UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Autumn 2020

Your selection :

Master of Arts (MA), Specialisation "Theatrical studies"
BA - Anglais, 2ème partie (2013 ->)
Grec ancien, propédeutique (2013 ->)
BA - Cinéma, 2ème partie (2013 ->)

Schedule Autumn 2020

PDF Format PDF Version
[Required] Compulsory courses

(unknown day)
0:00:0
Weekly
  Dramaturgy workshop: focusing on Schiller's Maria Stuart - MA-SPEC-ET-03 / CB [Details] Chaperon Danielle TP  
0:00:0
Weekly
  Observation workshop at the "Manufacture" - MA-SPEC-ET-03 / A [Details] Chaperon Danielle TP  

Monday
08:3009:15
Weekly
  Learning Support in Ancient Greek (I) - BA-GREC-1-102020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Kondylaki Vasiliki E Anthropole/5157
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Luchino Visconti : from Ossessione to Il Gattopardo (1942-1963) - BA-CINE-2-30, BA-CINE-2-40 [Details]
Dates:14.09.2020, 28.09.2020, 05.10.2020, 12.10.2020, 19.10.2020, 26.10.2020, 09.11.2020, 16.11.2020, 23.11.2020, 30.11.2020, 07.12.2020, 14.12.2020
Wehrli Delphine C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Exploration : Female Asceticism and Violence in Three Women of Liège - BA-ANG-2-1040, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Danylovych Olena S Anthropole/2097
10:1512:00
Weekly
  History and theory of dramaturgy - MA-SPEC-ET-01 [Details] Chaperon Danielle
Escola Marc
Michel Lise
C Anthropole/3017
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Gender Studies : 18-19th century - BA-ANG-2-201040, BA-ANG-2-201060 [Details] Cossy Valérie C/S Anthropole/4068
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Sequence analysis of a film - BA-CINE-2-30 / Groupe 1 [Details]
Dates:14.09.2020, 28.09.2020, 05.10.2020, 12.10.2020, 19.10.2020, 26.10.2020, 09.11.2020, 16.11.2020, 23.11.2020, 30.11.2020, 07.12.2020, 14.12.2020
Robert Valentine C/S Unithèque/4.215
12:3013:15
Weekly
  Basic formation in Greek Philology - BA-GREC-1-102010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Cesca Ombretta E Anthropole/3077
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Writing American Nature in the Nineteenth Century - BA-ANG-2-1030, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Pickford Benjamin S Anthropole/5021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Sequence analysis of a film - BA-CINE-2-30 / Groupe 2 [Details]
Dates:14.09.2020, 28.09.2020, 05.10.2020, 12.10.2020, 19.10.2020, 26.10.2020, 09.11.2020, 16.11.2020, 23.11.2020, 30.11.2020, 07.12.2020, 14.12.2020
Portmann Sylvain C/S Unithèque/4.215
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Synchronic Linguistics: Linguistic Anthropology and Ethnography - BA-ANG-2-1050, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Lynch Sara S Anthropole/5146
16:1517:00
Weekly
  Anglo-American Literary Survey III - BA-ANG-2-1010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pickford Benjamin
Stanley Rachael
C Amphimax/350

Tuesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Greek Language - BA-GREC-1-102010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bouvier David C/TP Anthropole/3021
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Initiation to Ancient Greek - BA-GREC-1-102020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Voelke Pierre C/TP Anthropole/3032
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Linguistics: Language and the City - BA-ANG-2-201050 [Details] Auer Anita S Anthropole/5157
10:1511:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Diachronic Linguistics - BA-GREC-1-1010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Meyer Robin C Internef/125
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Sweet Questionings: Elizabeth Bishop, Wallace Stevens and the Place of the Poet - BA-ANG-2-1020, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Vejdovsky Boris S Anthropole/5125
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Gender Studies : 19-20th century - BA-ANG-2-201040, BA-ANG-2-201060 [Details] Cossy Valérie C/S Synathlon/2218
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Marvel on stage in Seventeenth and Eighteenth-century France - MA-SPEC-ET-02 [Details] Michel Lise S Anthropole/5071
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Maurice Tourneur - BA-CINE-2-30, BA-CINE-2-40 [Details]
Dates:15.09.2020, 22.09.2020, 29.09.2020, 06.10.2020, 13.10.2020, 20.10.2020, 27.10.2020, 10.11.2020, 17.11.2020, 24.11.2020, 01.12.2020, 08.12.2020, 15.12.2020
Portmann Sylvain C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Synchronic Linguistics: Introduction to Sociolinguistics - BA-ANG-2-1050, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Thorburn Jennifer S Anthropole/3021
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Chopin and Gilman - BA-ANG-2-1030, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Soltysik Monnet Agnieszka S Anthropole/2120
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Linguistics: Englishes around the World - BA-ANG-2-201050 [Details] Bourgeois Samuel David S Anthropole/3185
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Shakespeare and Selfhood - MA-SPEC-ET-02 [Details] Curran Kevin S Anthropole/5021
14:1515:00
Weekly
  The Development of the English Language - BA-ANG-2-1050 [Obligatoire] [Details] Auer Anita C Anthropole/1031
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Sequence analysis of a film - BA-CINE-2-30 / Groupe 3 [Details]
Dates:15.09.2020, 22.09.2020, 29.09.2020, 06.10.2020, 13.10.2020, 20.10.2020, 27.10.2020, 10.11.2020, 17.11.2020, 24.11.2020, 01.12.2020, 08.12.2020, 15.12.2020
Tralongo Stéphane C/S Unithèque/4.215
16:1517:45
Weekly
  The Gospels in/and Fiction - BA-ANG-2-201010 [Details] Stirling Kirsten Anne S Anthropole/2106

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Katherine Mansfield, The Garden Party and Other Stories (1922) - BA-ANG-2-1030, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Cossy Valérie C/S Anthropole/5196
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Madness and Psychiatry in the Fiction Film - BA-CINE-2-20, BA-CINE-2-40 [Details] Berton Mireille C/S Anthropole/2013
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Medieval history. Cultural history of medieval writing and paleography - BA-ANG-2-201030 [Details] Andenmatten Bernard C/TP Anthropole/2024
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Synchronic Linguistics: Introduction to Multilingualism in Society - BA-ANG-2-1050, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Garrido Sardà Maria Rosa S Anthropole/3017
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Contemporary American Literature - BA-ANG-2-201020 [Details] Soltysik Monnet Agnieszka S Anthropole/3068
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Creative research & History of the Performing Arts - MA-SPEC-ET-02 [Details] Doudet Estelle C/TP  
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1865) and Through the Looking-Glass (1871) across Languages, Genres and Media - BA-ANG-2-201010, BA-ANG-2-201040 [Details] Hennard Dutheil Martine C/S Internef/273
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Exploration : Unlock the wordhord! An Introduction to Old English - BA-ANG-2-1040, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Critten Rory S Amphimax/410
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Lyrical Ballads - BA-ANG-2-1020, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Lindholm Philip S Anthropole/5196
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Greek Literature and Literary Texts in Transmission. Thucydide, livres II - BA-GREC-1-1010 [Details] Voelke Pierre C/S Anthropole/5157

Thursday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Encounter : Reading About Temptation in Late Medieval England - BA-ANG-2-201030 [Details] Parreiras Reis Ana Rita S Anthropole/4165
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Introduction to Comparative Literature - BA-ANG-2-1030, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Walz Marie Emilie S Anthropole/5071
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Linguistics: Language Attitudes - BA-ANG-2-201050 [Details] Thorburn Jennifer S Anthropole/5157
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Screening Sherlock Holmes - BA-CINE-2-20, BA-CINE-2-40 [Details] Rohner Jeanne C/S Unithèque/4.215
12:3014:00
Weekly
  American Perspectives II - BA-ANG-2-201020 / A [Details] Vejdovsky Boris S Anthropole/5125
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Exploration : Bad Romance: The Breton Lay in Medieval England - BA-ANG-2-1040, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Critten Rory S Anthropole/5196
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Ancient Philosophy - BA-GREC-1-102020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Schniewind Alexandrine C Anthropole/4165
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Exploration : Not that Innocent : Medieval English Women Saints - BA-ANG-2-1040, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Critten Rory S Géopolis/2230
14:1516:00
Weekly
  History : methodology - BA-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:17.09.2020, 24.09.2020, 01.10.2020, 08.10.2020, 15.10.2020, 22.10.2020, 29.10.2020, 05.11.2020, 12.11.2020, 19.11.2020, 26.11.2020, 03.12.2020, 10.12.2020
Berton Mireille C Unithèque/4.215
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Methodology of ancient history - BA-GREC-1-1010 / GREC Automne [Obligatoire] [Details] Michel Patrick
Sylvestre Richard
Widmer Marie
C/TP Amphipôle/B
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Romantic and Victorian Poetry - BA-ANG-2-201010 [Details] Lindholm Philip S Anthropole/3077
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Theater criticism workshop - MA-SPEC-ET-03 / A [Details] Michel Lise TP Anthropole/3032
16:1519:00
Weekly
  Sequence analysis of a film - BA-CINE-2-30 / Groupe 4 [Details]
Dates:17.09.2020, 24.09.2020, 01.10.2020, 08.10.2020, 15.10.2020, 22.10.2020, 29.10.2020, 05.11.2020, 12.11.2020, 19.11.2020, 26.11.2020, 03.12.2020, 10.12.2020
Courcoux Charles-Antoine C/S Unithèque/4.215

Friday
10:1512:00
Weekly
  English Renaissance Drama - BA-ANG-2-201010 [Details] Curran Kevin S Anthropole/3148
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Edmund Spenser's The Faerie Queene, Book 3 - BA-ANG-2-1020, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Walz Marie Emilie S Anthropole/3088
12:3013:15
Weekly
  Initiation to Ancient Greek - BA-GREC-1-102020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Voelke Pierre C/TP Anthropole/5196
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Encounter : Animals and Animal Symbolism in Old English Literature - BA-ANG-2-201030 [Details] Bitterli Dieter S Anthropole/2120
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Exploration : Chaucer and Poetry : The House of Fame - BA-ANG-2-1040, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Vuille Juliette S Anthropole/2055
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Reading Ancient Greek Texts. Herodotus - BA-GREC-1-102010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Voelke Pierre E Anthropole/5196
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Encounter : Margery Kempe : A Woman of her Time? - BA-ANG-2-201030 [Details] Vuille Juliette S Anthropole/2120
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Workers Cinema and International Red Aid - BA-CINE-2-10, BA-CINE-2-40 [Details] Bovier François C/S Unithèque/4.215
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Slapstick: Comic Machinery and Architecture - BA-CINE-2-10, BA-CINE-2-40 [Details] Tralongo Stéphane C/S Anthropole/2106

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15