UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Spring 2020

Your selection :

Attestation 40 ECTS en cinéma
MA - Language and Communication Science (2015 ->)
BA - Linguistics, 1st year (2018 ->)
BA - South Asian Languages and Cultures, 2nd part (2013 ->)

Schedule Spring 2020

PDF Format PDF Version
[Obligatoire] Compulsory courses

Monday
09:1510:00
Weekly
  History of Film Theory - A40-CINE-1-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bernasconi Carine C Amphimax/410
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Material, corporal and technical mediations - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Beaude Boris
Bressan Margaux
Vinck Dominique
C Géopolis/1628
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - A40-CINE-1-10, A40-CINE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Robert Valentine C Anthropole/2064
14:1516:00
Weekly
  General linguistics - MA-SLC-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Côté Marie-Hélène C/S Anthropole/3128
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - A40-CINE-1-10, A40-CINE-2-20 / Projections [Obligatoire] [Details] Robert Valentine E Unithèque/4.215
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Screening Simenon : the Novels and their Films - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details] Boillat Alain C/S Unithèque/4.215

Tuesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Abdellatif Kechiche: place and critics of his films in French Cinema - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Bernasconi Carine C/S Unithèque/4.215
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Discourse markers - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Stukenbrock Anja C/S Anthropole/4059
09:1510:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Sanskrit Literature I (level 3) - BA-ASIE-2-2020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Feller Danielle C/S Anthropole/2128
10:1511:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Sanskrit Literature I (level 3) - BA-ASIE-2-2020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Feller Danielle C/S Anthropole/2128
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : course (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3040 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola C Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Research seminar: talk and gaze in social interaction - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Stukenbrock Anja C/S Anthropole/4078
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Romance Philology - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Tomasin Lorenzo C Anthropole/3028
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Tutorial and exercises in diachronic linguistics - BA-LING-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Viredaz Antoine TP Anthropole/5125
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Indian representations of masculinity and femininity through texts and images (Themes in South Asian Studies) - BA-ASIE-2-10 [Details] Cattoni Nadia C/S Anthropole/4088
14:1516:00
Weekly
  General characteristics of language and semiotics - BA-LING-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Merminod Gilles C/S Anthropole/4030
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Hindi literature II (level 3) : Translating modern Hindi poetry - BA-ASIE-2-2010 [Details] Pozza Nicola S Anthropole/4068
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction into Sanskrit : Grammar (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Strauch Ingo C/TP Anthropole/4088
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 1 [Details] Portmann Sylvain TP Cubotron/III
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Current Issues and Methods in Pragmatics - MA-SLC-10, MA-SLC-20 [Details] Jacquin Jérôme C/S Anthropole/3128

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Between India and Europe : Cultures and Religions in Contact (Medieval Period) - BA-ASIE-2-10 / Printemps [Obligatoire] [Details] Bornet Philippe C/S Anthropole/4059
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 3 [Details] Hachemi Omar TP Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Computer processing of text data II - MA-SLC-10, MA-SLC-20 [Details] Xanthos Aris S Anthropole/2012
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 4 [Details] Hachemi Omar TP Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Language myths: a course in fact-checking - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Storme Benjamin C/S Anthropole/4059
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the History of Photography - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Lugon Olivier C Anthropole/2024
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Mediatizing public identities in polemical settings - MA-SLC-20 / P CLSL [Details] Burger Marcel C/S Anthropole/3128
12:3014:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Middle-Indian Literature (level 3) - BA-ASIE-2-3030 [Obligatoire] [Details] Strauch Ingo S Anthropole/4068
14:0016:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the General History of Cinema: Comparative studies - A40-CINE-1-20, A40-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Boillat Alain C  
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Medical communication : sociolinguistic and discursive approaches - MA-SLC-10, MA-SLC-20 [Details] Weber Orest C/S Anthropole/5136
16:1518:00
Weekly
  History of cinema and dispositives: International perspectives - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Hachemi Omar C/S Unithèque/4.215
18:1520:00
Weekly
  History of cinema and dispositives: International perspectives - A40-CINE-2-20 / Conférences [Details] Hachemi Omar S Unithèque/4.215

Thursday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Communication and public sphere - MA-SLC-20 [Details] De Pietro Célia
Gonzalez Philippe
Kaufmann Laurence
C/S Géopolis/2207
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: History - A40-CINE-1-20, A40-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Courcoux Charles-Antoine C Anthropole/2024
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : tutorial (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3040 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/4068
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Nicholas Ray - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details] Turquety Benoît C/S Unithèque/4.215
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Urdu Literature II (Level 3) : Poetry - BA-ASIE-2-3010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Auer Blain C/S Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Cinema Techniques : Gestures and Machines - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Turquety Benoît C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Hindi reading (level 2) : Readings from the writings of Premcand - BA-ASIE-2-2010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Gravier Melina C/S Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 2 [Details] Lamotte Coralie TP Synathlon/2212
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : speaking Hindi (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3040 [Obligatoire] [Details] Agarwal Vinit
Pozza Nicola
TP Anthropole/2128
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Language Recovery after a Stroke - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Schwyter Jurg Rainer S Anthropole/3120
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Urdu (level 2) - BA-ASIE-2-3010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Auer Blain
Genet Pierre-Henry
C/TP Anthropole/4088
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Readings in Middle Indian languages (level 2) - BA-ASIE-2-3030 [Obligatoire] [Details] Holz Kathrin C/TP Anthropole/3120
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Conversion, Syncretism and Heterodoxy in South Asia (Themes in South Asian Studies) - BA-ASIE-2-10 [Details] Auer Blain
Bornet Philippe
C/S Anthropole/3120
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistics - BA-LING-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Jacquin Jérôme C Anthropole/2024
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Sanskrit : tutorial - BA-ASIE-2-3020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Holz Kathrin TP Anthropole/4068
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Survey and Control through the Cathode-ray Tube : an Alternate History of Television (1950-1970) - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Weber Anne-Katrin C/S Unithèque/4.215

Friday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Alfred Hitchcock: suspense and 'pure cinema': the British years - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Tralongo Stéphane C/S Unithèque/4.215
08:3010:00
Weekly
  History and Epistemology of Pasigraphies - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Moret Sébastien C/S Anthropole/5136
08:3012:00
Weekly
  Communication and public sphere - MA-SLC-20 [Details] De Pietro Célia
Gonzalez Philippe
Kaufmann Laurence
C/S Géopolis/2235
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Frederik Wiseman: Direct Cinema and Impersonal Enunciation - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details] Bovier François C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Sanskrit : textes readings (level 2) - BA-ASIE-2-2020, BA-ASIE-2-3020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Feller Danielle C/TP Anthropole/3120
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Ethnography of Journalism practices: what goes on in the newsroom - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Burger Marcel C/S Anthropole/3128
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Hindi : oral understanding and communication - BA-ASIE-2-2010 [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:13.03.2020, 20.03.2020, 27.03.2020, 03.04.2020, 24.04.2020, 01.05.2020, 08.05.2020, 15.05.2020, 22.05.2020, 29.05.2020
Agarwal Vinit TP Anthropole/4078
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Captured Gaze, Capturing Gaze - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Robert Valentine C/S Anthropole/2064
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Material, corporal and technical mediations - MA-SLC-20 [Details] Beaude Boris
Bressan Margaux
Vinck Dominique
C Géopolis/2230

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15