UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Autumn 2020

Your selection :

Attestation 40 ECTS en cinéma
BA - Slavic Studies, 2nd part (2013 ->)
BA - Anglais, 2ème partie (2013 ->)
MA - Specialisation 'History of culture: etxts, images and society' (2015->)

Schedule Autumn 2020

PDF Format PDF Version
[Required] Compulsory courses

Monday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Luchino Visconti : from Ossessione to Il Gattopardo (1942-1963) - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details]
Dates:14.09.2020, 28.09.2020, 05.10.2020, 12.10.2020, 19.10.2020, 26.10.2020, 09.11.2020, 16.11.2020, 23.11.2020, 30.11.2020, 07.12.2020, 14.12.2020
Wehrli Delphine C/S Unithèque/4.215
09:1510:00
Weekly
  Russian linguistics II - BA-SLAV-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Simonato Elena C Anthropole/4021
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Exploration : Female Asceticism and Violence in Three Women of Liège - BA-ANG-2-1040, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Danylovych Olena S Anthropole/2097
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Gender Studies : 18-19th century - BA-ANG-2-201040, BA-ANG-2-201060 [Details] Cossy Valérie C/S Anthropole/4068
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Writing American Nature in the Nineteenth Century - BA-ANG-2-1030, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Pickford Benjamin S Anthropole/5021
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Grammar II - BA-SLAV-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Schönenberger Margarita C/TP Anthropole/5093
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Writing History in the Middle Ages - MA-SPEC-SHC-0202 / HIST [Details] Andenmatten Bernard C/S Anthropole/2055
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Panorama of Russian Literature (XIX century) - BA-SLAV-2-30 [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:14.09.2020, 28.09.2020, 05.10.2020, 19.10.2020, 09.11.2020, 23.11.2020, 07.12.2020
Forquenot De La Fortelle Anastassia C Anthropole/4173 - Argand
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Synchronic Linguistics: Linguistic Anthropology and Ethnography - BA-ANG-2-1050, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Lynch Sara S Anthropole/5146
16:1517:00
Weekly
  Anglo-American Literary Survey III - BA-ANG-2-1010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pickford Benjamin
Stanley Rachael
C Amphimax/350

Tuesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Digital Humanities and Enlightenment : Encyclopédie - research and edition - MA-SPEC-SHC-0201, MA-SPEC-SHC-0202 [Details] Cernuschi Alain C/S Amphimax/412
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Linguistics: Language and the City - BA-ANG-2-201050 [Details] Auer Anita S Anthropole/5157
09:1510:00
Weekly
  History of Film Theory - A40-CINE-1-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Weber Anne-Katrin C Amphipôle/A
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Sweet Questionings: Elizabeth Bishop, Wallace Stevens and the Place of the Poet - BA-ANG-2-1020, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Vejdovsky Boris S Anthropole/5125
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Gender Studies : 19-20th century - BA-ANG-2-201040, BA-ANG-2-201060 [Details] Cossy Valérie C/S Synathlon/2218
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 1 [Details] Bernasconi Carine
Cordonier Laure
Papakonstantis Achilleas
TP Amphimax/415
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Maurice Tourneur - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details]
Dates:15.09.2020, 22.09.2020, 29.09.2020, 06.10.2020, 13.10.2020, 20.10.2020, 27.10.2020, 10.11.2020, 17.11.2020, 24.11.2020, 01.12.2020, 08.12.2020, 15.12.2020
Portmann Sylvain C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Post-Soviet literature: between novelty and tradition - BA-SLAV-2-4010 [Details] Forquenot De La Fortelle Anastassia S Anthropole/5093
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Synchronic Linguistics: Introduction to Sociolinguistics - BA-ANG-2-1050, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Thorburn Jennifer S Anthropole/3021
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Chopin and Gilman - BA-ANG-2-1030, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Soltysik Monnet Agnieszka S Anthropole/2120
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Grammar II - BA-SLAV-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Schönenberger Margarita C/TP Anthropole/5093
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Grammar II - BA-SLAV-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Schönenberger Margarita C/TP Anthropole/1015 labo langues
12:3014:00
Weekly
  History of Linguistics in Literature - BA-SLAV-2-4010 [Details] Moret Sébastien
Velmezova Ekaterina
C Anthropole/3148
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Linguistics: Englishes around the World - BA-ANG-2-201050 [Details] Bourgeois Samuel David S Anthropole/3185
14:1515:00
Weekly
  The Development of the English Language - BA-ANG-2-1050 [Obligatoire] [Details] Auer Anita C Anthropole/1031
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Advanced Grammar - BA-SLAV-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Schönenberger Margarita C/TP Anthropole/3017
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 2 [Details] Bernasconi Carine
Cordonier Laure
Papakonstantis Achilleas
TP Anthropole/3021
16:1517:45
Weekly
  The Gospels in/and Fiction - BA-ANG-2-201010 [Details] Stirling Kirsten Anne S Anthropole/2106

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Katherine Mansfield, The Garden Party and Other Stories (1922) - BA-ANG-2-1030, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Cossy Valérie C/S Anthropole/5196
08:3010:00
Every two weeks
  History and text study - BA-SLAV-2-50 [Obligatoire] [Details] Moret Sébastien C/TP Anthropole/4068
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 3 [Details] Bernasconi Carine
Cordonier Laure
Papakonstantis Achilleas
TP Internef/125
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 4 [Details]
Dates:16.09.2020, 23.09.2020, 30.09.2020, 07.10.2020, 14.10.2020, 21.10.2020, 28.10.2020, 11.11.2020, 18.11.2020, 25.11.2020, 02.12.2020, 09.12.2020, 16.12.2020
Bernasconi Carine
Cordonier Laure
Papakonstantis Achilleas
TP Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Madness and Psychiatry in the Fiction Film - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Berton Mireille C/S Anthropole/2013
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Medieval history. Cultural history of medieval writing and paleography - BA-ANG-2-201030 [Details] Andenmatten Bernard C/TP Anthropole/2024
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Reading and oral expression - BA-SLAV-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Isanina Anna C/TP Anthropole/2128
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Synchronic Linguistics: Introduction to Multilingualism in Society - BA-ANG-2-1050, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Garrido Sardà Maria Rosa S Anthropole/3017
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Contemporary American Literature - BA-ANG-2-201020 [Details] Soltysik Monnet Agnieszka S Anthropole/3068
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Le Corbusier and the Swiss architecture after 1945. Study cases - MA-SPEC-SHC-0201, MA-SPEC-SHC-0203 [Details] Imesch Oechslin Kornelia S Internef/125
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Theories and Methods in Cultural Historical Studies - MA-SPEC-SHC-01 / SPEC SHC [Details] Lugon Olivier C Anthropole/4144
14:0016:00
Weekly
  A Film History through Words and Images - A40-CINE-1-20, A40-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Boillat Alain
Jaques Pierre-Emmanuel
C  
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1865) and Through the Looking-Glass (1871) across Languages, Genres and Media - BA-ANG-2-201010, BA-ANG-2-201040 [Details] Hennard Dutheil Martine C/S Internef/273
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Exploration : Unlock the wordhord! An Introduction to Old English - BA-ANG-2-1040, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Critten Rory S Amphimax/410
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Exposed Cinema at the Hermitage - MA-SPEC-SHC-0203, MA-SPEC-SHC-0204 [Details]
Dates:16.09.2020, 23.09.2020, 30.09.2020, 07.10.2020, 14.10.2020, 21.10.2020, 28.10.2020, 11.11.2020, 18.11.2020, 25.11.2020, 02.12.2020, 09.12.2020, 16.12.2020
Robert Valentine C/S Unithèque/4.215
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Literature and society. Introduction to literary institutions - BA-SLAV-2-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Evstratov Alexey S/TP Anthropole/5071
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Analysis and interpretation. Satire, blasphemy and censorship - BA-SLAV-2-4010 [Details] Dobritsyn Andrei S/TP Anthropole/3028
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Lyrical Ballads - BA-ANG-2-1020, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Lindholm Philip S Anthropole/5196

Thursday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Encounter : Reading About Temptation in Late Medieval England - BA-ANG-2-201030 [Details] Parreiras Reis Ana Rita S Anthropole/4165
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: History - A40-CINE-1-20, A40-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:17.09.2020, 24.09.2020, 01.10.2020, 08.10.2020, 15.10.2020, 22.10.2020, 29.10.2020, 05.11.2020, 12.11.2020, 19.11.2020, 26.11.2020, 10.12.2020, 17.12.2020
Le Forestier Laurent C Amphimax/415
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Building / house fictions and biographies : Zola, Perec, Christophe Boltanski, Ruth Zylberman, etc.Christophe Boltanski, Ruth Zylberman, etc.) - MA-SPEC-SHC-0202 [Details] Caraion Marta C/S Anthropole/5125
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Introduction to Comparative Literature - BA-ANG-2-1030, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Walz Marie Emilie S Anthropole/5071
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Linguistics: Language Attitudes - BA-ANG-2-201050 [Details] Thorburn Jennifer S Anthropole/5157
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Screening Sherlock Holmes - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Rohner Jeanne C/S Unithèque/4.215
12:3013:00
Weekly
  Grammatical theme - BA-SLAV-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Schönenberger Margarita TP Anthropole/4129
12:3014:00
Weekly
  American Perspectives II - BA-ANG-2-201020 / A [Details] Vejdovsky Boris S Anthropole/5125
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Civilisation et langue russes - BA-SLAV-2-50 [Obligatoire] [Details] Evstratov Alexey C/S Anthropole/3032
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Exploration : Bad Romance: The Breton Lay in Medieval England - BA-ANG-2-1040, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Critten Rory S Anthropole/5196
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Grammar II - BA-SLAV-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Schönenberger Margarita C/TP Anthropole/4129
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Cultures of satire: from Europe to Switzerland - MA-SPEC-SHC-0201, MA-SPEC-SHC-0203 [Details] Kaenel Philippe S Anthropole/5093
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Exploration : Not that Innocent : Medieval English Women Saints - BA-ANG-2-1040, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Critten Rory S Géopolis/2230
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Literary version - BA-SLAV-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Schönenberger Margarita C/TP Anthropole/2128
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Romantic and Victorian Poetry - BA-ANG-2-201010 [Details] Lindholm Philip S Anthropole/3077

Friday
10:1512:00
Weekly
  English Renaissance Drama - BA-ANG-2-201010 [Details] Curran Kevin S Anthropole/3148
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Edmund Spenser's The Faerie Queene, Book 3 - BA-ANG-2-1020, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Walz Marie Emilie S Anthropole/3088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - A40-CINE-1-10, A40-CINE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Robert Valentine C Internef/263
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Encounter : Animals and Animal Symbolism in Old English Literature - BA-ANG-2-201030 [Details] Bitterli Dieter S Anthropole/2120
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Exploration : Chaucer and Poetry : The House of Fame - BA-ANG-2-1040, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Vuille Juliette S Anthropole/2055
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - A40-CINE-1-10, A40-CINE-2-20 / Projections [Obligatoire] [Details] Robert Valentine E Unithèque/4.215
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Encounter : Margery Kempe : A Woman of her Time? - BA-ANG-2-201030 [Details] Vuille Juliette S Anthropole/2120
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Workers Cinema and International Red Aid - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Bovier François C/S Unithèque/4.215
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Slapstick: Comic Machinery and Architecture - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Tralongo Stéphane C/S Anthropole/2106

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15