Friday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  History and problems of Christianity. From the Antiquity to the 16th Century - , , [Obligatoire] [Details] Amsler Frédéric C Anthropole/5196
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Strengthening Textual and Linguistic Knowledge in Ancient Greek - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 [Details] Voelke Pierre C/TP Anthropole/4059
08:3012:00
Weekly
  Media and collective dynamics - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Ben Amor Sélim
Glassey Olivier
Kaufmann Laurence
C/S Géopolis/2224
10:1511:45
Weekly
  Introduction to Systematic Theology I - , , [Obligatoire] [Details] Chalamet Christophe C Anthropole/5018
10:1512:00
Weekly
  History and Epistemology of Indo-European Linguistics - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Moret Sébastien C/S Anthropole/3077
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Gothic - MA-SLC-10, MA-SLC-20 [Details] de Vaan Michiel S Amphimax/413
10:1512:00
Weekly
  The study of the Ramayana Epos through time, texts and visual media (Themes in South Asian Studies) - BA-ASIE-2-10 [Details] Burger Maya S Anthropole/4088
12:1514:00
Weekly
  Aumônerie en milieux sporitfs - , [Obligatoire] [Details] Bauer Olivier C/S Anthropole/5018
12:3013:15
Weekly
  Initiation to Ancient Greek - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 [Details] Voelke Pierre C/TP Anthropole/5157
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Initiation to the fondamental Concepts in Philosophy (Plato and Aristotle) - [Details] Mazzocco Mariel C Anthropole/5060
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : speaking Hindi (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3040 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/4088
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Latin Language I - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 / DI Automne [Details]
Dates:20.09.2019, 27.09.2019, 04.10.2019, 11.10.2019, 18.10.2019, 25.10.2019, 01.11.2019, 15.11.2019, 22.11.2019, 29.11.2019, 06.12.2019, 13.12.2019, 20.12.2019
Pingoud Julien C/TP Anthropole/4030
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Reading Ancient Greek Texts. Texts about Pythagoras - NIV-ARCH-1-2020 [Details] Voelke Pierre E Anthropole/5157
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Hindi : oral understanding and communication - BA-ASIE-2-2010 [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:18.10.2019, 25.10.2019, 01.11.2019, 08.11.2019, 15.11.2019, 22.11.2019, 06.12.2019, 13.12.2019, 20.12.2019
Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/4088
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Practical Theology I. Master the Theological Praxeology - , , [Obligatoire] [Details] Bauer Olivier C Anthropole/5018

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15