UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Autumn 2019

Your selection :

Attestation 40 ECTS en cinéma
Master of Arts (MA), Specialisation "Dramaturgy and History of Theatre"
Attestation 40 ECTS en langues et civilisations d'Asie du Sud
MA Digital Humanities, Political Science

Schedule Autumn 2019

PDF Format PDF Version
[Obligatoire] Compulsory courses

(unknown day)
0:00:0
Weekly
  Observation workshop of theatrical creation - MA-SPEC-DHT-03 / A [Details] Chaperon Danielle TP  

Monday
09:1510:00
Weekly
  History of Film Theory - A40-CINE-1-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bernasconi Carine C Amphimax/410
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Contemporary History. Televisual Changes in Switzerland during the long 20th century: actors, dispositives and social imaginaries - [Details] Vallotton François C/S Anthropole/2120
10:1512:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Sanskrit Literature I (level 3) - A40-ASIE-2-30 [Details] Feller Danielle C/S Anthropole/4144
12:1514:00
Weekly
  Sociology of Elites - [Details]
Dates:23.09.2019, 07.10.2019, 14.10.2019, 21.10.2019, 28.10.2019, 04.11.2019, 11.11.2019, 18.11.2019, 25.11.2019, 02.12.2019
Di Capua Roberto
Ginalski Stéphanie
Mach André
C/S Géopolis/2224
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Sanskrit : Syntax and translation (level 2) - A40-ASIE-2-30 [Details] Holz Kathrin C/TP Anthropole/4144
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - A40-CINE-1-10, A40-CINE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Robert Valentine C Amphipôle/A
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - A40-CINE-1-10, A40-CINE-2-20 / Projections [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:23.09.2019, 30.09.2019, 07.10.2019, 14.10.2019, 21.10.2019, 28.10.2019, 04.11.2019, 18.11.2019, 25.11.2019, 02.12.2019, 09.12.2019, 16.12.2019
Robert Valentine E Unithèque/4.215
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the History of Orientalism - A40-ASIE-2-10 [Details] Bornet Philippe C Anthropole/4165
16:1518:00
Weekly
  The Political economy of globalisation - [Details] Graz Jean-Christophe
Perticone Yannick
C IDHEAP/005
16:1518:00
Weekly
  The soap opera and its female spectators: a cultural studies approach - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Chedaleux Delphine C/S Anthropole/5021

Tuesday
08:0010:00
Weekly
  Governance, Participation and Expertise - [Details] Courant Dimitri
Sintomer Yves
Talpin Julien
C Amphipôle/315.1
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the History of Indian languages and literatures - A40-ASIE-1-10, A40-ASIE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola C Anthropole/4088
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Transnational History - [Details] Ginalski Stéphanie
Turberg Paul
C Géopolis/2208
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Considering Telecommunications : Technological Imaginaries in Film and TV Series - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details] Boillat Alain C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Governance, Participation and Expertise - [Details]   C Amphipôle/315.1
10:1512:00
Weekly
  International Environmental Policies - [Details] Ariffin Yohan
Brenni Claudio
C Géopolis/2137
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : course (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2010, A40-ASIE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola C Anthropole/4088
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Field research - [Details] Bennani-Chraïbi Mounia
Ehemann Marine
Fillieule Olivier
C Géopolis/2224
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Practical workshop in quantitative survey research - [Details] Herczeg-Brayer Anna
Marquis Lionel
C Géopolis/2227
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Research workshop: discourses, archives and documents - [Details] Daher Joseph
Gottraux Philippe
Hauert Christophe
C Géopolis/2144
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Hindi : syntax and translation (level 2) - A40-ASIE-2-20 [Details] Pozza Nicola C/TP Anthropole/4144
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Introduction to general linguistics for Slavists and Orientalists - A40-ASIE-1-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Moret Sébastien C Anthropole/5021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Hindi literature I (level 3) : Readings of texts in old Hindi - A40-ASIE-2-20 [Details] Burger Maya C/S Anthropole/4078
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction into Sanskrit : Grammar (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2020, A40-ASIE-2-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Strauch Ingo C/TP Anthropole/4088
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 1 [Details] Corthésy Faye
Krek Isabel
Lamotte Coralie
Murtas Elodie
TP Batochime/2218
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 2 [Details] Corthésy Faye
Krek Isabel
Lamotte Coralie
Murtas Elodie
TP Batochime/2218

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Between India and Europe : Cultures and Religions in Contact (Antiquity) - A40-ASIE-2-10 / Automne [Details] Bornet Philippe C/S Anthropole/4078
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 3 [Details]
Dates:18.09.2019, 25.09.2019, 02.10.2019, 09.10.2019, 16.10.2019, 23.10.2019, 30.10.2019, 06.11.2019, 20.11.2019, 27.11.2019, 04.12.2019, 11.12.2019, 18.12.2019
Corthésy Faye
Krek Isabel
Lamotte Coralie
Murtas Elodie
TP Unithèque/4.215
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Urdu Literature I (Level 3) : Prose - A40-ASIE-2-40 [Details] Auer Blain C/S Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  A Buddhist Yoga Manuel from Central Asia - A40-ASIE-2-30 [Details] Strauch Ingo S Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 4 [Details]
Dates:18.09.2019, 25.09.2019, 02.10.2019, 09.10.2019, 16.10.2019, 23.10.2019, 30.10.2019, 06.11.2019, 20.11.2019, 27.11.2019, 04.12.2019, 11.12.2019, 18.12.2019
Corthésy Faye
Krek Isabel
Lamotte Coralie
Murtas Elodie
TP Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Transnational History - [Details] Ginalski Stéphanie
Turberg Paul
C Amphipôle/321
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Urdu (level 1) - A40-ASIE-2-40 [Details] Auer Blain C/TP Anthropole/4088
12:3014:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Middle-Indian Literature (level 3) - A40-ASIE-2-50 [Details] Strauch Ingo S Anthropole/4068
14:0016:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the General History of Cinema: Comparative studies - A40-CINE-1-20, A40-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Boillat Alain C  
14:1516:00
Weekly
  International Environmental Policies - [Details]
Dates:18.09.2019, 25.09.2019, 02.10.2019, 09.10.2019, 16.10.2019, 23.10.2019, 30.10.2019, 06.11.2019, 20.11.2019, 11.12.2019, 18.12.2019
Ariffin Yohan
Brenni Claudio
C Géopolis/2227
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Hinduism in South Asia - A40-ASIE-1-10, A40-ASIE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Burger Maya C/S Anthropole/4173 - Argand
16:1518:00
Weekly
  International Environmental Policies - [Details]
Dates:18.09.2019, 25.09.2019, 02.10.2019, 09.10.2019, 16.10.2019, 23.10.2019, 30.10.2019, 06.11.2019, 20.11.2019, 11.12.2019, 18.12.2019
Ariffin Yohan
Brenni Claudio
C Géopolis/2227
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Psychoanalysis in Film - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Berton Mireille C/S Unithèque/4.215
18:1520:00
Weekly
  Psychoanalysis in Film - A40-CINE-2-20 / PROJECTIONS [Details] Berton Mireille E Unithèque/4.215

Thursday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: History - A40-CINE-1-20, A40-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Turquety Benoît C Anthropole/2024
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : tutorial (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2010, A40-ASIE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/4088
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Jean Cocteau, Cinema and Drama - MA-SPEC-DHT-02 [Details] Chaperon Danielle S Anthropole/3068
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Causes, groups, commitments - [Details] Echevarria Senorans Paula
Fillieule Olivier
Friedli Fiona
Voutat Bernard
C Géopolis/2230
10:1512:00
Weekly
  The Political economy of globalisation - [Details] Graz Jean-Christophe
Maechler Sylvain
C Géopolis/2144
12:1514:00
Weekly
  Causes, groups, commitments - [Details] Fillieule Olivier
Voutat Bernard
C Géopolis/2230
12:1514:00
Weekly
  New German Cinema - A40-CINE-2-30 / PROJECTIONS [Details]
Dates:17.10.2019, 24.10.2019, 31.10.2019, 14.11.2019, 21.11.2019, 28.11.2019, 05.12.2019, 12.12.2019, 19.12.2019
Portmann Sylvain E Unithèque/4.215
12:1514:00
Weekly
  The Political economy of globalisation - [Details]
Dates:26.09.2019, 03.10.2019, 10.10.2019, 17.10.2019, 24.10.2019, 31.10.2019, 07.11.2019, 14.11.2019, 21.11.2019, 28.11.2019, 05.12.2019, 19.12.2019
Graz Jean-Christophe
Maechler Sylvain
C Géopolis/2137
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction into Middle Indian Languages (level 1) - A40-ASIE-2-50 [Details] Holz Kathrin C/TP Anthropole/3120
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Sanskrit : tutorial - A40-ASIE-1-2020, A40-ASIE-2-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Conforti Antoine TP Anthropole/4068
14:1516:00
Weekly
  New German Cinema - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details] Portmann Sylvain C/S Unithèque/4.215
14:1516:00
Weekly
  The Sultan and the Scribe: Islamic Empires of South Asia (Themes in South Asian Studies) - A40-ASIE-2-10 [Details] Auer Blain C/S Anthropole/4144

Friday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Dramatic criticism practice - MA-SPEC-DHT-03 / A [Details] Chaperon Danielle
Michel Lise
TP Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Chris Marker, Filmic Essays and Political Involvement - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Bovier François C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  The study of the Ramayana Epos through time, texts and visual media (Themes in South Asian Studies) - A40-ASIE-2-10 [Details] Burger Maya S Anthropole/4088
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : speaking Hindi (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2010, A40-ASIE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/4088
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Hindi : oral understanding and communication - A40-ASIE-2-20 [Details]
Dates:18.10.2019, 25.10.2019, 01.11.2019, 08.11.2019, 15.11.2019, 22.11.2019, 06.12.2019, 13.12.2019, 20.12.2019
Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/4088
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Spectacular in Film - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Tralongo Stéphane C/S Unithèque/4.215

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15