UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Spring 2020

Your selection :

Attestation 40 ECTS en cinéma
Master of Arts (MA), Specialisation "Dramaturgy and History of Theatre"
Attestation 40 ECTS en langues et civilisations d'Asie du Sud
BA - Anglais, 2ème partie (2013 ->)

Schedule Spring 2020

PDF Format PDF Version
[Obligatoire] Compulsory courses

(unknown day)
0:00:0
Weekly
  Dramaturgy - MA-SPEC-DHT-01 [Details] Chaperon Danielle C  
0:00:0
Weekly
  Observation workshop of theatrical creation - MA-SPEC-DHT-03 / P [Details] Chaperon Danielle TP  
0:00:0
Weekly
  Workshop "Programme commun" - MA-SPEC-DHT-03 [Details] Chaperon Danielle C/S  

Monday
09:1510:00
Weekly
  History of Film Theory - A40-CINE-1-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bernasconi Carine C Amphimax/410
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : War Poetry - BA-ANG-2-1020, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Gomes Correia Ana S Anthropole/3185
12:3014:00
Weekly
  American Gothic - BA-ANG-2-201020 [Details] Soltysik Monnet Agnieszka S Anthropole/3174
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - A40-CINE-1-10, A40-CINE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Robert Valentine C Anthropole/2064
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Synchronic Linguistics: English Dialects Past and Present - BA-ANG-2-1050, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Auer Anita S Anthropole/3032
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - A40-CINE-1-10, A40-CINE-2-20 / Projections [Obligatoire] [Details] Robert Valentine E Unithèque/4.215
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Linguistics : The Language of Jane Austen and her Contemporaries - BA-ANG-2-201050 [Details] Auer Anita S Anthropole/3185
14:1516:00
Weekly
  What Can Theater Do? Thinking with Caryl Churchill - MA-SPEC-DHT-02 [Details] Curran Kevin S Anthropole/5196
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Screening Simenon : the Novels and their Films - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details] Boillat Alain C/S Unithèque/4.215

Tuesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Abdellatif Kechiche: place and critics of his films in French Cinema - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Bernasconi Carine C/S Unithèque/4.215
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the History of Indian languages and literatures - A40-ASIE-1-10, A40-ASIE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Cattoni Nadia C Anthropole/4088
09:1510:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Sanskrit Literature I (level 3) - A40-ASIE-2-30 [Details] Feller Danielle C/S Anthropole/2128
10:1511:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Sanskrit Literature I (level 3) - A40-ASIE-2-30 [Details] Feller Danielle C/S Anthropole/2128
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : course (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2010, A40-ASIE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola C Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Linguistics : Endangered Languages - BA-ANG-2-201050 [Details] Thorburn Jennifer S Géopolis/2227
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Synchronic Linguistics: Language History and Language Change - BA-ANG-2-1050, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] de Vaan Michiel S Anthropole/5196
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : The Poetry of John Donne - BA-ANG-2-1020, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Stirling Kirsten Anne S Anthropole/4030
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Indian representations of masculinity and femininity through texts and images (Themes in South Asian Studies) - A40-ASIE-2-10 [Details] Cattoni Nadia C/S Anthropole/4088
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Modernist Female Eroticisms - BA-ANG-2-201010 [Details] Stanley Rachael S Anthropole/3077
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Introduction to general linguistics for Slavists and Orientalists - A40-ASIE-1-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Moret Sébastien C Anthropole/5157
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : African American Poetry - BA-ANG-2-1020, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Soltysik Monnet Agnieszka S Anthropole/4173 - Argand
14:1516:00
Weekly
  From legend to scene: Don Giovanni in XVIIth and XVIIIth century - MA-SPEC-DHT-02 [Details] Bucchi Gabriele S Anthropole/4078
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Hindi literature II (level 3) : Translating modern Hindi poetry - A40-ASIE-2-20 [Details] Pozza Nicola S Anthropole/4068
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction into Sanskrit : Grammar (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2020, A40-ASIE-2-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Strauch Ingo C/TP Anthropole/4088
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 1 [Details] Portmann Sylvain TP Cubotron/III
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Shakespeare's Theater - BA-ANG-2-201010 [Details] Curran Kevin S Anthropole/1018 salle modulable (théâtre)

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Between India and Europe : Cultures and Religions in Contact (Medieval Period) - A40-ASIE-2-10 / Printemps [Details] Bornet Philippe C/S Anthropole/4059
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 3 [Details] Hachemi Omar TP Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Silko's Ceremony - BA-ANG-2-1030, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Heim Cécile S Anthropole/5060
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction into Indian Epigraphy - A40-ASIE-2-30 [Details] Strauch Ingo S Anthropole/3028
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Islam in India - A40-ASIE-1-10, A40-ASIE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Auer Blain C Anthropole/4173 - Argand
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 4 [Details] Hachemi Omar TP Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Medieval history. Cultural history of medieval writing and paleography - BA-ANG-2-201030 [Details] Andenmatten Bernard C/TP Anthropole/3174
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the History of Photography - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Lugon Olivier C Anthropole/2024
12:3014:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Middle-Indian Literature (level 3) - A40-ASIE-2-50 [Details] Strauch Ingo S Anthropole/4068
14:0016:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the General History of Cinema: Comparative studies - A40-CINE-1-20, A40-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Boillat Alain C  
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Ancient Philosophy : Aristotle's Poetics - Thought on stage - MA-SPEC-DHT-02 [Details] Groneberg Michael S Anthropole/5081
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Approaching language from various perspectives - BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Auer Anita
Ausoni Alain
Castillo Lluch Monica
Côté Marie-Hélène
Dell'Oro Francesca
Jacquin Jérôme
Lala Letizia
Philippe Gilles
Stukenbrock Anja
Surcouf Christian
Tomasin Lorenzo
Velmezova Ekaterina
de Vaan Michiel
C Synathlon/1216
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Kathleen Jamie's Eco-Prose - BA-ANG-2-1030, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Player Amy S Anthropole/3185
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the History of Indian Buddhism - A40-ASIE-1-10, A40-ASIE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Strauch Ingo C Anthropole/4021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Translating Children's Literature - BA-ANG-2-201010, BA-ANG-2-201040 [Details] Hennard Dutheil Martine S Anthropole/5093
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Encounter : Medieval Drag Acts? - BA-ANG-2-201030 [Details] Critten Rory S Anthropole/3088
16:1518:00
Weekly
  History of cinema and dispositives: International perspectives - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Hachemi Omar C/S Unithèque/4.215
18:1520:00
Weekly
  History of cinema and dispositives: International perspectives - A40-CINE-2-20 / Conférences [Details] Hachemi Omar S Unithèque/4.215

Thursday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: History - A40-CINE-1-20, A40-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Courcoux Charles-Antoine C Anthropole/2024
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : tutorial (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2010, A40-ASIE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/4068
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Nicholas Ray - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details] Turquety Benoît C/S Unithèque/4.215
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Urdu Literature II (Level 3) : Poetry - A40-ASIE-2-40 [Details] Auer Blain C/S Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Cinema Techniques : Gestures and Machines - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Turquety Benoît C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Theaters of Knowledge : Marlowe and Shakespeare - BA-ANG-2-1020, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Curran Kevin S Anthropole/1018 salle modulable (théâtre)
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Hindi reading (level 2) : Readings from the writings of Premcand - A40-ASIE-2-20 [Details] Gravier Melina C/S Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 2 [Details] Lamotte Coralie TP Synathlon/2212
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : speaking Hindi (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2010, A40-ASIE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Agarwal Vinit
Pozza Nicola
TP Anthropole/2128
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Synchronic Linguistics: Linguistic Anthropology and Ethnography - BA-ANG-2-1050, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Lynch Sara S Anthropole/5033
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Advanced Hindi : oral understanding and communication (level 3) - A40-ASIE-2-20 [Details] Agarwal Vinit TP  
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Encounter : Gender and Space in the Later Medieval Period - BA-ANG-2-201030 [Details] Vuille Juliette S Anthropole/5136
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Exploration : Sex, Love, and Marriage in Geoffrey Chaucer's Canterbury Tales - BA-ANG-2-1040, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Critten Rory S Anthropole/3174
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Urdu (level 2) - A40-ASIE-2-40 [Details] Auer Blain
Genet Pierre-Henry
C/TP Anthropole/4088
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Readings in Middle Indian languages (level 2) - A40-ASIE-2-50 [Details] Holz Kathrin C/TP Anthropole/3120
14:1516:00
Weekly
  American Perspectives IV - BA-ANG-2-201020 [Details] Vejdovsky Boris S Anthropole/2055
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Conversion, Syncretism and Heterodoxy in South Asia (Themes in South Asian Studies) - A40-ASIE-2-10 [Details] Auer Blain
Bornet Philippe
C/S Anthropole/3120
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Ecopoetics and Kathleen Jamie - BA-ANG-2-201010 [Details] Falconer Rachel S Cubotron/407
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Sanskrit : tutorial - A40-ASIE-1-2020, A40-ASIE-2-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Holz Kathrin TP Anthropole/4068
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Survey and Control through the Cathode-ray Tube : an Alternate History of Television (1950-1970) - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Weber Anne-Katrin C/S Unithèque/4.215

Friday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Alfred Hitchcock: suspense and 'pure cinema': the British years - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Tralongo Stéphane C/S Unithèque/4.215
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Dramatic criticism practice - MA-SPEC-DHT-03 / P [Details] Chaperon Danielle
Michel Lise
TP Anthropole/3028
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : KJ Orr's Light Box - BA-ANG-2-1030, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Loesch Juliette S Anthropole/5081
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Frederik Wiseman: Direct Cinema and Impersonal Enunciation - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details] Bovier François C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Sanskrit : textes readings (level 2) - A40-ASIE-2-30 [Details] Feller Danielle C/TP Anthropole/3120
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Gender Studies : 20th-21st Century - BA-ANG-2-201040, BA-ANG-2-201060 [Details] Cossy Valérie
Walz Marie Emilie
C/S Anthropole/3185
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Hindi : oral understanding and communication - A40-ASIE-2-20 [Details]
Dates:13.03.2020, 20.03.2020, 27.03.2020, 03.04.2020, 24.04.2020, 01.05.2020, 08.05.2020, 15.05.2020, 22.05.2020, 29.05.2020
Agarwal Vinit TP Anthropole/4078
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Captured Gaze, Capturing Gaze - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Robert Valentine C/S Anthropole/2064

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15