UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Autumn 2020

Your selection :

BA - South Asian Languages and Cultures, 2nd part (2013 ->)
BA Geography External Discipline (FTSR/Letttres/SSP) First part (2018 ->)
Certificate of 40 credits ECTS in Medieval French (2019)
BA - Cinéma, 2ème partie (2013 ->)

Schedule Autumn 2020

PDF Format PDF Version
[Required] Compulsory courses

Monday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Luchino Visconti : from Ossessione to Il Gattopardo (1942-1963) - BA-CINE-2-30, BA-CINE-2-40 [Details]
Dates:14.09.2020, 28.09.2020, 05.10.2020, 12.10.2020, 19.10.2020, 26.10.2020, 09.11.2020, 16.11.2020, 23.11.2020, 30.11.2020, 07.12.2020, 14.12.2020
Wehrli Delphine C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Earth Sciences - [Details]
Dates:14.09.2020, 28.09.2020, 05.10.2020, 12.10.2020, 19.10.2020, 26.10.2020, 09.11.2020, 16.11.2020, 23.11.2020, 30.11.2020, 07.12.2020, 14.12.2020
  C Amphipôle/D
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : course (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3040 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola C Anthropole/5125
10:1512:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Sanskrit Literature I (level 3) - BA-ASIE-2-2020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Feller Danielle C/S Anthropole/4144
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Sequence analysis of a film - BA-CINE-2-30 / Groupe 1 [Details]
Dates:14.09.2020, 28.09.2020, 05.10.2020, 12.10.2020, 19.10.2020, 26.10.2020, 09.11.2020, 16.11.2020, 23.11.2020, 30.11.2020, 07.12.2020, 14.12.2020
Robert Valentine C/S Unithèque/4.215
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Sanskrit : Syntax and translation (level 2) - BA-ASIE-2-2020, BA-ASIE-2-3020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Holz Kathrin C/TP Anthropole/4144
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - A40-FMED-1-20 / 1 [Details] Wahlen Barbara TP Anthropole/5060
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the History of Orientalism - BA-ASIE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bornet Philippe C Anthropole/4165
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Sequence analysis of a film - BA-CINE-2-30 / Groupe 2 [Details]
Dates:14.09.2020, 28.09.2020, 05.10.2020, 12.10.2020, 19.10.2020, 26.10.2020, 09.11.2020, 16.11.2020, 23.11.2020, 30.11.2020, 07.12.2020, 14.12.2020
Portmann Sylvain C/S Unithèque/4.215
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - A40-FMED-1-20 / 2 [Details]
Dates:14.09.2020, 28.09.2020, 05.10.2020, 12.10.2020, 19.10.2020, 26.10.2020, 02.11.2020, 09.11.2020, 16.11.2020, 23.11.2020, 30.11.2020, 07.12.2020
Wahlen Barbara TP Anthropole/5033

Tuesday
10:1512:00
Weekly
  French Philology : initiation to gallo-romance dialectology and scriptology - A40-FMED-2-20 [Details] Maffei Boillat Stefania C/TP Anthropole/3120
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : speaking Hindi (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3040 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Maurice Tourneur - BA-CINE-2-30, BA-CINE-2-40 [Details]
Dates:15.09.2020, 22.09.2020, 29.09.2020, 06.10.2020, 13.10.2020, 20.10.2020, 27.10.2020, 10.11.2020, 17.11.2020, 24.11.2020, 01.12.2020, 08.12.2020, 15.12.2020
Portmann Sylvain C/S Unithèque/4.215
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Hindi : syntax and translation (level 2) - BA-ASIE-2-2010, BA-ASIE-2-3040 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola C/TP Anthropole/4144
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction into Sanskrit : Grammar (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Holz Kathrin C/TP Anthropole/4068
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Critical Approaches to the Medieval Text: Criticism, Epistemology - A40-FMED-2-10 [Details] Corbellari Alain
Gumy Chloé
C/S Anthropole/3028
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Geography: ecosystem, space, territory - [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:15.09.2020, 22.09.2020, 29.09.2020, 06.10.2020, 13.10.2020, 20.10.2020, 27.10.2020, 10.11.2020, 17.11.2020, 24.11.2020, 01.12.2020, 08.12.2020, 15.12.2020
  C Amphipôle/C
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Hindi literature I (level 3) : Readings from Pancatantra/hitopadesa in Hindi/Braj - BA-ASIE-2-2010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Burger Maya C/S Anthropole/4078
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - A40-FMED-1-20 / 3 [Details] Doudet Estelle TP Anthropole/2064
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Sequence analysis of a film - BA-CINE-2-30 / Groupe 3 [Details]
Dates:15.09.2020, 22.09.2020, 29.09.2020, 06.10.2020, 13.10.2020, 20.10.2020, 27.10.2020, 10.11.2020, 17.11.2020, 24.11.2020, 01.12.2020, 08.12.2020, 15.12.2020
Tralongo Stéphane C/S Unithèque/4.215
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - A40-FMED-1-20 / 4 [Details] Doudet Estelle TP Anthropole/3032

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Urdu Literature I (Level 3) : Prose - BA-ASIE-2-3010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Auer Blain C/S Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Madness and Psychiatry in the Fiction Film - BA-CINE-2-20, BA-CINE-2-40 [Details] Berton Mireille C/S Anthropole/2013
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Between India and Europe : Cultures and Religions in Contact (Antiquity) - BA-ASIE-2-10 / Automne [Obligatoire] [Details] Bornet Philippe C/S Anthropole/4078
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Urdu (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Auer Blain C/TP Anthropole/4088
12:3014:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Middle-Indian Literature (level 3) - BA-ASIE-2-3030 [Obligatoire] [Details] Holz Kathrin S Anthropole/4068
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Geography: ecosystem, space, territory - [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:16.09.2020, 23.09.2020, 30.09.2020, 07.10.2020, 14.10.2020, 21.10.2020, 28.10.2020, 11.11.2020, 18.11.2020, 25.11.2020, 02.12.2020, 09.12.2020, 16.12.2020
  C/TP Anthropole/1031
14:1516:00
Weekly
  The Middle Ages today - A40-FMED-1-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Corbellari Alain
Cordier Hélène
Doudet Estelle
Gumy Chloé
Maffei Boillat Stefania
C/TP Anthropole/3174
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - A40-FMED-1-20 / 5 [Details] Toniutti Géraldine TP Internef/271

Thursday
08:3010:00
Every two weeks
  Gallo-Romance Linguistics I - A40-FMED-1-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Menichetti Caterina C Anthropole/4078
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : tutorial (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3040 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/4088
09:0009:45
Weekly
  Introduction to Earth Sciences - [Details]
Dates:17.09.2020, 24.09.2020, 08.10.2020, 15.10.2020, 22.10.2020, 29.10.2020, 12.11.2020, 19.11.2020, 26.11.2020, 03.12.2020, 10.12.2020, 17.12.2020
  C Amphimax/351
09:0009:45
Weekly
  Introduction to Earth Sciences - [Details]
Dates:01.10.2020
  C Amphimax/410
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Hindi : oral understanding and communication - BA-ASIE-2-2010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to ancient french I - A40-FMED-1-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Maffei Boillat Stefania C/TP Anthropole/3021
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Screening Sherlock Holmes - BA-CINE-2-20, BA-CINE-2-40 [Details] Rohner Jeanne C/S Unithèque/4.215
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction into Middle Indian Languages (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3030 [Obligatoire] [Details] Holz Kathrin C/TP Anthropole/5093
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Sufism: History, Foundations, Practice (Themes in South Asian Studies) - BA-ASIE-2-10 [Details] Auer Blain C Internef/271
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - A40-FMED-1-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Corbellari Alain C Anthropole/1031
14:1516:00
Weekly
  History : methodology - BA-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:17.09.2020, 24.09.2020, 01.10.2020, 08.10.2020, 15.10.2020, 22.10.2020, 29.10.2020, 05.11.2020, 12.11.2020, 19.11.2020, 26.11.2020, 03.12.2020, 10.12.2020
Berton Mireille C Unithèque/4.215
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Sanskrit : tutorial - BA-ASIE-2-3020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Schertenleib Dimitri TP Anthropole/4068
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - A40-FMED-1-20 / 6 [Details] Wahlen Barbara TP Anthropole/4078
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - A40-FMED-1-20 / 7 [Details] Gumy Chloé TP Anthropole/3174
14:1517:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Earth Sciences - [Details]
Dates:17.09.2020, 24.09.2020, 08.10.2020, 15.10.2020, 22.10.2020, 29.10.2020, 12.11.2020, 19.11.2020, 26.11.2020, 03.12.2020, 10.12.2020, 17.12.2020
  TP Amphipôle/315
Amphipôle/315.1
Amphipôle/319
Amphipôle/321
Amphipôle/340
16:1519:00
Weekly
  Sequence analysis of a film - BA-CINE-2-30 / Groupe 4 [Details]
Dates:17.09.2020, 24.09.2020, 01.10.2020, 08.10.2020, 15.10.2020, 22.10.2020, 29.10.2020, 05.11.2020, 12.11.2020, 19.11.2020, 26.11.2020, 03.12.2020, 10.12.2020
Courcoux Charles-Antoine C/S Unithèque/4.215

Friday
10:1512:00
Weekly
  The Indian fables (Themes in South Asian Studies) - BA-ASIE-2-10 [Details] Burger Maya
Pastore Rosina
S Anthropole/4088
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - A40-FMED-1-20 / 8 [Details] Ding Leticia TP Anthropole/2013
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Workers Cinema and International Red Aid - BA-CINE-2-10, BA-CINE-2-40 [Details] Bovier François C/S Unithèque/4.215
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Slapstick: Comic Machinery and Architecture - BA-CINE-2-10, BA-CINE-2-40 [Details] Tralongo Stéphane C/S Anthropole/2106

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15