UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Autumn 2019

Your selection :

Attestation 40 ECTS en latin
Attestation 40 ECTS en histoire de l'art
MA - Historical and Scientific Study of Religions (2015 ->)

Schedule Autumn 2019

PDF Format PDF Version
[Obligatoire] Compulsory courses

(unknown day)
0:00:0
Weekly
  Complementary Skills in Latin : Latin and Translation A - A40-LAT-2-10 / CB A Automne [Details] Maire Brigitte C/TP  
0:00:0
Weekly
  Introduction to the Latin Language I - A40-LAT-2-10 / CB Automne [Details] Maire Brigitte C/TP  

Monday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Complementary Skills in Latin : Latin and Ancient History A - A40-LAT-2-10 / A Automne [Details] Thévenaz Olivier C/TP Anthropole/4021
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Text Analysis : Ovid's Medea between elegy and epic poetry ('Heroides' 12 and 'Metamorphoses' 7.1-424) - A40-LAT-1-10, A40-LAT-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Galli Milic Lavinia S Anthropole/5146
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Bodies, norms, medicines - MA-HSR-302070 [Details] Cerqui Ducret Daniela
Pluies Julie
Rossi Ilario
C/S IDHEAP/005
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in History of Art and Techniques of the Contemporary Period - A40-HART-1-2030 / Cont [Details] Vermot Federica TP Anthropole/4173 - Argand
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Reading of Latin texts and poetry workshops - A40-LAT-1-30, A40-LAT-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Thévenaz Olivier TP Anthropole/4068
10:1512:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Sanskrit Literature I (level 3) - MA-HSR-302010 [Details] Feller Danielle C/S Anthropole/4144
10:1512:00
Weekly
  The Book of Enoch, Context, Structure and Issues - MA-HSR-302030 [Details] Silvestrini Matteo S Anthropole/5021
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Wall mosaics of the first millenium between East and West: context, technique, status. From Rome to Constantinople, through Thessaloniki and Ravenna - A40-HART-2-10 [Details] Croci Chiara C Anthropole/2055
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Bodies, norms, medicines - MA-HSR-302070 [Details] Cerqui Ducret Daniela
Pluies Julie
Rossi Ilario
C/S IDHEAP/005
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Inventory the built heritage : the case of Nyon (19th-20th c.) - A40-HART-2-30 [Details] Schmutz Nicod Catherine S Anthropole/4129
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in History of Art and Techniques of the Contemporary Period - A40-HART-1-2030 / Cont [Details] Wagen-Magnon Samuel TP Anthropole/4173 - Argand
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Nature's influence on city form - MA-HSR-302070 [Details]   C Géopolis/1628
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in History of Art and Techniques of the Early Modern Period - A40-HART-1-2020 / Mod [Details] Julie Carla
Lécosse Cyril
TP Anthropole/2024
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Architecture and urbanism in Lausanne 1800-1940 - A40-HART-2-30 [Details] Lüthi Dave C Anthropole/3174
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Pompeian wall inscriptions - A40-LAT-2-10 [Details] Wachter Rudolf C/S Anthropole/3017

Tuesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Art of the 12th and 13th centuries in Southern Italy. The Hohenstaufen dynasty - A40-HART-2-10 [Details] Bock Nicolas
Quadri Irene
C Anthropole/4129
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Comparison in the History of Religions. Reflections on the Craft of Academic Writing - MA-HSR-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bert Jean-François
Meylan Nicolas
S Anthropole/3028
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Diachronic Linguistics : The Indo-European Languages - A40-LAT-1-40, A40-LAT-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Wachter Rudolf C Anthropole/5060
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in History of Art and Techniques of the Medieval Period - A40-HART-1-2010 / Med [Details] Leschot Elodie TP Anthropole/3174
12:1514:00
Weekly
  Seminar in comparatism: Comparative History of Religions and altered states of counsciousness. The problem of the relationship between nature and culture with reference to the notion of 'cultural biotope' - MA-HSR-302060 [Details] Mancini Silvia S Anthropole/5136
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Literature course 1: A History of Late Antiquity - A40-LAT-1-30, A40-LAT-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Chevalley Eric C Anthropole/4021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Between self-representation and identity assignment: theoretical and empirical approaches of migrant visibility - MA-HSR-2020 [Details]
Dates:17.09.2019, 01.10.2019, 08.10.2019, 15.10.2019, 22.10.2019, 29.10.2019, 05.11.2019, 12.11.2019, 19.11.2019, 26.11.2019, 03.12.2019, 10.12.2019, 17.12.2019
Salzbrunn Monika C/S Amphipôle/210
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Between self-representation and identity assignment: theoretical and empirical approaches of migrant visibility - MA-HSR-2020 [Details]
Dates:24.09.2019
  C/S Amphipôle/201
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Complementary Skills in Latin : Latin and Literature A - A40-LAT-2-10 / A Automne [Details]
Dates:22.10.2019, 29.10.2019, 05.11.2019, 12.11.2019, 19.11.2019, 26.11.2019, 03.12.2019, 10.12.2019, 17.12.2019
Rolle Alessandra C/TP Anthropole/5071
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Gender and Spirituality in Ecological Commitments : Theoretical and Empirical Approaches (I.) - MA-HSR-302070 [Details] Becci Terrier Irene C/S Anthropole/5033
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Hindi literature I (level 3) : Readings of texts in old Hindi - MA-HSR-302010 [Details] Burger Maya C/S Anthropole/4078
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in History of Art and Techniques of the Medieval Period - A40-HART-1-2010 / Med [Details]
Dates:22.10.2019, 29.10.2019, 05.11.2019, 12.11.2019, 19.11.2019, 26.11.2019, 03.12.2019, 10.12.2019, 17.12.2019
Leschot Elodie TP Anthropole/2102
16:0018:00
Weekly
  UNIGE: Comparative Anthropologie of Polytheism - MA-HSR-2010 [Details]   S  
16:0018:00
Weekly
  UNIGE: Comparative Anthropologie of Polytheism I Introduction - MA-HSR-302020 [Details]   S  
16:1518:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Advanced methodology : issues and debates in South Asian Studies - MA-HSR-2010, MA-HSR-302010 [Details] Auer Blain
Bornet Philippe
Burger Maya
Pozza Nicola
Strauch Ingo
S Anthropole/4088
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Art of the 12th and 13th centuries in Southern Italy. The Norman kingdom - A40-HART-2-10 [Details] Quadri Irene S Anthropole/3148

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Formation and Evolution of Islamic Law (fiqh) - MA-HSR-302050 [Details] Halawi Wissam C/S Anthropole/5033
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Greek Literature and Literary Texts in Transmission. Plato, Republic, X, Myth of Er - MA-HSR-302020 [Details] Bouvier David C/S Anthropole/3028
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in History of Art and Techniques of the Medieval Period - A40-HART-1-2010 / Med [Details] Quadri Irene TP Anthropole/4021
08:3010:00
Weekly
  The theatre and its representations - A40-HART-2-30 [Details] Kaenel Philippe
Murgia Camilla
S Anthropole/3174
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Urdu Literature I (Level 3) : Prose - MA-HSR-302010 [Details] Auer Blain C/S Anthropole/4088
08:3012:00
Weekly
  Political and Cultural History of the Judaeans since the Destruction of the Second Temple of Jerusalem till the uprising of Bar-Kokhba (70-132 CE) - MA-HSR-302030 [Details]
Dates:04.11.2019, 05.11.2019, 06.11.2019
A C A T V S Anthropole/5157
10:1512:00
Weekly
  A Buddhist Yoga Manuel from Central Asia - MA-HSR-302010 [Details] Strauch Ingo S Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Art for the King: artistic practices and cultural policy under Louis XIV - A40-HART-2-20 [Details] Gallay Antoine C Anthropole/5071
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Latin Literature 1 : The emperor back in Rome: Claudian, Panegyric on the sixth consulship of Honorius - A40-LAT-2-20 [Details] Berlincourt Valéry S Anthropole/4068
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in History of Art and Techniques of the Early Modern Period - A40-HART-1-2020 / Mod [Details] Lécosse Cyril TP Amphipôle/340
10:1513:00
Weekly
  Around the Augustine's City of God (De Civitate Dei) - MA-HSR-302040 [Details]
Dates:18.09.2019, 25.09.2019, 02.10.2019, 09.10.2019, 16.10.2019, 23.10.2019, 30.10.2019, 06.11.2019, 13.11.2019, 20.11.2019, 27.11.2019, 04.12.2019, 11.12.2019
Amsler Frédéric C/S Anthropole/5060
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Architecture in 2D - A40-HART-2-20, A40-HART-2-40 [Details] Michel Christian C Anthropole/4165
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Latin Language I - A40-LAT-2-10 / AI Automne [Details] Rolle Alessandra C/TP Anthropole/4021
12:3014:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Middle-Indian Literature (level 3) - MA-HSR-302010 [Details] Strauch Ingo S Anthropole/4068
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Social Games and Religion - MA-HSR-2020 [Details] Stolz Jörg C/S Anthropole/3059
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Latin Language I - A40-LAT-2-10 / BI Automne [Details] Maire Brigitte C/TP Anthropole/2120
14:1516:00
Weekly
  La place du judaïsme dans la pensée sioniste et dans l'État d'Israël - MA-HSR-302030 [Details]
Dates:18.09.2019, 02.10.2019, 23.10.2019, 30.10.2019, 13.11.2019, 27.11.2019, 11.12.2019
Ehrenfreund Jacques C/S Anthropole/5021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Politics of Exile - MA-HSR-302030 [Details]
Dates:25.09.2019, 09.10.2019, 16.10.2019, 06.11.2019, 20.11.2019, 04.12.2019, 18.12.2019
Ehrenfreund Jacques C/S Anthropole/5021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in History of Art and Techniques of the Early Modern Period - A40-HART-1-2020 / Mod [Details] Gallay Antoine TP Anthropole/3174
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Latin Language I - A40-LAT-2-10 / CI Automne [Details] Maire Brigitte C/TP Anthropole/2120

Thursday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Mantegna - A40-HART-2-20 [Details] Bock Nicolas S Anthropole/4021
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Anthropology and Greek Imaginary. Conceptions of « creation » and « poiêsis » in Ancient Greece - A40-LAT-2-20 [Details] Bouvier David C/S Anthropole/4068
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Medieval Art - A40-HART-1-10, A40-HART-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Tomasi Michele C Anthropole/2064
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Swiss art history, architecture and design from 1848 to the present day - A40-HART-2-30 [Details] Imesch Oechslin Kornelia C Anthropole/2120
10:1512:00
Weekly
  La place du judaïsme dans la pensée sioniste et dans l'État d'Israël - MA-HSR-302030 [Details]
Dates:19.09.2019, 03.10.2019, 24.10.2019, 31.10.2019, 14.11.2019, 28.11.2019, 12.12.2019
Ehrenfreund Jacques C/S Anthropole/5021
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Politics of Exile - MA-HSR-302030 [Details]
Dates:26.09.2019, 10.10.2019, 17.10.2019, 07.11.2019, 21.11.2019, 05.12.2019, 19.12.2019
A C A T V C/S Anthropole/5021
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Religion and trauma: cure or cause? - MA-HSR-2020 [Details] Brandt Pierre-Yves
Dandarova Zhargalma
Gamaiunova Liudmila
C/S Géopolis/2227
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Gothic Spain - A40-HART-2-10 [Details] Bock Nicolas
Tomasi Michele
S Anthropole/5136
13:1516:00
Weekly
  Visual Anthropology : Rituals, Otherness, Colonialisms - MA-HSR-2010 [Details] Mobio Francis C/S Anthropole/5021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  A Global Mission ? The Company of Jesus and Early Modern World Connexion - MA-HSR-2010, MA-HSR-302040 [Details] Grosse Christian
Torres Stefano Rodrigo
S Anthropole/5136
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Complementary Skills in Latin : Latin and Medieval and Modern History B - A40-LAT-2-10 / A Automne [Details] Chevalley Eric C/TP Anthropole/5093
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Early Modern Art - A40-HART-1-10, A40-HART-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Michel Christian C Anthropole/1129
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Religion and spirituality in penitentiary, rehabilitation and healthcare institutions (I.) - MA-HSR-2020, MA-HSR-302070 [Details] Becci Terrier Irene
Brandt Pierre-Yves
C Anthropole/5033
14:1516:00
Weekly
  The Sultan and the Scribe: Islamic Empires of South Asia (Themes in South Asian Studies) - MA-HSR-302010, MA-HSR-302050 [Details] Auer Blain C/S Anthropole/4144
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Writing Contemporary Art history: museums, exhibitions and curators - A40-HART-2-30 [Details] Imesch Oechslin Kornelia S Anthropole/4129
14:1518:00
Every two weeks
  Philosophic readings of the Bible and the Talmud: Creation-Revelation-Redemption I - MA-HSR-302030 [Details]
Dates:24.10.2019, 14.11.2019, 28.11.2019, 05.12.2019, 12.12.2019, 19.12.2019
Levinas-Cohen Danielle S Anthropole/5081
16:0018:00
Weekly
  UNIGE: « Horses and Gods ». Varieties of Possessionin Ancient Society. A Comparative Approach - MA-HSR-302020 [Details]   C/S  

Friday
08:3012:00
Every two weeks
  Philosophic readings of the Bible and the Talmud: Creation-Revelation-Redemption I - MA-HSR-302030 [Details]
Dates:15.11.2019, 13.12.2019
Levinas-Cohen Danielle S Anthropole/5081
10:0012:00
Weekly
  UNIGE: The Cult of Hathor - MA-HSR-302020 [Details]   C/S  
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Gender, law and justice - MA-HSR-302070 [Details] Lépinard Eléonore
Roca Escoda Marta
Wirz Gina Marcela
C/S Géopolis/2137
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Latin Studies - A40-LAT-1-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bovet Dylan
Mouquin Marc
Thévenaz Olivier
C/TP Anthropole/3120
10:1512:00
Weekly
  The study of the Ramayana Epos through time, texts and visual media (Themes in South Asian Studies) - MA-HSR-302010 [Details] Burger Maya S Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Theories and methods in art history - A40-HART-2-30 [Details] Kaenel Philippe C Anthropole/3021
10:1514:00
Every two weeks
  Collective Mobilizations and Islam 1: Muslim Commitments in Europe - MA-HSR-302050 [Details]
Dates:20.09.2019, 04.10.2019, 01.11.2019, 15.11.2019, 22.11.2019, 06.12.2019
Amari Salima C/S Amphipôle/321
10:1514:00
Weekly
  Collective Mobilizations and Islam 1: Muslim Commitments in Europe - MA-HSR-302050 [Details]
Dates:25.10.2019
  C/S Amphimax/412
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Gender, law and justice - MA-HSR-302070 [Details] Lépinard Eléonore
Roca Escoda Marta
Wirz Gina Marcela
C/S Géopolis/2137
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Latin Language I - A40-LAT-2-10 / DI Automne [Details]
Dates:20.09.2019, 27.09.2019, 04.10.2019, 11.10.2019, 18.10.2019, 25.10.2019, 01.11.2019, 15.11.2019, 22.11.2019, 29.11.2019, 06.12.2019, 13.12.2019, 20.12.2019
Pingoud Julien C/TP Anthropole/4030
12:3014:00
Weekly
  The work of Jacques-Louis David (1748-1825): questions, interpretation, heritage - A40-HART-2-20 [Details] Lécosse Cyril S Anthropole/5196
14:1516:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Grammar exercices - A40-LAT-1-20, A40-LAT-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Thévenaz Olivier C/TP Anthropole/4021
14:1516:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Latin Translation - A40-LAT-2-20 [Details]
Dates:27.09.2019, 11.10.2019, 01.11.2019, 15.11.2019, 29.11.2019, 13.12.2019
Pingoud Julien TP Anthropole/4144
14:1516:00
Every two weeks
  Latin composition - A40-LAT-1-20, A40-LAT-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Thévenaz Olivier TP Anthropole/4021

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15