UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Autumn 2019

Your selection :

MA - South Asian Language and Civilization (2015 ->)
BA - Spanish, 2nd part (2013 ->)
BA - Philosophy, 2nd part (2013 ->)
Certificate of 40 credits ECTS in Linguistics (2018 ->)

Schedule Autumn 2019

PDF Format PDF Version
[Obligatoire] Compulsory courses

Monday
10:1512:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Sanskrit Literature I (level 3) - MA-ASIE-2030, MA-ASIE-3010 [Details] Feller Danielle C/S Anthropole/4144
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Sound systems - A40-LING-2-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Côté Marie-Hélène C Anthropole/4165
12:3014:00
Weekly
  General philosophy and systematic : Philosophical Methodology : What do we do when philosophizing - Hume, Kant, Hegel - BA-PHI-2-3020, BA-PHI-2-60 [Details] Poltier Hugues C/S Anthropole/5081
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Sanskrit : Syntax and translation (level 2) - MA-ASIE-3010 [Details] Holz Kathrin C/TP Anthropole/4144
14:1515:00
Weekly
  Medieval Language and Literature - BA-ESP-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Gonzalez Manuel C/TP Anthropole/3021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Sociolinguistics : an introduction - A40-LING-2-50 [Obligatoire] [Details] Singy Pascal C/S Anthropole/4129
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Commented reading of poetic texts - BA-ESP-2-301020 [Details] Rosa Torres Silvia C/TP Anthropole/5146
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Introduction to language sounds - A40-LING-1, A40-LING-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Côté Marie-Hélène C/TP Anthropole/3185
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Oral and written expression - BA-ESP-2-10 / Grupo 2 [Details] Gonzalez Manuel C/TP Anthropole/4078
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Pompeian wall inscriptions - A40-LING-2-80 [Details] Wachter Rudolf C/S Anthropole/3017

Tuesday
08:3010:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Medieval Language and Literature - BA-ESP-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Beguelin Victoria C/TP Anthropole/3174
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Discourse Analysis I - BA-ESP-2-2010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Beguelin Victoria C Anthropole/3077
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Diachronic Linguistics : The Indo-European Languages - A40-LING-1, A40-LING-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Wachter Rudolf C Anthropole/5060
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Pragmatics III: Institutional Talk - A40-LING-2-40 [Obligatoire] [Details] Jacquin Jérôme C/S Anthropole/3128
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Hindi : syntax and translation (level 2) - MA-ASIE-3010 [Details] Pozza Nicola C/TP Anthropole/4144
12:3014:00
Weekly
  The city that had three hearts : Taras between hellenism and multilingualism - A40-LING-2-80 [Details] Viredaz Antoine C/S Anthropole/3148
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Hindi literature I (level 3) : Readings of texts in old Hindi - MA-ASIE-2010, MA-ASIE-3010 [Details] Burger Maya C/S Anthropole/4078
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Modern and contemporary philosophy : Ethics of giving - BA-PHI-2-2020, BA-PHI-2-60 [Details] Dayer-Tieffenbach Emma S Anthropole/3028
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Pragmatics I : language and action - A40-LING-2-40 [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:22.10.2019, 29.10.2019, 05.11.2019, 12.11.2019, 19.11.2019, 26.11.2019, 03.12.2019, 10.12.2019, 17.12.2019
Jacquin Jérôme C Anthropole/2097
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Varieties of Spanish II. American Spanish - BA-ESP-2-2030 [Details] Castillo Lluch Monica S Anthropole/3059
16:1518:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Advanced methodology : issues and debates in South Asian Studies - MA-ASIE-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Auer Blain
Bornet Philippe
Burger Maya
Pozza Nicola
Strauch Ingo
S Anthropole/4088
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Cross-dressing and gender disagreements in Spanish theater - BA-ESP-2-3030 [Details] Cordone Gabriela C/TP Anthropole/5146
16:1518:00
Every two weeks
  Post-graduate and PhD students research workshop - MA-ASIE-MEM / A [Obligatoire] [Details] Auer Blain S Anthropole/4088

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Urdu Literature I (Level 3) : Prose - MA-ASIE-2020, MA-ASIE-3010 [Details] Auer Blain C/S Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  A Buddhist Yoga Manuel from Central Asia - MA-ASIE-2030 [Details] Strauch Ingo S Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Computer processing of text data I - A40-LING-2-80 [Details] Xanthos Aris C/TP Anthropole/2012
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Philosophy of sciences: Philosophy of nature from Descartes, Newton and Leibniz to today - BA-PHI-2-4010 [Details] Esfeld Michael C Amphipôle/319
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Translate - BA-ESP-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Beguelin Victoria C/TP Anthropole/4021
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Urdu (level 1) - MA-ASIE-3010 [Details] Auer Blain C/TP Anthropole/4088
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Meaningful units I - A40-LING-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Storme Benjamin C Anthropole/4144
12:3014:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Middle-Indian Literature (level 3) - MA-ASIE-2030, MA-ASIE-3010 [Details] Strauch Ingo S Anthropole/4068
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Analysis of poetics texts - BA-ESP-2-3020 [Details] Cordone Gabriela C/S Anthropole/3120
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Ancient Philosophy : Philosophy tourned to dialogue by Platon - BA-PHI-2-1020, BA-PHI-2-60 [Details] Groneberg Michael S Anthropole/5081
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Modern and contemporary philosophy : Human rights : theory, challenges, critiques - BA-PHI-2-2010 [Details] Zurbuchen Pittlik Simone C Anthropole/2064

Thursday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  General philosophy and systematic : Analysis : Herder, Histoire et culture - BA-PHI-2-3020, BA-PHI-2-60 [Details] Maigné Carole S Anthropole/5060
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Ancient and Medieval Philosophy : Eudaimonic Ancient Ethics and Bouddhist Ethics - BA-PHI-2-1020, BA-PHI-2-60 [Details] Schniewind Alexandrine S Internef/126
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Methodologies of the study of language - A40-LING-2-60 [Obligatoire] [Details] Storme Benjamin C/TP Anthropole/3148
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Oral and written expression - BA-ESP-2-10 / Grupo 1 [Details] Diez del Corral Areta Elena C/TP Anthropole/3088
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction into Middle Indian Languages (level 1) - MA-ASIE-3010 [Details] Holz Kathrin C/TP Anthropole/3120
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Meaningful units II - A40-LING-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Roh Sabrina
Storme Benjamin
C/TP Anthropole/3128
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Modern Mexican short stories - BA-ESP-2-3020 [Details] Kunz Marco C/S Anthropole/4173 - Argand
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistics - A40-LING-1, A40-LING-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Jacquin Jérôme C Anthropole/2024
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Morphosyntaxis - BA-ESP-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Diez del Corral Areta Elena C Anthropole/3174
14:1516:00
Weekly
  The Sultan and the Scribe: Islamic Empires of South Asia (Themes in South Asian Studies) - MA-ASIE-3020 [Details] Auer Blain C/S Anthropole/4144
16:1518:00
Weekly
  History of Spanish Poetry - BA-ESP-2-301010 [Details] Kunz Marco C Anthropole/3077

Friday
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Gothic - A40-LING-2-80 [Details] de Vaan Michiel S Amphimax/413
10:1512:00
Weekly
  The study of the Ramayana Epos through time, texts and visual media (Themes in South Asian Studies) - MA-ASIE-3020 [Details] Burger Maya S Anthropole/4088
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Philosophy of sciences: Contemporary debates in the philosophy of biology - BA-PHI-2-4020, BA-PHI-2-60 / A [Details] Sachse Christian S Anthropole/4173 - Argand
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Hindi : oral understanding and communication - MA-ASIE-3010 [Details]
Dates:18.10.2019, 25.10.2019, 01.11.2019, 08.11.2019, 15.11.2019, 22.11.2019, 06.12.2019, 13.12.2019, 20.12.2019
Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/4088

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15