UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Autumn 2020

Your selection :

BA - Theological Studies, 2p (2015 ->)
Attestation 40 ECTS en cinéma
Attestation 40 ECTS en allemand
MA - Mise à niveau Français médiéval (2019)

Schedule Autumn 2020

PDF Format PDF Version
[Required] Compulsory courses

(unknown day)
0:00:0
Weekly
  Theological Ethics - , [Obligatoire] [Details]   C/S  

Monday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Luchino Visconti : from Ossessione to Il Gattopardo (1942-1963) - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details]
Dates:14.09.2020, 28.09.2020, 05.10.2020, 12.10.2020, 19.10.2020, 26.10.2020, 09.11.2020, 16.11.2020, 23.11.2020, 30.11.2020, 07.12.2020, 14.12.2020
Wehrli Delphine C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Koine Greek I - [Obligatoire] [Details] Furrer Christiane C Anthropole/3077
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Methodology for the study of the Hebrew Bible - [Obligatoire] [Details] Nihan Christophe S Anthropole/5060
10:1512:00
Weekly
  The sapiential literature of ancient Israel. Exegesis of selected texts from the books of the Proverbs of Job - , , , [Obligatoire] [Details] Macchi Jean-Daniel S Anthropole/5157
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Practical language work for advanced students : Grammar - A40-ALL-2-5020 [Details] Burkhalter Katrin TP Anthropole/5060
14:1516:00
Weekly
  German civilization (Academic Reading, Listening, Speaking and Writing) - A40-ALL-1-2010, A40-ALL-2-5010 / Groupe 1 [Details] Bartholemy Claudia C/S Internef/125
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Philosophical Ethics - , , [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:28.09.2020, 19.10.2020, 16.11.2020, 30.11.2020, 14.12.2020
Dermange François C Anthropole/5196
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - NIV-FMED-1-20 / 1 [Details] Wahlen Barbara TP Anthropole/5060
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Practical language work for advanced students (Academic Reading, Listening, Speaking and Writing) - A40-ALL-2-5020 [Details] Burkhalter Katrin C/S Anthropole/4059
16:1517:00
Weekly
  Introduction in cultural history - A40-ALL-1-2010, A40-ALL-2-5010 / Groupe 1 [Details] Bartholemy Claudia C Anthropole/3021
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - NIV-FMED-1-20 / 2 [Details]
Dates:14.09.2020, 28.09.2020, 05.10.2020, 12.10.2020, 19.10.2020, 26.10.2020, 02.11.2020, 09.11.2020, 16.11.2020, 23.11.2020, 30.11.2020, 07.12.2020
Wahlen Barbara TP Anthropole/5033
17:0017:45
Weekly
  Practical language work for advanced students : Grammar - A40-ALL-2-5020 [Details] Bartholemy Claudia C Anthropole/3021

Tuesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Greek Language - [Details] Bouvier David TP Anthropole/3021
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Linguistic exercices for advanced students I - A40-ALL-1-2030 [Obligatoire] [Details] Elben Christian C/TP Amphipôle/321
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Literary History Seminar : Blogs, Graphic Novels, Scenarios: Newly emerging Literary Genres - A40-ALL-1-2020, A40-ALL-1-2030, A40-ALL-2-10 [Details] Leucht Robert S Anthropole/5060
09:1510:00
Weekly
  History of Film Theory - A40-CINE-1-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Weber Anne-Katrin C Amphipôle/A
10:1512:00
Weekly
  French Philology : initiation to gallo-romance dialectology and scriptology - NIV-FMED-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Maffei Boillat Stefania C/TP Anthropole/3120
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to German Linguistics - part III - A40-ALL-2-40 / Groupe 1 [Details] Stukenbrock Anja C/S Anthropole/3068
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to German linguistics - part I - A40-ALL-1-10, A40-ALL-2-40 / Groupe 1 [Details] Wetzel-Kranz Bettina C/S Géopolis/2879
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 1 [Details] Bernasconi Carine
Cordonier Laure
Papakonstantis Achilleas
TP Amphimax/415
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hebrew Bible and the History of Ancient Israel - , , [Obligatoire] [Details] Nihan Christophe C Anthropole/5021
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the apocryphal christian literature - , [Details] Amsler Frédéric C Anthropole/5018
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Maurice Tourneur - A40-CINE-2-30 [Details]
Dates:15.09.2020, 22.09.2020, 29.09.2020, 06.10.2020, 13.10.2020, 20.10.2020, 27.10.2020, 10.11.2020, 17.11.2020, 24.11.2020, 01.12.2020, 08.12.2020, 15.12.2020
Portmann Sylvain C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Religious plurality in urban contexts I - , [Details] Stauffer Laeticia C Anthropole/5033
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to German Linguistics - part III - A40-ALL-2-40 / Groupe 2 [Details] Lovallo Liliana C/S Anthropole/4078
12:3014:00
Weekly
  The Ethics in the New Testament - , , [Obligatoire] [Details] Butticaz Simon S Anthropole/5018
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Reading the Hebrew Bible - , , [Obligatoire] [Details] Grosjean Hélène S Anthropole/4088
14:1515:00
Weekly
  German Grammatics - A40-ALL-1-2010, A40-ALL-2-5010 / Groupe 1 [Details] Wetzel-Kranz Bettina C/TP Anthropole/3185
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Critical Approaches to the Medieval Text: Criticism, Epistemology - NIV-FMED-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Corbellari Alain
Gumy Chloé
C/S Anthropole/3028
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Hebrew I - [Obligatoire] [Details] Buehlmann Alain C Anthropole/5018
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 2 [Details] Bernasconi Carine
Cordonier Laure
Papakonstantis Achilleas
TP Anthropole/3021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - NIV-FMED-1-20 / 3 [Details] Doudet Estelle TP Anthropole/2064
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Short Prose and Anthology - A40-ALL-2-10 [Details] Sorg Reto S Anthropole/4068
15:1516:00
Weekly
  German Grammatics - A40-ALL-1-2010, A40-ALL-2-5010 / Groupe 2 [Details] Wetzel-Kranz Bettina C/TP Anthropole/3185
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - NIV-FMED-1-20 / 4 [Details] Doudet Estelle TP Anthropole/3032
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Practical language work for advanced students (Academic Reading, Listening, Speaking and Writing) - A40-ALL-2-5020 [Details] Burkhalter Katrin C/S Anthropole/5093
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Subjects and methodologies of cultural studies - A40-ALL-1-2020, A40-ALL-1-2030, A40-ALL-2-5020 [Details] Elben Christian C/S Anthropole/3021
18:1519:00
Weekly
  Practical language work for advanced students : Grammar - A40-ALL-2-5020 [Details] Burkhalter Katrin TP Anthropole/2064

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  From France to Germany and back: Translations of Fables in the Eighteenth Century - A40-ALL-2-30 [Details] Sanmann-Graf Angela S Anthropole/3068
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction au judaïsme : histoire, religion, culture. Des origines à 1492. - , [Details] Ehrenfreund Jacques
Hamidovic David
C Anthropole/2013
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Modern German Literature - A40-ALL-1-10, A40-ALL-2-10 / 1 [Details] Eichelberg Anja C/S Anthropole/2120
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 3 [Details] Bernasconi Carine
Cordonier Laure
Papakonstantis Achilleas
TP Internef/125
10:1512:00
Weekly
  A Survey of German Literary History - A40-ALL-2-10 / A [Details] Von Arburg Hans-Georg C Anthropole/3032
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Cults and Deities of the Levant: An Introduction - , [Details] Nihan Christophe C Anthropole/5021
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Systematic Theology I - , , [Obligatoire] [Details] Askani Hans-Christoph C Université de Genève/UNIGE
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - A40-CINE-1-30 / Groupe 4 [Details]
Dates:16.09.2020, 23.09.2020, 30.09.2020, 07.10.2020, 14.10.2020, 21.10.2020, 28.10.2020, 11.11.2020, 18.11.2020, 25.11.2020, 02.12.2020, 09.12.2020, 16.12.2020
Bernasconi Carine
Cordonier Laure
Papakonstantis Achilleas
TP Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Madness and Psychiatry in the Fiction Film - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Berton Mireille C/S Anthropole/2013
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Medieval history. Cultural history of medieval writing and paleography - NIV-FMED-2-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Andenmatten Bernard C/TP Anthropole/2024
13:1515:00
Every two weeks
  An Introduction to Practical Theology: Interpreting life in Church and Society - , , [Obligatoire] [Details] Parmentier Élisabeth C Université de Genève/UNIGE
13:1515:00
Weekly
  Initiation to the fondamental Concepts in Philosophy (Plato and Aristotle) - [Details] Mazzocco Mariel C Université de Genève/UNIGE
14:0016:00
Weekly
  A Film History through Words and Images - A40-CINE-1-20, A40-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Boillat Alain
Jaques Pierre-Emmanuel
C  
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Hinduism - , [Details] Burger Maya C Anthropole/2106
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Modern German Literature - A40-ALL-1-10, A40-ALL-2-10 / 2 [Details] Bierl Josephina C/S Anthropole/3148
14:1516:00
Weekly
  The Middle Ages today - NIV-FMED-1-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Corbellari Alain
Cordier Hélène
Doudet Estelle
Gumy Chloé
Maffei Boillat Stefania
C/TP Anthropole/3174
16:1517:45
Weekly
  'The first cut is the deepest' : Literary Débuts in German-Language Literature - A40-ALL-2-10 [Details] Leucht Robert S Anthropole/3077
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - NIV-FMED-1-20 / 5 [Details] Toniutti Géraldine TP Internef/271

Thursday
08:3010:00
Every two weeks
  Gallo-Romance Linguistics I - NIV-FMED-1-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Menichetti Caterina C Anthropole/4078
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: History - A40-CINE-1-20, A40-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:17.09.2020, 24.09.2020, 01.10.2020, 08.10.2020, 15.10.2020, 22.10.2020, 29.10.2020, 05.11.2020, 12.11.2020, 19.11.2020, 26.11.2020, 10.12.2020, 17.12.2020
Le Forestier Laurent C Amphimax/415
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Modern German Literature - A40-ALL-1-10, A40-ALL-2-10 / 3 [Details] Von Arburg Hans-Georg C/S Anthropole/2064
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to New Testament - Part I - , , [Obligatoire] [Details] Butticaz Simon C Anthropole/5021
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Translation Studies - A40-ALL-2-30 [Details] Sanmann-Graf Angela
Weber Henking Irene
C/S Anthropole/3068
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Translation Studies - A40-ALL-2-30 [Details] Sanmann-Graf Angela
Weber Henking Irene
C/S Anthropole/4059
10:1512:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Hebrew I - [Obligatoire] [Details] Buehlmann Alain C Anthropole/5018
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to German linguistics - part I - A40-ALL-1-10, A40-ALL-2-40 / Groupe 2 [Details] Frick Karina C/S Anthropole/4144
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to ancient french I - NIV-FMED-1-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Maffei Boillat Stefania C/TP Anthropole/3021
10:1512:00
Every two weeks
  Koine Greek I - [Obligatoire] [Details] Furrer Christiane C Anthropole/5018
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Screening Sherlock Holmes - A40-CINE-2-20 [Details] Rohner Jeanne C/S Unithèque/4.215
12:1514:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the psychology of religion: Psychological approach of religious field - [Details] Brandt Pierre-Yves
Gamaiunova Liudmila
C Anthropole/2120
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Author's Seminar: Heinrich von Kleist - A40-ALL-2-10 [Details] Zimmermann Elias S Anthropole/3174
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Introduction in cultural history - A40-ALL-1-2010, A40-ALL-2-5010 / Groupe 2 [Details] Bartholemy Claudia C Anthropole/5033
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - NIV-FMED-1-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Corbellari Alain C Anthropole/1031
14:1516:00
Weekly
  An Introduction to Islamic History I: Powers and counter-powers in Early Islam (7th-10th Century) - , [Details] Halawi Wissam
Salah Clément
C/TP Anthropole/5021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - NIV-FMED-1-20 / 6 [Details] Wahlen Barbara TP Anthropole/4078
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - NIV-FMED-1-20 / 7 [Details] Gumy Chloé TP Anthropole/3174
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Exegesis of the New Testament - [Details] Butticaz Simon C/TP Anthropole/3032
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Practical language work for advanced students (Academic Reading, Listening, Speaking and Writing) - A40-ALL-2-5020 [Details] Bartholemy Claudia C/TP Anthropole/4059
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Travel Literature in Past and Present - A40-ALL-2-10 [Details] Zimmermann Elias S Anthropole/3017
16:1517:45
Weekly
  German civilization (Academic Reading, Listening, Speaking and Writing) - A40-ALL-1-2010, A40-ALL-2-5010 / Groupe 2 [Details] Bartholemy Claudia C/S Anthropole/4030

Friday
08:1510:00
Weekly
  Fidelity, Sincerity, Humility - , [Obligatoire] [Details] Dermange François C/S Université de Genève/UNIGE
08:3010:00
Weekly
  History and problems of Christianity. From the Antiquity to the 16th Century - , , [Obligatoire] [Details] Amsler Frédéric C Anthropole/5196
10:1511:00
Weekly
  New Testament Texts read along - , , [Obligatoire] [Details] Bulundwe Luc
Marschall Priscille
C/TP Anthropole/5146
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Crusade songs. Reflections of the crusades in medieval German lyric poetry - A40-ALL-2-20 [Details] Schöller Robert S Anthropole/5071
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - A40-CINE-1-10, A40-CINE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Robert Valentine C Internef/263
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Medieval Literature and Civilization - A40-ALL-1-10, A40-ALL-2-20 / A [Details] Remele Florian
Schöller Robert
C/TP Amphimax/410
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Migration linguistics - A40-ALL-2-40 [Details] Wetzel-Kranz Bettina C/S Anthropole/3128
12:3013:15
Weekly
  Crusade songs. Reflections of the crusades in medieval German lyric poetry - A40-ALL-2-20 [Details] Schöller Robert S Anthropole/5071
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - A40-CINE-1-10, A40-CINE-2-20 / Projections [Obligatoire] [Details] Robert Valentine E Unithèque/4.215
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - NIV-FMED-1-20 / 8 [Details] Ding Leticia TP Anthropole/2013
13:1514:00
Weekly
  German phonetics - A40-ALL-2-5020 / Groupe 1 [Details] Wetzel-Kranz Bettina C/TP Anthropole/1015 labo langues
13:1514:00
Weekly
  German phonetics - A40-ALL-2-5020 / Groupe 2 [Details] Wetzel-Kranz Bettina C/TP Anthropole/1015 labo langues
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Medieval Literature and Civilization - A40-ALL-1-10, A40-ALL-2-20 / A [Details] Remele Florian
Schöller Robert
C/TP Anthropole/2097
13:1515:00
Weekly
  Ministries and Responsibilities in Reformation Churches - , [Obligatoire] [Details] Parmentier Élisabeth C/S Université de Genève/UNIGE
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Workers Cinema and International Red Aid - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Bovier François C/S Unithèque/4.215
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Slapstick: Comic Machinery and Architecture - A40-CINE-2-10 [Details] Tralongo Stéphane C/S Anthropole/2106

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15