UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Autumn 2020

Your selection :

Attestation 40 ECTS en cinéma
Latin, propédeutique (2013 ->)
MA - Computer Science for the Humanities
MA - English (2015 ->)

Schedule Autumn 2020

PDF Format PDF Version
[Required] Compulsory courses

Monday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Latin Studies - BA-LAT-1-1010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Mouquin Marc C/TP Anthropole/3128
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Luchino Visconti : from Ossessione to Il Gattopardo (1942-1963) - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details]
Dates:14.09.2020, 28.09.2020, 05.10.2020, 12.10.2020, 19.10.2020, 26.10.2020, 09.11.2020, 16.11.2020, 23.11.2020, 30.11.2020, 07.12.2020, 14.12.2020
Wehrli Delphine C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Reading of Latin texts : prose and poetry - BA-LAT-1-1030 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bovet Dylan
Thévenaz Olivier
TP Anthropole/4030
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to New American Studies - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3020 / A [Details] Soltysik Monnet Agnieszka S Anthropole/5125
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Isabelle de Charrière and Jane Austen : writing novels in order to invent new men and new women - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3050, MA-ANG-3060 [Details] Cossy Valérie C/S Amphimax/413
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Spatial statistics - MA-ISH-20 [Obligatoire] [Details]   C/S Anthropole/4078

Tuesday
09:1510:00
Weekly
  History of Film Theory - A40-CINE-1-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Weber Anne-Katrin C Amphipôle/A
10:1511:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Diachronic Linguistics - BA-LAT-1-1040 [Obligatoire] [Details] Meyer Robin C Internef/125
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 1 [Details] Bernasconi Carine
Cordonier Laure
Papakonstantis Achilleas
TP Amphimax/415
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Language and Migration - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3030 [Details] Auer Anita S Anthropole/3017
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Maurice Tourneur - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details]
Dates:15.09.2020, 22.09.2020, 29.09.2020, 06.10.2020, 13.10.2020, 20.10.2020, 27.10.2020, 10.11.2020, 17.11.2020, 24.11.2020, 01.12.2020, 08.12.2020, 15.12.2020
Portmann Sylvain C/S Unithèque/4.215
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Shakespeare and Selfhood - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3010 [Details] Curran Kevin S Anthropole/5021
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Latin literature : Lyric poetry - BA-LAT-1-1030 [Obligatoire] [Details] Thévenaz Olivier C Anthropole/5060
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 2 [Details] Bernasconi Carine
Cordonier Laure
Papakonstantis Achilleas
TP Anthropole/3021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Project in Computer Science or Mathematical Methods for the Humanities - MA-ISH-10 / A pré-projet [Obligatoire] [Details] Bavaud François
Guex Guillaume
C/TP Anthropole/5183

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 3 [Details] Bernasconi Carine
Cordonier Laure
Papakonstantis Achilleas
TP Internef/125
10:1511:00
Weekly
  Describing Classical Languages: History of the Latin Language - BA-LAT-1-1040 [Obligatoire] [Details] Viredaz Antoine C Anthropole/4173 - Argand
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 4 [Details]
Dates:16.09.2020, 23.09.2020, 30.09.2020, 07.10.2020, 14.10.2020, 21.10.2020, 28.10.2020, 11.11.2020, 18.11.2020, 25.11.2020, 02.12.2020, 09.12.2020, 16.12.2020
Bernasconi Carine
Cordonier Laure
Papakonstantis Achilleas
TP Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Madness and Psychiatry in the Fiction Film - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Berton Mireille C/S Anthropole/2013
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Qualitative research methods in critical sociolinguistics - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3030 [Details] Garrido Sardà Maria Rosa S Anthropole/4173 - Argand
14:0016:00
Weekly
  A Film History through Words and Images - A40-CINE-1-20, A40-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Boillat Alain
Jaques Pierre-Emmanuel
C  
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Text Analysis : Prudence, Cathemerinon - BA-LAT-1-1010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Chevalley Eric S Anthropole/2128
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Medieval English Multilingualism - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3040 [Details] Critten Rory S Anthropole/3059
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Scotland in Words and Images - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3010 [Details] Stirling Kirsten Anne S Anthropole/3017
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Socialisation académique en L2 - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3030 / A [Details] Zeiter-Grau Anne-Christel C/S Anthropole/4078

Thursday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: History - A40-CINE-1-20, A40-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:17.09.2020, 24.09.2020, 01.10.2020, 08.10.2020, 15.10.2020, 22.10.2020, 29.10.2020, 05.11.2020, 12.11.2020, 19.11.2020, 26.11.2020, 10.12.2020, 17.12.2020
Le Forestier Laurent C Amphimax/415
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Katabasis: Literary Descents into the Underworld - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3010 [Details] Falconer Rachel S Anthropole/3028
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Screening Sherlock Holmes - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Rohner Jeanne C/S Unithèque/4.215
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Poet-translators, poètes-traducteurs, Dichter-Übersetzer - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3050, MA-ANG-3060 [Details] Hennard Dutheil Martine
Sanmann-Graf Angela
C/S Anthropole/2097
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Critical Approaches - MA-ANG-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pickford Benjamin
Vejdovsky Boris
S Anthropole/4021

Friday
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - A40-CINE-1-10, A40-CINE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Robert Valentine C Internef/263
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Modern Poetry and the Auditory Imagination - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3010 [Details] Falconer Rachel S Anthropole/3077
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - A40-CINE-1-10, A40-CINE-2-20 / Projections [Obligatoire] [Details] Robert Valentine E Unithèque/4.215
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Language in Television and Film - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3030 [Details] Thorburn Jennifer S Anthropole/3185
14:1516:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Grammar exercices - BA-LAT-1-1020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bovet Dylan C/TP Anthropole/4021
14:1516:00
Every two weeks
  Latin composition - BA-LAT-1-1020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Thévenaz Olivier TP Anthropole/4021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Workers Cinema and International Red Aid - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Bovier François C/S Unithèque/4.215
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Slapstick: Comic Machinery and Architecture - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Tralongo Stéphane C/S Anthropole/2106

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15