UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Autumn 2019

Your selection :

MA - Specialisation "African Studies : Textwork and Fieldwork"
BA - Political Science (Minor), 2nd part (2012 ->)
BA - Cinéma, propédeutique (2013 ->)
MA - Mise à niveau Latin

Schedule Autumn 2019

PDF Format PDF Version
[Obligatoire] Compulsory courses

Monday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Text Analysis : Ovid's Medea between elegy and epic poetry ('Heroides' 12 and 'Metamorphoses' 7.1-424) - BA-LAT-2-2010, NIV-LAT-1-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Galli Milic Lavinia S Anthropole/5146
09:1510:00
Weekly
  History of Film Theory - BA-CINE-1-1030 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bernasconi Carine C Amphimax/410
09:1510:00
Weekly
  Learning Support in Ancient Greek (I) - NIV-LAT-2-50 [Details] Cesca Ombretta
Kondylaki Vasiliki
E Anthropole/4068
10:1512:00
Weekly
  International Relations - [Details] Graz Jean-Christophe
Perticone Yannick
C Internef/271
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Reading of Latin texts and poetry workshops - NIV-LAT-1-30, NIV-LAT-2-1030 [Obligatoire] [Details] Thévenaz Olivier TP Anthropole/4068
12:1514:00
Weekly
  Voting behaviour - [Details] Marquis Lionel C Géopolis/2208
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - BA-CINE-1-1010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Robert Valentine C Amphipôle/A
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Archaeology and Societies : from the Celtic World to the Late Antiquity - NIV-LAT-2-50 / 2p [Details]
Dates:23.09.2019, 30.09.2019, 07.10.2019, 14.10.2019, 21.10.2019, 28.10.2019, 11.11.2019, 18.11.2019, 25.11.2019, 02.12.2019, 09.12.2019, 16.12.2019
Luginbühl Thierry C/S Anthropole/4030
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - BA-CINE-1-1010 / Projections [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:23.09.2019, 30.09.2019, 07.10.2019, 14.10.2019, 21.10.2019, 28.10.2019, 04.11.2019, 18.11.2019, 25.11.2019, 02.12.2019, 09.12.2019, 16.12.2019
Robert Valentine E Unithèque/4.215
16:1518:00
Weekly
  From novel to real life : Petronius' Satyrica as an access to the social history and the institutions of the Early Roman Empire - NIV-LAT-2-50 [Details]
Dates:23.09.2019, 30.09.2019, 07.10.2019, 14.10.2019, 21.10.2019, 28.10.2019, 11.11.2019, 18.11.2019, 25.11.2019, 02.12.2019, 09.12.2019, 16.12.2019
Aberson Michel
Thévenaz Olivier
C/S Anthropole/4030
16:1518:00
Weekly
  History of Contemporary Economic Thought - [Details] Allisson François C Géopolis/2238
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Pompeian wall inscriptions - NIV-LAT-2-40, NIV-LAT-2-50 [Details] Wachter Rudolf C/S Anthropole/3017

Tuesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Greek Language - NIV-LAT-2-50 [Details] Bouvier David C/TP Anthropole/3028
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Initiation to Ancient Greek - NIV-LAT-2-50 [Details] Voelke Pierre C/TP Anthropole/5021
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Diachronic Linguistics : The Indo-European Languages - NIV-LAT-1-40 [Obligatoire] [Details] Wachter Rudolf C Anthropole/5060
12:1514:00
Weekly
  International Relations - [Details]
Dates:17.09.2019, 24.09.2019, 01.10.2019, 08.10.2019, 15.10.2019, 22.10.2019, 29.10.2019, 12.11.2019, 19.11.2019, 26.11.2019, 03.12.2019, 10.12.2019, 17.12.2019
Graz Jean-Christophe
Perticone Yannick
C Géopolis/1612
12:3014:00
Weekly
  The city that had three hearts : Taras between hellenism and multilingualism - NIV-LAT-2-40 [Details] Viredaz Antoine C/S Anthropole/3148
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Literature course 1: A History of Late Antiquity - BA-LAT-2-2010, NIV-LAT-1-30, NIV-LAT-2-2020 [Details] Chevalley Eric C Anthropole/4021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - BA-CINE-1-1030 / Groupe 1 [Details] Corthésy Faye
Krek Isabel
Lamotte Coralie
Murtas Elodie
TP Batochime/2218
16:1518:00
Weekly
  History of Contemporary Economic Thought - [Details]
Dates:17.09.2019, 24.09.2019, 15.10.2019, 22.10.2019, 29.10.2019, 05.11.2019, 12.11.2019, 26.11.2019, 03.12.2019, 10.12.2019, 17.12.2019
Allisson François C Géopolis/2129
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - BA-CINE-1-1030 / Groupe 2 [Details] Corthésy Faye
Krek Isabel
Lamotte Coralie
Murtas Elodie
TP Batochime/2218

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Greek Literature and Literary Texts in Transmission. Plato, Republic, X, Myth of Er - NIV-LAT-2-50 [Details] Bouvier David C/S Anthropole/3028
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - BA-CINE-1-1030 / Groupe 3 [Details]
Dates:18.09.2019, 25.09.2019, 02.10.2019, 09.10.2019, 16.10.2019, 23.10.2019, 30.10.2019, 06.11.2019, 20.11.2019, 27.11.2019, 04.12.2019, 11.12.2019, 18.12.2019
Corthésy Faye
Krek Isabel
Lamotte Coralie
Murtas Elodie
TP Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - BA-CINE-1-1030 / Groupe 4 [Details]
Dates:18.09.2019, 25.09.2019, 02.10.2019, 09.10.2019, 16.10.2019, 23.10.2019, 30.10.2019, 06.11.2019, 20.11.2019, 27.11.2019, 04.12.2019, 11.12.2019, 18.12.2019
Corthésy Faye
Krek Isabel
Lamotte Coralie
Murtas Elodie
TP Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Latin Literature 1 : The emperor back in Rome: Claudian, Panegyric on the sixth consulship of Honorius - NIV-LAT-2-2020, NIV-LAT-2-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Berlincourt Valéry S Anthropole/4068
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Medieval history. Cultural history of medieval writing and paleography - NIV-LAT-2-50 [Details] Andenmatten Bernard C/TP Anthropole/3174
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Political behavior - [Details] Péchu Cécile C Anthropole/2106
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Society and Politics in Athens, Fifth Century BCE - NIV-LAT-2-50 [Details] Bielman Anne C/S Anthropole/4030
11:1512:00
Weekly
  Learning Support in Ancient Greek (II) - NIV-LAT-2-50 [Details] Cesca Ombretta
Kondylaki Vasiliki
E  
12:1514:00
Weekly
  Political behavior - [Details] Péchu Cécile C Anthropole/2106
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Sécurité internationale - / DD [Details]
Dates:18.09.2019, 25.09.2019, 02.10.2019, 09.10.2019, 16.10.2019, 23.10.2019, 30.10.2019, 06.11.2019, 13.11.2019, 20.11.2019, 27.11.2019, 18.12.2019
Kunz Rahel
Maertens Lucile
S Géopolis/2137
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Sécurité internationale - / DD [Details] Kunz Rahel
Maertens Lucile
S Géopolis/2230
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Classical Archaeology : Archaeology of the Greek World : An Introduction - NIV-LAT-2-50 [Details] Reber Karl C Anthropole/4030
12:3014:00
Weekly
  History and Reception of Classical Litterature.  Words, Masks and Mimes : How to recreate ancient comedy ? (Menander, Plautus Molière) - NIV-LAT-2-30, NIV-LAT-2-50 [Details] Capponi Matteo
Thévenaz Olivier
C/S Anthropole/1018 salle modulable (théâtre)
Anthropole/3077
14:0016:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the General History of Cinema: Comparative studies - BA-CINE-1-1020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Boillat Alain C  
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Ancient Philosophy : Philosophy tourned to dialogue by Platon - NIV-LAT-2-50 [Details] Groneberg Michael S Anthropole/5081
14:1518:00
Weekly
  Sociology of Political Life - [Details] Friedli Fiona
Voutat Bernard
S Géopolis/2235

Thursday
08:0012:00
Weekly
  Public Policies - [Details]
Dates:26.09.2019, 03.10.2019, 10.10.2019, 17.10.2019, 24.10.2019, 31.10.2019, 07.11.2019, 14.11.2019, 21.11.2019, 28.11.2019, 12.12.2019, 19.12.2019
Burgess Arnaud
Papadopoulos Ioannis
C Amphimax/415
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Classical and Roman Provincial Archaeology : Research methods and basic concepts - NIV-LAT-2-50 [Details]
Dates:19.09.2019, 26.09.2019, 03.10.2019, 10.10.2019, 17.10.2019, 24.10.2019, 31.10.2019, 14.11.2019, 21.11.2019, 28.11.2019, 05.12.2019, 12.12.2019, 19.12.2019
Luginbühl Thierry
Reber Karl
C Anthropole/4030
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Comparative Politics : North Africa and Middle East - [Details] Bennani-Chraïbi Mounia
Chapi Ahmed
S Géopolis/2208
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: History - BA-CINE-1-1020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Turquety Benoît C Anthropole/2024
09:1510:00
Weekly
  Preparatory reading to Plato, Republic - NIV-LAT-2-50 [Details] Cesca Ombretta
Kondylaki Vasiliki
E Anthropole/5146
10:1512:00
Weekly
  An Introduction to Latin Epigraphy - NIV-LAT-2-50 [Details] Aberson Michel C/TP Anthropole/3032
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Anthropology and Greek Imaginary. Conceptions of « creation » and « poiêsis » in Ancient Greece - NIV-LAT-2-50 [Details] Bouvier David C/S Anthropole/4068
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Comparative Politics : North Africa and Middle East - [Details]   S Géopolis/2208
12:1514:00
Weekly
  Voting behaviour - [Details] Marquis Lionel C Géopolis/2224

Friday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  North-South Relations - [Details] Ariffin Yohan C Géopolis/2230
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Strengthening Textual and Linguistic Knowledge in Ancient Greek - NIV-LAT-2-50 [Details] Voelke Pierre C/TP Anthropole/4059
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Latin Studies - NIV-LAT-1-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bovet Dylan
Mouquin Marc
Thévenaz Olivier
C/TP Anthropole/3120
10:1512:00
Weekly
  North-South Relations - [Details] Ariffin Yohan C Géopolis/2230
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Qualitative Methods - [Details] Girod Romaine
Mottier Véronique
C Anthropole/1031
12:3013:15
Weekly
  Initiation to Ancient Greek - NIV-LAT-2-50 [Details] Voelke Pierre C/TP Anthropole/5157
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Reading Ancient Greek Texts. Texts about Pythagoras - NIV-LAT-2-50 [Details] Voelke Pierre E Anthropole/5157
14:1516:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Grammar exercices - NIV-LAT-1-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Thévenaz Olivier C/TP Anthropole/4021
14:1516:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Latin Translation - NIV-LAT-2-1020 [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:27.09.2019, 11.10.2019, 01.11.2019, 15.11.2019, 29.11.2019, 13.12.2019
Pingoud Julien TP Anthropole/4144
14:1516:00
Every two weeks
  Latin composition - NIV-LAT-1-20, NIV-LAT-2-1010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Thévenaz Olivier TP Anthropole/4021
14:1518:00
Weekly
  Political and Social History of Europe in the 20th Century - [Details] Iberg Ludovic
Koukouna Anastasia
Prezioso Stefanie
C/S Géopolis/1628

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15