UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Autumn 2020

Your selection :

MA Digital Humanities, commun program 'Digital Culture, Societies and Humanities'
Archéologie, 2ème partie (2013 ->)
Certificate of 40 credits ECTS in Modern French (2019)
BA - South Asian Languages and Cultures, 2nd part (2013 ->)

Schedule Autumn 2020

PDF Format PDF Version
[Required] Compulsory courses

(unknown day)
0:00:0
Weekly
  EPFL : Critical Data Studies - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4020 / HUM-485 [Details] Cabasse Charlotte
Krichane Selim
C  
0:00:0
Weekly
  EPFL : Digital Urban History : Lausanne Time Machine - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4020 / HUM-450 [Details] Kapossy Bela
Pellet Matthieu
C  
0:00:0
Weekly
  Literary history lab - A40-FMOD-2-3030 [Details] Caraion Marta
Lachat Jacob
E  
0:00:0
Weekly
  Roman provincial Archaeology : To build as Romain - structures and techniques of construction in Antiquity - BA-ARCH-2-1020, BA-ARCH-2-1030 / Cours-bloc [Details] Fuchs Michel C  

Monday
08:3009:15
Weekly
  Narratives forms - A40-FMOD-1-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Chaperon Danielle C Anthropole/1031
09:1510:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - A40-FMOD-1-20, A40-FMOD-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Mahrer Rudolf C Anthropole/2106
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Advanced seminar : Catherine Colomb - A40-FMOD-2-1030 [Details] Maggetti Daniele S Anthropole/5146
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : course (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3040 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola C Anthropole/5125
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the epistemology of the digital - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Baya Laffite Nicolas
Beaude Boris
C Géopolis/2238
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Media and collective dynamics - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4020 [Details] Ben Amor Sélim
Kaufmann Laurence
Stavo-Debauge Joan
C/S Amphimax/413
10:1512:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Sanskrit Literature (level 3) - BA-ASIE-2-2020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Feller Danielle C/S Anthropole/4144
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Dramatic text - A40-FMOD-2-1010 [Details] Chaperon Danielle C/TP Anthropole/1129
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Graffiti on Roman pottery from Lousonna-Vidy - BA-ARCH-2-30 [Details] Sylvestre Richard TP Anthropole/1021
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Sanskrit : Syntax and translation (level 2) - BA-ASIE-2-2020, BA-ASIE-2-3020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Holz Kathrin C/TP Anthropole/4144
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Internet : social and political issues - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Beaude Boris
Garrigues Jérémie
C/S Géopolis/2208
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - A40-FMOD-1-4010 / 1 [Details] Wahlen Barbara TP Anthropole/5060
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the History of Orientalism - BA-ASIE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bornet Philippe C Anthropole/4165
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Weaponry and Military Architecture from Prehistory to Late Antiquity. - BA-ARCH-2-1020, BA-ARCH-2-1030 / 2p [Details] Luginbühl Thierry C/S Anthropole/5093
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - A40-FMOD-1-4010 / 2 [Details]
Dates:14.09.2020, 28.09.2020, 05.10.2020, 12.10.2020, 19.10.2020, 26.10.2020, 02.11.2020, 09.11.2020, 16.11.2020, 23.11.2020, 30.11.2020, 07.12.2020
Wahlen Barbara TP Anthropole/5033
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Poetry - A40-FMOD-2-1010 [Details] Rodriguez Antonio C/TP Internef/125
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : Jean-Pierre Monnier, La Clarté de la nuit - A40-FMOD-1-10 [Details] Maggetti Daniele TP Internef/231
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : Stendhal, Le Rouge et le Noir - A40-FMOD-1-10 [Details] Ponzetto Valentina TP Anthropole/4030

Tuesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Critical reading: adapting, reconfiguring, (re)reading: between rewriting and receiving - A40-FMOD-2-1020 [Details] Cordier Hélène TP Amphipôle/210
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Digital Humanities and Enlightenment : Encyclopédie - research and edition - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4030 [Details] Cernuschi Alain C/S Amphimax/412
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Literary history : ethics and social rules in the Seventeenth-Century - A40-FMOD-2-3010 / A [Details] Rosset François S Anthropole/5125
08:3012:00
Weekly
  Theories of culture and medias - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Martini Emilie
Stavo-Debauge Joan
Voirol Olivier
C/S Géopolis/2230
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Classical Archaeology : Archaeology of the Greek rural world - BA-ARCH-2-1010 / 2p [Details] Fachard Sylvian C/S Anthropole/4030
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - A40-FMOD-1-20, A40-FMOD-2-20 / TP1 [Details] Merminod Gilles TP Anthropole/3032
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : speaking Hindi (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3040 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : Alain Damasio, "Aucun souvenir assez solide" - A40-FMOD-1-10 [Details] Atallah Marc TP Amphimax/413
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : Pierre Jean Jouve, Paulina 1880, Dans les Années profondes - A40-FMOD-1-10 [Details] Rodriguez Antonio TP Internef/233
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Zola re-writer ? Genetic and e-publishing of "Les Mystères de Marseille" - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4030 [Details] Mahrer Rudolf
Zufferey Joël
C/S Anthropole/3128
12:1514:00
Weekly
  Theories of culture and medias - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Martini Emilie
Stavo-Debauge Joan
Voirol Olivier
C/S Géopolis/2230
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Critical analysis : Universality ? Comparative and world literature - A40-FMOD-2-1020 [Details] Sermier Emilien TP Internef/121
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Critical analysis : writings of the real and discourse on the (social) world: sociology of literature, postcolonial and feminist perspectives - A40-FMOD-2-1020 [Details] Zbaeren Mathilde TP Anthropole/3021
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Hindi : syntax and translation (level 2) - BA-ASIE-2-2010, BA-ASIE-2-3040 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola C/TP Anthropole/4144
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction into Sanskrit : Grammar (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Holz Kathrin C/TP Anthropole/4068
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - A40-FMOD-1-20, A40-FMOD-2-20 / TP2 [Details] Mahrer Rudolf TP Internef/231
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Analysis and Publication of Archaeological Finds - BA-ARCH-2-2010 [Details] Luginbühl Thierry C/TP Anthropole/1021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Contemporary art and digital cultures - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4030 [Details] Dietschy Nathalie C Anthropole/5081
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Hindi literature I (level 3) : Readings from Pancatantra/hitopadesa in Hindi/Braj - BA-ASIE-2-2010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Burger Maya C/S Anthropole/4078
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Internet : social and political issues - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Beaude Boris
Garrigues Jérémie
C/S Géopolis/2230
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - A40-FMOD-1-20, A40-FMOD-2-20 / TP3 [Details] Merminod Gilles TP Anthropole/5196
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - A40-FMOD-1-4010 / 3 [Details] Doudet Estelle TP Anthropole/2064
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Literary history : ethics and social rules in the Seventeenth-Century - A40-FMOD-2-3010 / B [Details] Lachat Jacob S Anthropole/5071
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : Hampaté Bâ, L'Etrange Destin de Wangrin - A40-FMOD-1-10 [Details] Le Quellec Cottier Christine TP Anthropole/5060
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Critical analysis : Literary metalanguage: resource and object of criticism. Stylistics and Rhetoric - describing writing writing reading - A40-FMOD-2-1020 [Details] Mettraux Thibaud TP Anthropole/3174
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - A40-FMOD-1-4010 / 4 [Details] Doudet Estelle TP Anthropole/3032
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : "L'Amour fou" by Breton - A40-FMOD-1-10 [Details] Kunz Westerhoff Dominique TP Anthropole/5060

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Classical Archaeology : The Eastern Mediterranean in Hellenistic Age - BA-ARCH-2-1010, BA-ARCH-2-1030 [Details] Jaeggi Othmar C/S Anthropole/4030
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Enunciation in texts - A40-FMOD-2-20 [Details]
Dates:16.09.2020, 23.09.2020, 07.10.2020, 21.10.2020, 28.10.2020, 11.11.2020, 25.11.2020, 09.12.2020
Zufferey Joël C Anthropole/2064
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Internet Programming I - Javascript - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Cattani Loïc C/TP Anthropole/5183
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - A40-FMOD-1-20, A40-FMOD-2-20 / TP4 [Details] Mahrer Rudolf TP Anthropole/3032
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Urdu Literature I (Level 3) : Prose - BA-ASIE-2-3010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Auer Blain C/S Anthropole/4088
09:1511:00
Weekly
  Introduction to programming (in Python) - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4010 [Details] Métrailler Alexandre C/TP Anthropole/2012
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Advanced seminar : Blaise Cendrars - Literary Primitivism and novels - A40-FMOD-2-1030 [Details] Denogent Jehanne
Le Quellec Cottier Christine
S Anthropole/5081
10:1512:00
Weekly
  An Introduction to Latin Epigraphy - BA-ARCH-2-30 [Details] Aberson Michel
Dell'Era Romeo
C/TP Anthropole/4030
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Enunciation in texts - A40-FMOD-2-20 / A1 [Details] Zufferey Joël S Anthropole/3185
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Internet Programming I - Javascript - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Cattani Loïc C/TP Anthropole/5183
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - A40-FMOD-1-20, A40-FMOD-2-20 / TP5 [Details] Jahn Timon TP Anthropole/5196
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : Solibo Magnifique de Patrick Chamoiseau - A40-FMOD-1-10 [Details] Stampfli Anaïs TP Anthropole/5060
11:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to programming (in Python) - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4010 [Details] Métrailler Coline C/TP Anthropole/2012
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Advanced seminar : Jean Rolin - A40-FMOD-2-1030 [Details] Kunz Westerhoff Dominique S Anthropole/4165
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Between India and Europe : Cultures and Religions in Contact (Antiquity) - BA-ASIE-2-10 / Automne [Obligatoire] [Details] Bornet Philippe C/S Anthropole/4078
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Creative research & History of the Performing Arts - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4030 [Details] Doudet Estelle C/TP  
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Critical analysis : Ethics and politics of storytelling - A40-FMOD-2-1020 [Details] Maignant Aurélien TP Internef/272
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Urdu (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Auer Blain C/TP Anthropole/4088
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to digital studies - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Piotrowski Michael C Internef/121
12:3014:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Middle-Indian Literature (level 3) - BA-ASIE-2-3030 [Obligatoire] [Details] Holz Kathrin S Anthropole/4068
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : Blaise Cendrars, Moravagine (1926) - A40-FMOD-1-10 [Details] Le Quellec Cottier Christine TP Anthropole/5033
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : Philippe Soupault, Charlot - A40-FMOD-1-10 [Details] Sermier Emilien TP Anthropole/2120
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Databases - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Picca Davide C/TP Anthropole/5183
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - A40-FMOD-1-20, A40-FMOD-2-20 / TP6 [Details] Jahn Timon TP Anthropole/4030
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Literary history : ethics and social rules in the Seventeenth-Century - A40-FMOD-2-3010 / C [Details] Escola Marc S Anthropole/4078
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Enunciation in texts - A40-FMOD-2-20 / A2 [Details] Burger Marcel S Anthropole/5033
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - A40-FMOD-1-20, A40-FMOD-2-20 / TP7 [Details] Mettraux Thibaud TP Anthropole/3021
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - A40-FMOD-1-4010 / 5 [Details] Toniutti Géraldine TP Internef/271
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Workshop Narrative forms : Philippe Soupault, Charlot - A40-FMOD-1-10 [Details] Sermier Emilien TP Amphipôle/315
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Mapping, geographic information systems - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4010 [Details]
Dates:16.09.2020, 23.09.2020, 30.09.2020, 07.10.2020, 14.10.2020, 21.10.2020, 28.10.2020, 11.11.2020, 18.11.2020, 25.11.2020, 02.12.2020, 09.12.2020, 16.12.2020
  C Amphipôle/D

Thursday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Enunciation in texts - A40-FMOD-2-20 / A3 [Details] Vidotto Ilaria S Anthropole/3185
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : tutorial (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3040 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/4088
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Roman provincial Archaeology : Treatment of Roman wall-painting - BA-ARCH-2-2010 [Details] Dubois Yves
Fuchs Michel
Spuehler Alexandra
C/TP Anthropole/1021
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Hindi : oral understanding and communication - BA-ASIE-2-2010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - A40-FMOD-1-20, A40-FMOD-2-20 / TP8 [Details] Mettraux Thibaud TP Anthropole/3185
10:1513:00
Weekly
  Quantitative Methods I - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4010 / MQ1 L [Details] Bavaud François
Ceré Raphaël
Guex Guillaume
C/TP Anthropole/1129
12:3013:15
Weekly
  Literary History. From 16th to 18th c. - A40-FMOD-2-3010 [Details] Escola Marc C Anthropole/2064
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Enunciation in texts - A40-FMOD-2-20 / A4 [Details] Zufferey Joël S Anthropole/3185
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction into Middle Indian Languages (level 1) - BA-ASIE-2-3030 [Obligatoire] [Details] Holz Kathrin C/TP Anthropole/5093
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Roman provincial Archaeology: Living in Late Antiquity - BA-ARCH-2-1020, BA-ARCH-2-1030 [Details] Fuchs Michel C/S Anthropole/4030
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Sufism: History, Foundations, Practice (Themes in South Asian Studies) - BA-ASIE-2-10 [Details] Auer Blain C Internef/271
13:1514:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - A40-FMOD-1-4010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Corbellari Alain C Anthropole/1031
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Document Engineering - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Piotrowski Michael C/TP Anthropole/5136
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Enunciation in texts - A40-FMOD-2-20 / A5 [Details] Zufferey Joël S Anthropole/3088
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Linguistic Analysis - A40-FMOD-1-20, A40-FMOD-2-20 / TP9 [Details] Jahn Timon TP Anthropole/3185
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Sanskrit : tutorial - BA-ASIE-2-3020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Schertenleib Dimitri TP Anthropole/4068
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - A40-FMOD-1-4010 / 6 [Details] Wahlen Barbara TP Anthropole/4078
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - A40-FMOD-1-4010 / 7 [Details] Gumy Chloé TP Anthropole/3174
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Literary history : ethics and social rules in the Seventeenth-Century - A40-FMOD-2-3010 / D [Details] Michel Lise S Anthropole/3059
16:1517:00
Weekly
  History and Actuality of Criticism - A40-FMOD-2-1020 [Details] Rosset François C Anthropole/2106

Friday
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Discourses of Digital Communication: public, political and media issues - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4020 / A [Details] Burger Marcel C/S Anthropole/5093
10:1512:00
Weekly
  The Indian fables (Themes in South Asian Studies) - BA-ASIE-2-10 [Details] Burger Maya
Pastore Rosina
S Anthropole/4088
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Media and collective dynamics - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4020 [Details] Ben Amor Sélim
Kaufmann Laurence
Stavo-Debauge Joan
C/S Amphimax/412
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to medieval literature - Workshop - A40-FMOD-1-4010 / 8 [Details] Ding Leticia TP Anthropole/2013
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Document Engineering - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Piotrowski Michael C/TP Anthropole/5183

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15