UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Spring 2020

Your selection :

Attestation 40 ECTS en cinéma
MA - English (2015 ->)

Schedule Spring 2020

PDF Format PDF Version
[Obligatoire] Compulsory courses

Monday
09:1510:00
Weekly
  History of Film Theory - A40-CINE-1-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bernasconi Carine C Amphimax/410
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - A40-CINE-1-10, A40-CINE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Robert Valentine C Anthropole/2064
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - A40-CINE-1-10, A40-CINE-2-20 / Projections [Obligatoire] [Details] Robert Valentine E Unithèque/4.215
14:1516:00
Weekly
  What Can Theater Do? Thinking with Caryl Churchill - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3010 [Details] Curran Kevin S Anthropole/5196
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Screening Simenon : the Novels and their Films - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details] Boillat Alain C/S Unithèque/4.215

Tuesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Abdellatif Kechiche: place and critics of his films in French Cinema - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Bernasconi Carine C/S Unithèque/4.215
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Early Modern Print Culture in the Digital Age - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3010 [Details] Stirling Kirsten Anne S Anthropole/3077
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 1 [Details] Portmann Sylvain TP Cubotron/III
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Research Methodologies - MA-ANG-3070 [Details] Auer Anita
Garrido Sardà Maria Rosa
Pickford Benjamin
Renevey Denis
Stirling Kirsten Anne
Thorburn Jennifer
S Anthropole/5093

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 3 [Details] Hachemi Omar TP Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 4 [Details] Hachemi Omar TP Unithèque/4.215
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the History of Photography - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Lugon Olivier C Anthropole/2024
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Language and Gender - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3030 [Details] Thorburn Jennifer S Anthropole/5125
14:0016:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the General History of Cinema: Comparative studies - A40-CINE-1-20, A40-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Boillat Alain C  
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Africana : Writing about Women and Nigeria in a Global World (Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, Sefi Atta, Lola Shoneyin) - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3050, MA-ANG-3060 [Details] Cossy Valérie C/S Anthropole/5033
16:1518:00
Weekly
  History of cinema and dispositives: International perspectives - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Hachemi Omar C/S Unithèque/4.215
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Socialisation académique en L2 - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3030 / P [Details] Zeiter-Grau Anne-Christel C/S Anthropole/4059
18:1520:00
Weekly
  History of cinema and dispositives: International perspectives - A40-CINE-2-20 / Conférences [Details] Hachemi Omar S Unithèque/4.215

Thursday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: History - A40-CINE-1-20, A40-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Courcoux Charles-Antoine C Anthropole/2024
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Nicholas Ray - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details] Turquety Benoît C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Cinema Techniques : Gestures and Machines - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Turquety Benoît C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Environmental Crisis and Societal Change : Discourse, Effects, Solution. - MA-ANG-3060 [Details]
Dates:20.02.2020, 27.02.2020, 05.03.2020, 12.03.2020, 19.03.2020, 26.03.2020, 02.04.2020, 09.04.2020, 23.04.2020, 30.04.2020, 07.05.2020, 28.05.2020
Palazzo Guido
Vejdovsky Boris
C/S Amphimax/415
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 2 [Details] Lamotte Coralie TP Synathlon/2212
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Language Recovery after a Stroke - MA-ANG-3030 [Details] Schwyter Jurg Rainer S Anthropole/3120
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Translation and rewriting - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3050, MA-ANG-3060 [Details] Hennard Dutheil Martine S Anthropole/4165
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Survey and Control through the Cathode-ray Tube : an Alternate History of Television (1950-1970) - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Weber Anne-Katrin C/S Unithèque/4.215
14:1516:00
Weekly
  The Robin Hood Legend - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3040 [Details] Renevey Denis S Anthropole/3059

Friday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Alfred Hitchcock: suspense and 'pure cinema': the British years - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Tralongo Stéphane C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Frederik Wiseman: Direct Cinema and Impersonal Enunciation - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details] Bovier François C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Kazuo Ishiguro's Memory Fiction - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3010 [Details] Falconer Rachel S Anthropole/3077
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Captured Gaze, Capturing Gaze - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Robert Valentine C/S Anthropole/2064
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Edgar Allan Poe - MA-ANG-2010, MA-ANG-2020, MA-ANG-3020 [Details] Soltysik Monnet Agnieszka S Anthropole/3032

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15