UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Spring 2020

Your selection :

Attestation 40 ECTS en cinéma
Master of Arts (MA), Specialisation "Dramaturgy and History of Theatre"
Attestation 40 ECTS en langues et civilisations d'Asie du Sud
MA Digital Humanities, commun program 'Digital Culture, Societies and Humanities'

Schedule Spring 2020

PDF Format PDF Version
[Obligatoire] Compulsory courses

(unknown day)
0:00:0
Weekly
  Dramaturgy - MA-SPEC-DHT-01 [Details] Chaperon Danielle C  
0:00:0
Weekly
  Internet : social and political issues - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4020 [Details] Beaude Boris
Garrigues Jérémie
C/S  
0:00:0
Weekly
  Observation workshop of theatrical creation - MA-SPEC-DHT-03 / P [Details] Chaperon Danielle TP  
0:00:0
Weekly
  Workshop "Programme commun" - MA-SPEC-DHT-03 [Details] Chaperon Danielle C/S  

Monday
09:1510:00
Weekly
  History of Film Theory - A40-CINE-1-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bernasconi Carine C Amphimax/410
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - A40-CINE-1-10, A40-CINE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Robert Valentine C Anthropole/2064
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - A40-CINE-1-10, A40-CINE-2-20 / Projections [Obligatoire] [Details] Robert Valentine E Unithèque/4.215
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to computational thinking - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Piotrowski Michael C/TP Anthropole/5183
14:1516:00
Weekly
  What Can Theater Do? Thinking with Caryl Churchill - MA-SPEC-DHT-02 [Details] Curran Kevin S Anthropole/5196
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Screening Simenon : the Novels and their Films - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details] Boillat Alain C/S Unithèque/4.215

Tuesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Abdellatif Kechiche: place and critics of his films in French Cinema - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Bernasconi Carine C/S Unithèque/4.215
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the History of Indian languages and literatures - A40-ASIE-1-10, A40-ASIE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Cattoni Nadia C Anthropole/4088
09:1510:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Sanskrit Literature I (level 3) - A40-ASIE-2-30 [Details] Feller Danielle C/S Anthropole/2128
10:1511:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Sanskrit Literature I (level 3) - A40-ASIE-2-30 [Details] Feller Danielle C/S Anthropole/2128
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : course (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2010, A40-ASIE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola C Anthropole/4088
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Indian representations of masculinity and femininity through texts and images (Themes in South Asian Studies) - A40-ASIE-2-10 [Details] Cattoni Nadia C/S Anthropole/4088
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Introduction to general linguistics for Slavists and Orientalists - A40-ASIE-1-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Moret Sébastien C Anthropole/5157
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Digital humanities - origins, definitions, developments - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Piotrowski Michael C/S Anthropole/3120
14:1516:00
Weekly
  From legend to scene: Don Giovanni in XVIIth and XVIIIth century - MA-SPEC-DHT-02 [Details] Bucchi Gabriele S Anthropole/4078
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Hindi literature II (level 3) : Translating modern Hindi poetry - A40-ASIE-2-20 [Details] Pozza Nicola S Anthropole/4068
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction into Sanskrit : Grammar (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2020, A40-ASIE-2-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Strauch Ingo C/TP Anthropole/4088
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 1 [Details] Portmann Sylvain TP Cubotron/III
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Data Visualization - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4010 [Details] Cattani Loïc
Pante Isaac
C/TP Anthropole/5183

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Between India and Europe : Cultures and Religions in Contact (Medieval Period) - A40-ASIE-2-10 / Printemps [Details] Bornet Philippe C/S Anthropole/4059
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Internet Programming II - Meteor.js - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4010 [Details] Cattani Loïc
Pante Isaac
C/TP Anthropole/5183
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 3 [Details] Hachemi Omar TP Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction into Indian Epigraphy - A40-ASIE-2-30 [Details] Strauch Ingo S Anthropole/3028
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Islam in India - A40-ASIE-1-10, A40-ASIE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Auer Blain C Anthropole/4173 - Argand
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 4 [Details] Hachemi Omar TP Unithèque/4.215
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to digital studies - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Baroni Raphaël C Anthropole/5081
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the History of Photography - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Lugon Olivier C Anthropole/2024
12:3014:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Middle-Indian Literature (level 3) - A40-ASIE-2-50 [Details] Strauch Ingo S Anthropole/4068
14:0016:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the General History of Cinema: Comparative studies - A40-CINE-1-20, A40-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Boillat Alain C  
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Ancient Philosophy : Aristotle's Poetics - Thought on stage - MA-SPEC-DHT-02 [Details] Groneberg Michael S Anthropole/5081
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to data analysis in the Humanities - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bavaud François
Xanthos Aris
C/TP Anthropole/2012
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the History of Indian Buddhism - A40-ASIE-1-10, A40-ASIE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Strauch Ingo C Anthropole/4021
16:1518:00
Weekly
  History of cinema and dispositives: International perspectives - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Hachemi Omar C/S Unithèque/4.215
18:1520:00
Weekly
  History of cinema and dispositives: International perspectives - A40-CINE-2-20 / Conférences [Details] Hachemi Omar S Unithèque/4.215

Thursday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: History - A40-CINE-1-20, A40-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Courcoux Charles-Antoine C Anthropole/2024
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : tutorial (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2010, A40-ASIE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/4068
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Nicholas Ray - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details] Turquety Benoît C/S Unithèque/4.215
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Urdu Literature II (Level 3) : Poetry - A40-ASIE-2-40 [Details] Auer Blain C/S Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Cinema Techniques : Gestures and Machines - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Turquety Benoît C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Hindi reading (level 2) : Readings from the writings of Premcand - A40-ASIE-2-20 [Details] Gravier Melina C/S Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 2 [Details] Lamotte Coralie TP Synathlon/2212
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : speaking Hindi (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2010, A40-ASIE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Agarwal Vinit
Pozza Nicola
TP Anthropole/2128
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Advanced Hindi : oral understanding and communication (level 3) - A40-ASIE-2-20 [Details] Agarwal Vinit TP  
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Urdu (level 2) - A40-ASIE-2-40 [Details] Auer Blain
Genet Pierre-Henry
C/TP Anthropole/4088
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Readings in Middle Indian languages (level 2) - A40-ASIE-2-50 [Details] Holz Kathrin C/TP Anthropole/3120
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Conversion, Syncretism and Heterodoxy in South Asia (Themes in South Asian Studies) - A40-ASIE-2-10 [Details] Auer Blain
Bornet Philippe
C/S Anthropole/3120
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Sanskrit : tutorial - A40-ASIE-1-2020, A40-ASIE-2-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Holz Kathrin TP Anthropole/4068
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Survey and Control through the Cathode-ray Tube : an Alternate History of Television (1950-1970) - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Weber Anne-Katrin C/S Unithèque/4.215
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Zola re-writer ? Genetic and e-publishing of "Nana" - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4030 [Details] Mahrer Rudolf
Zufferey Joël
C/S Géopolis/2230

Friday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Alfred Hitchcock: suspense and 'pure cinema': the British years - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Tralongo Stéphane C/S Unithèque/4.215
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Dramatic criticism practice - MA-SPEC-DHT-03 / P [Details] Chaperon Danielle
Michel Lise
TP Anthropole/3028
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Frederik Wiseman: Direct Cinema and Impersonal Enunciation - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details] Bovier François C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Sanskrit : textes readings (level 2) - A40-ASIE-2-30 [Details] Feller Danielle C/TP Anthropole/3120
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Languages of digital communication : new media, social media, e-identity & e-citizenship - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4020 / P [Details] Burger Marcel C/S Anthropole/5136
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Hindi : oral understanding and communication - A40-ASIE-2-20 [Details]
Dates:13.03.2020, 20.03.2020, 27.03.2020, 03.04.2020, 24.04.2020, 01.05.2020, 08.05.2020, 15.05.2020, 22.05.2020, 29.05.2020
Agarwal Vinit TP Anthropole/4078
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Captured Gaze, Capturing Gaze - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Robert Valentine C/S Anthropole/2064

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15