UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Autumn 2019

Your selection :

Attestation 40 ECTS en cinéma
Master of Arts (MA), Specialisation "Dramaturgy and History of Theatre"
Attestation 40 ECTS en langues et civilisations d'Asie du Sud
MA Digital Humanities, Study of Religions

Schedule Autumn 2019

PDF Format PDF Version
[Obligatoire] Compulsory courses

(unknown day)
0:00:0
Weekly
  Observation workshop of theatrical creation - MA-SPEC-DHT-03 / A [Details] Chaperon Danielle TP  

Monday
09:1510:00
Weekly
  History of Film Theory - A40-CINE-1-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bernasconi Carine C Amphimax/410
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Bodies, norms, medicines - MA-HN-SR-302070 [Details] Cerqui Ducret Daniela
Pluies Julie
Rossi Ilario
C/S IDHEAP/005
10:1512:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Sanskrit Literature I (level 3) - A40-ASIE-2-30, MA-HN-SR-302010 [Details] Feller Danielle C/S Anthropole/4144
10:1512:00
Weekly
  The Book of Enoch, Context, Structure and Issues - MA-HN-SR-302030 [Details] Silvestrini Matteo S Anthropole/5021
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Bodies, norms, medicines - MA-HN-SR-302070 [Details] Cerqui Ducret Daniela
Pluies Julie
Rossi Ilario
C/S IDHEAP/005
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Sanskrit : Syntax and translation (level 2) - A40-ASIE-2-30 [Details] Holz Kathrin C/TP Anthropole/4144
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - A40-CINE-1-10, A40-CINE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Robert Valentine C Amphipôle/A
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - A40-CINE-1-10, A40-CINE-2-20 / Projections [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:23.09.2019, 30.09.2019, 07.10.2019, 14.10.2019, 21.10.2019, 28.10.2019, 04.11.2019, 18.11.2019, 25.11.2019, 02.12.2019, 09.12.2019, 16.12.2019
Robert Valentine E Unithèque/4.215
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the History of Orientalism - A40-ASIE-2-10 [Details] Bornet Philippe C Anthropole/4165
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Nature's influence on city form - MA-HN-SR-302070 [Details]   C Géopolis/1628
16:1518:00
Weekly
  The soap opera and its female spectators: a cultural studies approach - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Chedaleux Delphine C/S Anthropole/5021

Tuesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the History of Indian languages and literatures - A40-ASIE-1-10, A40-ASIE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola C Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Comparison in the History of Religions. Reflections on the Craft of Academic Writing - MA-HN-SR-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bert Jean-François
Meylan Nicolas
S Anthropole/3028
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Considering Telecommunications : Technological Imaginaries in Film and TV Series - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details] Boillat Alain C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : course (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2010, A40-ASIE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola C Anthropole/4088
12:1514:00
Weekly
  Seminar in comparatism: Comparative History of Religions and altered states of counsciousness. The problem of the relationship between nature and culture with reference to the notion of 'cultural biotope' - MA-HN-SR-302060 [Details] Mancini Silvia S Anthropole/5136
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Hindi : syntax and translation (level 2) - A40-ASIE-2-20 [Details] Pozza Nicola C/TP Anthropole/4144
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Introduction to general linguistics for Slavists and Orientalists - A40-ASIE-1-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Moret Sébastien C Anthropole/5021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Between self-representation and identity assignment: theoretical and empirical approaches of migrant visibility - MA-HN-SR-2020 [Details]
Dates:17.09.2019, 01.10.2019, 08.10.2019, 15.10.2019, 22.10.2019, 29.10.2019, 05.11.2019, 12.11.2019, 19.11.2019, 26.11.2019, 03.12.2019, 10.12.2019, 17.12.2019
Salzbrunn Monika C/S Amphipôle/210
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Between self-representation and identity assignment: theoretical and empirical approaches of migrant visibility - MA-HN-SR-2020 [Details]
Dates:24.09.2019
  C/S Amphipôle/201
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Gender and Spirituality in Ecological Commitments : Theoretical and Empirical Approaches (I.) - MA-HN-SR-302070 [Details] Becci Terrier Irene C/S Anthropole/5033
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Hindi literature I (level 3) : Readings of texts in old Hindi - A40-ASIE-2-20, MA-HN-SR-302010 [Details] Burger Maya C/S Anthropole/4078
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction into Sanskrit : Grammar (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2020, A40-ASIE-2-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Strauch Ingo C/TP Anthropole/4088
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 1 [Details] Corthésy Faye
Krek Isabel
Lamotte Coralie
Murtas Elodie
TP Batochime/2218
16:0018:00
Weekly
  UNIGE: Comparative Anthropologie of Polytheism - MA-HN-SR-2010 [Details]   S  
16:0018:00
Weekly
  UNIGE: Comparative Anthropologie of Polytheism I Introduction - MA-HN-SR-302020 [Details]   S  
16:1518:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Advanced methodology : issues and debates in South Asian Studies - MA-HN-SR-2010, MA-HN-SR-302010 [Details] Auer Blain
Bornet Philippe
Burger Maya
Pozza Nicola
Strauch Ingo
S Anthropole/4088
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 2 [Details] Corthésy Faye
Krek Isabel
Lamotte Coralie
Murtas Elodie
TP Batochime/2218

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Between India and Europe : Cultures and Religions in Contact (Antiquity) - A40-ASIE-2-10 / Automne [Details] Bornet Philippe C/S Anthropole/4078
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Formation and Evolution of Islamic Law (fiqh) - MA-HN-SR-302050 [Details] Halawi Wissam C/S Anthropole/5033
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Greek Literature and Literary Texts in Transmission. Plato, Republic, X, Myth of Er - MA-HN-SR-302020 [Details] Bouvier David C/S Anthropole/3028
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 3 [Details]
Dates:18.09.2019, 25.09.2019, 02.10.2019, 09.10.2019, 16.10.2019, 23.10.2019, 30.10.2019, 06.11.2019, 20.11.2019, 27.11.2019, 04.12.2019, 11.12.2019, 18.12.2019
Corthésy Faye
Krek Isabel
Lamotte Coralie
Murtas Elodie
TP Unithèque/4.215
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Urdu Literature I (Level 3) : Prose - A40-ASIE-2-40, MA-HN-SR-302010 [Details] Auer Blain C/S Anthropole/4088
08:3012:00
Weekly
  Political and Cultural History of the Judaeans since the Destruction of the Second Temple of Jerusalem till the uprising of Bar-Kokhba (70-132 CE) - MA-HN-SR-302030 [Details]
Dates:04.11.2019, 05.11.2019, 06.11.2019
A C A T V S Anthropole/5157
10:1512:00
Weekly
  A Buddhist Yoga Manuel from Central Asia - A40-ASIE-2-30, MA-HN-SR-302010 [Details] Strauch Ingo S Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 4 [Details]
Dates:18.09.2019, 25.09.2019, 02.10.2019, 09.10.2019, 16.10.2019, 23.10.2019, 30.10.2019, 06.11.2019, 20.11.2019, 27.11.2019, 04.12.2019, 11.12.2019, 18.12.2019
Corthésy Faye
Krek Isabel
Lamotte Coralie
Murtas Elodie
TP Unithèque/4.215
10:1513:00
Weekly
  Around the Augustine's City of God (De Civitate Dei) - MA-HN-SR-302040 [Details]
Dates:18.09.2019, 25.09.2019, 02.10.2019, 09.10.2019, 16.10.2019, 23.10.2019, 30.10.2019, 06.11.2019, 13.11.2019, 20.11.2019, 27.11.2019, 04.12.2019, 11.12.2019
Amsler Frédéric C/S Anthropole/5060
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Urdu (level 1) - A40-ASIE-2-40 [Details] Auer Blain C/TP Anthropole/4088
12:3014:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Middle-Indian Literature (level 3) - A40-ASIE-2-50, MA-HN-SR-302010 [Details] Strauch Ingo S Anthropole/4068
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Social Games and Religion - MA-HN-SR-2020 [Details] Stolz Jörg C/S Anthropole/3059
14:0016:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the General History of Cinema: Comparative studies - A40-CINE-1-20, A40-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Boillat Alain C  
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Hinduism in South Asia - A40-ASIE-1-10, A40-ASIE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Burger Maya C/S Anthropole/4173 - Argand
14:1516:00
Weekly
  La place du judaïsme dans la pensée sioniste et dans l'État d'Israël - MA-HN-SR-302030 [Details]
Dates:18.09.2019, 02.10.2019, 23.10.2019, 30.10.2019, 13.11.2019, 27.11.2019, 11.12.2019
Ehrenfreund Jacques C/S Anthropole/5021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Politics of Exile - MA-HN-SR-302030 [Details]
Dates:25.09.2019, 09.10.2019, 16.10.2019, 06.11.2019, 20.11.2019, 04.12.2019, 18.12.2019
Ehrenfreund Jacques C/S Anthropole/5021
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Psychoanalysis in Film - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Berton Mireille C/S Unithèque/4.215
18:1520:00
Weekly
  Psychoanalysis in Film - A40-CINE-2-20 / PROJECTIONS [Details] Berton Mireille E Unithèque/4.215

Thursday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: History - A40-CINE-1-20, A40-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Turquety Benoît C Anthropole/2024
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : tutorial (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2010, A40-ASIE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/4088
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Jean Cocteau, Cinema and Drama - MA-SPEC-DHT-02 [Details] Chaperon Danielle S Anthropole/3068
10:1512:00
Weekly
  La place du judaïsme dans la pensée sioniste et dans l'État d'Israël - MA-HN-SR-302030 [Details]
Dates:19.09.2019, 03.10.2019, 24.10.2019, 31.10.2019, 14.11.2019, 28.11.2019, 12.12.2019
Ehrenfreund Jacques C/S Anthropole/5021
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Politics of Exile - MA-HN-SR-302030 [Details]
Dates:26.09.2019, 10.10.2019, 17.10.2019, 07.11.2019, 21.11.2019, 05.12.2019, 19.12.2019
A C A T V C/S Anthropole/5021
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Religion and trauma: cure or cause? - MA-HN-SR-2020 [Details] Brandt Pierre-Yves
Dandarova Zhargalma
Gamaiunova Liudmila
C/S Géopolis/2227
12:1514:00
Weekly
  New German Cinema - A40-CINE-2-30 / PROJECTIONS [Details]
Dates:17.10.2019, 24.10.2019, 31.10.2019, 14.11.2019, 21.11.2019, 28.11.2019, 05.12.2019, 12.12.2019, 19.12.2019
Portmann Sylvain E Unithèque/4.215
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction into Middle Indian Languages (level 1) - A40-ASIE-2-50 [Details] Holz Kathrin C/TP Anthropole/3120
13:1516:00
Weekly
  Visual Anthropology : Rituals, Otherness, Colonialisms - MA-HN-SR-2010 [Details] Mobio Francis C/S Anthropole/5021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  A Global Mission ? The Company of Jesus and Early Modern World Connexion - MA-HN-SR-2010, MA-HN-SR-302040 [Details] Grosse Christian
Torres Stefano Rodrigo
S Anthropole/5136
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Sanskrit : tutorial - A40-ASIE-1-2020, A40-ASIE-2-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Conforti Antoine TP Anthropole/4068
14:1516:00
Weekly
  New German Cinema - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details] Portmann Sylvain C/S Unithèque/4.215
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Religion and spirituality in penitentiary, rehabilitation and healthcare institutions (I.) - MA-HN-SR-2020, MA-HN-SR-302070 [Details] Becci Terrier Irene
Brandt Pierre-Yves
C Anthropole/5033
14:1516:00
Weekly
  The Sultan and the Scribe: Islamic Empires of South Asia (Themes in South Asian Studies) - A40-ASIE-2-10, MA-HN-SR-302010, MA-HN-SR-302050 [Details] Auer Blain C/S Anthropole/4144
14:1518:00
Every two weeks
  Philosophic readings of the Bible and the Talmud: Creation-Revelation-Redemption I - MA-HN-SR-302030 [Details]
Dates:24.10.2019, 14.11.2019, 28.11.2019, 05.12.2019, 12.12.2019, 19.12.2019
Levinas-Cohen Danielle S Anthropole/5081
16:0018:00
Weekly
  UNIGE: « Horses and Gods ». Varieties of Possessionin Ancient Society. A Comparative Approach - MA-HN-SR-302020 [Details]   C/S  

Friday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Dramatic criticism practice - MA-SPEC-DHT-03 / A [Details] Chaperon Danielle
Michel Lise
TP Anthropole/4088
08:3012:00
Every two weeks
  Philosophic readings of the Bible and the Talmud: Creation-Revelation-Redemption I - MA-HN-SR-302030 [Details]
Dates:15.11.2019, 13.12.2019
Levinas-Cohen Danielle S Anthropole/5081
10:0012:00
Weekly
  UNIGE: The Cult of Hathor - MA-HN-SR-302020 [Details]   C/S  
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Chris Marker, Filmic Essays and Political Involvement - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Bovier François C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Gender, law and justice - MA-HN-SR-302070 [Details] Lépinard Eléonore
Roca Escoda Marta
Wirz Gina Marcela
C/S Géopolis/2137
10:1512:00
Weekly
  The study of the Ramayana Epos through time, texts and visual media (Themes in South Asian Studies) - A40-ASIE-2-10, MA-HN-SR-302010 [Details] Burger Maya S Anthropole/4088
10:1514:00
Every two weeks
  Collective Mobilizations and Islam 1: Muslim Commitments in Europe - MA-HN-SR-302050 [Details]
Dates:20.09.2019, 04.10.2019, 01.11.2019, 15.11.2019, 22.11.2019, 06.12.2019
Amari Salima C/S Amphipôle/321
10:1514:00
Weekly
  Collective Mobilizations and Islam 1: Muslim Commitments in Europe - MA-HN-SR-302050 [Details]
Dates:25.10.2019
  C/S Amphimax/412
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Gender, law and justice - MA-HN-SR-302070 [Details] Lépinard Eléonore
Roca Escoda Marta
Wirz Gina Marcela
C/S Géopolis/2137
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : speaking Hindi (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2010, A40-ASIE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/4088
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Hindi : oral understanding and communication - A40-ASIE-2-20 [Details]
Dates:18.10.2019, 25.10.2019, 01.11.2019, 08.11.2019, 15.11.2019, 22.11.2019, 06.12.2019, 13.12.2019, 20.12.2019
Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/4088
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Spectacular in Film - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Tralongo Stéphane C/S Unithèque/4.215

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15