UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Autumn 2020

Your selection :

MA Digital Humanities, commun program 'Digital Culture, Societies and Humanities'
MA - Mise à niveau Cinéma
MA Digital Humanities, Political Science
Attestation 40 ECTS en anglais

Schedule Autumn 2020

PDF Format PDF Version
[Required] Compulsory courses

(unknown day)
0:00:0
Weekly
  EPFL : Critical Data Studies - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4020 / HUM-485 [Details] Krichane Selim
Mazel-Cabasse Charlotte
C  
0:00:0
Weekly
  EPFL : Digital Urban History : Lausanne Time Machine - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4020 / HUM-450 [Details] Kapossy Bela
Pellet Matthieu
C  

Monday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Luchino Visconti : from Ossessione to Il Gattopardo (1942-1963) - NIV-CINE-2-30, NIV-CINE-2-40 [Details]
Dates:14.09.2020, 28.09.2020, 05.10.2020, 12.10.2020, 19.10.2020, 26.10.2020, 09.11.2020, 16.11.2020, 23.11.2020, 30.11.2020, 07.12.2020, 14.12.2020
Wehrli Delphine C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  English Composition - A40-ANGL-1-10, A40-ANGL-2-30 / A [Details] Loesch Juliette E Anthropole/2013
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Exploration : Female Asceticism and Violence in Three Women of Liège - A40-ANGL-2-20 [Details] Danylovych Olena S Anthropole/2097
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Gender Studies : 18-19th century - A40-ANGL-2-40 [Details] Cossy Valérie C/S Anthropole/4068
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the epistemology of the digital - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Baya Laffite Nicolas
Beaude Boris
C Géopolis/2238
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Media and collective dynamics - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4020 [Details] Ben Amor Sélim
Kaufmann Laurence
Stavo-Debauge Joan
C/S Amphimax/413
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Sequence analysis of a film - NIV-CINE-2-30 / Groupe 1 [Details]
Dates:14.09.2020, 28.09.2020, 05.10.2020, 12.10.2020, 19.10.2020, 26.10.2020, 09.11.2020, 16.11.2020, 23.11.2020, 30.11.2020, 07.12.2020, 14.12.2020
Robert Valentine C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Transnational History - [Details] Koukouna Anastasia
Prezioso Stefanie
C Amphimax/412
12:1514:00
Weekly
  Sociology of Elites - [Details] Di Capua Roberto
Ginalski Stéphanie
Mach André
C/S Géopolis/2207
12:3014:00
Weekly
  English Composition - A40-ANGL-1-10, A40-ANGL-2-30 / B [Details] Player Amy E Anthropole/2013
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Writing American Nature in the Nineteenth Century - A40-ANGL-2-10 [Details] Pickford Benjamin S Anthropole/5021
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Literary Analysis - A40-ANGL-1-30, A40-ANGL-2-10 / 1 [Details] Stanley Rachael S Anthropole/2097
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Contemporary History. Swiss Foreign Relations During the Second World War 1939-1946 - [Details] Guex Sébastien C/S Anthropole/5136
14:1516:00
Weekly
  International Environmental Policies - [Details] Ariffin Yohan C Géopolis/2137
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Internet : social and political issues - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Beaude Boris
Garrigues Jérémie
C/S Géopolis/2208
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Sequence analysis of a film - NIV-CINE-2-30 / Groupe 2 [Details]
Dates:14.09.2020, 28.09.2020, 05.10.2020, 12.10.2020, 19.10.2020, 26.10.2020, 09.11.2020, 16.11.2020, 23.11.2020, 30.11.2020, 07.12.2020, 14.12.2020
Portmann Sylvain C/S Unithèque/4.215
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Synchronic Linguistics: Linguistic Anthropology and Ethnography - A40-ANGL-2-30 [Details] Lynch Sara S Anthropole/5146
16:1517:00
Weekly
  Anglo-American Literary Survey III - A40-ANGL-2-10 [Details] Pickford Benjamin
Stanley Rachael
C Amphimax/350
16:1517:45
Weekly
  English Composition - A40-ANGL-1-10, A40-ANGL-2-30 / D [Details] MacDuff Sangam E Anthropole/3032
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Histoire et médiatisation du temps présent - [Details]   C Géopolis/2879
16:1518:00
Weekly
  The Political economy of globalisation - [Details] Graz Jean-Christophe
Perticone Yannick
C Amphimax/413

Tuesday
08:0010:00
Weekly
  Démocratie participative - [Details] Leresche Jean-Philippe
Vincent Maxime
C Amphipôle/315.1
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Digital Humanities and Enlightenment : Encyclopédie - research and edition - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4030 [Details] Cernuschi Alain C/S Amphimax/412
08:3010:00
Weekly
  English Composition - A40-ANGL-1-10, A40-ANGL-2-30 / C [Details] Perry Lucy E Anthropole/2064
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Linguistics: Language and the City - A40-ANGL-2-30 [Details] Auer Anita S Anthropole/5157
08:3012:00
Weekly
  Theories of culture and medias - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Martini Emilie
Stavo-Debauge Joan
Voirol Olivier
C/S Géopolis/2230
09:1510:00
Weekly
  History of Film Theory - NIV-CINE-1-1030 [Obligatoire] [Details] Weber Anne-Katrin C Amphipôle/A
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Démocratie participative - [Details] Leresche Jean-Philippe
Vincent Maxime
C Amphipôle/315.1
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Sweet Questionings: Elizabeth Bishop, Wallace Stevens and the Place of the Poet - A40-ANGL-2-10 [Details] Vejdovsky Boris S Anthropole/5125
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Histoire et médiatisation du temps présent - [Details] Cepauskaite Austeja
Haver Gianni
Schaufelbuehl Janick
Turberg Paul
C Anthropole/3185
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Gender Studies : 19-20th century - A40-ANGL-2-40 [Details] Cossy Valérie C/S Synathlon/2218
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - NIV-CINE-1-1030 / Groupe 1 [Details] Bernasconi Carine
Cordonier Laure
Papakonstantis Achilleas
TP Amphimax/415
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Maurice Tourneur - NIV-CINE-2-30, NIV-CINE-2-40 [Details]
Dates:15.09.2020, 22.09.2020, 29.09.2020, 06.10.2020, 13.10.2020, 20.10.2020, 27.10.2020, 10.11.2020, 17.11.2020, 24.11.2020, 01.12.2020, 08.12.2020, 15.12.2020
Portmann Sylvain C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Synchronic Linguistics: Introduction to Sociolinguistics - A40-ANGL-2-30 [Details] Thorburn Jennifer S Anthropole/3021
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Zola re-writer ? Genetic and e-publishing of "Les Mystères de Marseille" - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4030 [Details] Mahrer Rudolf
Zufferey Joël
C/S Anthropole/3128
12:1514:00
Weekly
  Theories of culture and medias - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Martini Emilie
Stavo-Debauge Joan
Voirol Olivier
C/S Géopolis/2230
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Field research - [Details] Avanza Martina
Bennani-Chraïbi Mounia
Chapi Ahmed
C Géopolis/2224
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Practical workshop in quantitative survey research - [Details] Garzia Diego
Herczeg-Brayer Anna
Marquis Lionel
C Géopolis/2227
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Research workshop: discourses, archives and documents - [Details] Eichenberger Pierre
Gottraux Philippe
Walter Timo
C Géopolis/2144
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Chopin and Gilman - A40-ANGL-2-10 [Details] Soltysik Monnet Agnieszka S Anthropole/2120
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Literary Analysis - A40-ANGL-1-30, A40-ANGL-2-10 / 2 [Details] Stirling Kirsten Anne S Anthropole/2055
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Linguistics: Englishes around the World - A40-ANGL-2-30 [Details] Bourgeois Samuel David S Anthropole/3185
14:1515:00
Weekly
  The Development of the English Language - A40-ANGL-2-30 [Details] Auer Anita C Anthropole/1031
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Contemporary art and digital cultures To be defined - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4030 [Details] Dietschy Nathalie C Anthropole/5081
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Internet : social and political issues - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Beaude Boris
Garrigues Jérémie
C/S Géopolis/2230
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - NIV-CINE-1-1030 / Groupe 2 [Details] Bernasconi Carine
Cordonier Laure
Papakonstantis Achilleas
TP Anthropole/3021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Sequence analysis of a film - NIV-CINE-2-30 / Groupe 3 [Details]
Dates:15.09.2020, 22.09.2020, 29.09.2020, 06.10.2020, 13.10.2020, 20.10.2020, 27.10.2020, 10.11.2020, 17.11.2020, 24.11.2020, 01.12.2020, 08.12.2020, 15.12.2020
Tralongo Stéphane C/S Unithèque/4.215
15:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to English language and linguistics (IELL) - A40-ANGL-1-40, A40-ANGL-2-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Thorburn Jennifer C Anthropole/1031
16:1517:00
Weekly
  Introduction to English language and linguistics (IELL) - A40-ANGL-1-40, A40-ANGL-2-30 / A [Details] Thorburn Jennifer TP Anthropole/1129
16:1517:00
Weekly
  Introduction to English language and linguistics (IELL) - A40-ANGL-1-40, A40-ANGL-2-30 / B [Details] Garrido Sardà Maria Rosa TP Anthropole/2120
16:1517:45
Weekly
  The Gospels in/and Fiction - A40-ANGL-2-10 [Details] Stirling Kirsten Anne S Anthropole/2106
16:1518:00
Weekly
  The Political economy of globalisation - [Details] Graz Jean-Christophe
Perticone Yannick
C Géopolis/2227
17:1518:00
Weekly
  Introduction to English language and linguistics (IELL) - A40-ANGL-1-40, A40-ANGL-2-30 / C [Details] Thorburn Jennifer TP Anthropole/1129

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Katherine Mansfield, The Garden Party and Other Stories (1922) - A40-ANGL-2-10 [Details] Cossy Valérie C/S Anthropole/5196
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Internet Programming I - Javascript - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Cattani Loïc C/TP Anthropole/5183
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - NIV-CINE-1-1030 / Groupe 3 [Details] Bernasconi Carine
Cordonier Laure
Papakonstantis Achilleas
TP Internef/125
08:3010:00
Weekly
  The Political economy of globalisation - [Details] Graz Jean-Christophe
Perticone Yannick
C Géopolis/2238
09:1511:00
Weekly
  Introduction to programming (in Python) - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4010 [Details] Métrailler Alexandre C/TP Anthropole/2012
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Histoire et médiatisation du temps présent - [Details] Cepauskaite Austeja
Haver Gianni
Schaufelbuehl Janick
Turberg Paul
C Géopolis/2879
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Internet Programming I - Javascript - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Cattani Loïc C/TP Anthropole/5183
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Literary Analysis - A40-ANGL-1-30, A40-ANGL-2-10 / 3 [Details] Vejdovsky Boris S Géopolis/2208
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to film analysis and text analysis - NIV-CINE-1-1030 / Groupe 4 [Details]
Dates:16.09.2020, 23.09.2020, 30.09.2020, 07.10.2020, 14.10.2020, 21.10.2020, 28.10.2020, 11.11.2020, 18.11.2020, 25.11.2020, 02.12.2020, 09.12.2020, 16.12.2020
Bernasconi Carine
Cordonier Laure
Papakonstantis Achilleas
TP Unithèque/4.215
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Madness and Psychiatry in the Fiction Film - NIV-CINE-2-20, NIV-CINE-2-40 [Details] Berton Mireille C/S Anthropole/2013
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Synchronic Linguistics: Introduction to Multilingualism in Society - A40-ANGL-2-30 [Details] Garrido Sardà Maria Rosa S Anthropole/3017
11:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to programming (in Python) - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4010 [Details] Métrailler Coline C/TP Anthropole/2012
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Contemporary American Literature - A40-ANGL-2-10 [Details] Soltysik Monnet Agnieszka S Anthropole/3068
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Creative research & History of the Performing Arts - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4030 [Details] Doudet Estelle C/TP  
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Literary Analysis - A40-ANGL-1-30, A40-ANGL-2-10 / 4 [Details] Lindholm Philip S Anthropole/2106
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to digital studies - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Gunti Claus C Internef/121
14:0016:00
Weekly
  A Film History through Words and Images - NIV-CINE-1-1020 [Obligatoire] [Details] Boillat Alain
Jaques Pierre-Emmanuel
C  
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1865) and Through the Looking-Glass (1871) across Languages, Genres and Media - A40-ANGL-2-10 [Details] Hennard Dutheil Martine C/S Internef/273
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Databases - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Picca Davide C/TP Anthropole/5183
14:1516:00
Weekly
  English Composition - A40-ANGL-1-10, A40-ANGL-2-30 / E [Details] Gomes Correia Ana E Anthropole/2024
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Exploration : Unlock the wordhord! An Introduction to Old English - A40-ANGL-2-20 [Details] Critten Rory S Amphimax/410
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Transnational History - [Details]
Dates:16.09.2020, 23.09.2020, 30.09.2020, 07.10.2020, 14.10.2020, 21.10.2020, 28.10.2020, 04.11.2020, 11.11.2020, 18.11.2020, 25.11.2020, 02.12.2020, 09.12.2020
Koukouna Anastasia
Prezioso Stefanie
C Anthropole/5018
16:1517:00
Weekly
  Practicing English Proficiency - PEP - A40-ANGL-1-10 [Details] Thorburn Jennifer TP Anthropole/1018 salle modulable (théâtre)
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Lyrical Ballads - A40-ANGL-2-10 [Details] Lindholm Philip S Anthropole/5196
17:0017:45
Weekly
  Anglo-American Literary Survey 1&2 - A40-ANGL-1-20, A40-ANGL-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Curran Kevin C Anthropole/1129

Thursday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Collective action et social movements - [Details] Fillieule Olivier
Friedli Fiona
Rubert Echevarria Aldo
Voutat Bernard
C Géopolis/2230
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Encounter : Reading About Temptation in Late Medieval England - A40-ANGL-2-20 [Details] Parreiras Reis Ana Rita S Anthropole/4165
08:3010:00
Weekly
  International Environmental Policies - [Details] Ariffin Yohan C Anthropole/3032
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: History - NIV-CINE-1-1020 [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:17.09.2020, 24.09.2020, 01.10.2020, 08.10.2020, 15.10.2020, 22.10.2020, 29.10.2020, 05.11.2020, 12.11.2020, 19.11.2020, 26.11.2020, 10.12.2020, 17.12.2020
Le Forestier Laurent C Amphimax/415
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Collective action et social movements - [Details] Fillieule Olivier
Friedli Fiona
Rubert Echevarria Aldo
Voutat Bernard
C Géopolis/2230
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Introduction to Comparative Literature - A40-ANGL-2-10 [Details] Walz Marie Emilie S Anthropole/5071
10:1512:00
Weekly
  International Environmental Policies - [Details] Ariffin Yohan C Anthropole/3032
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Linguistics: Language Attitudes - A40-ANGL-2-30 [Details] Thorburn Jennifer S Anthropole/5157
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Screening Sherlock Holmes - NIV-CINE-2-20, NIV-CINE-2-40 [Details] Rohner Jeanne C/S Unithèque/4.215
10:1513:00
Weekly
  Quantitative Methods I - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4010 / MQ1 L [Details] Bavaud François
Ceré Raphaël
Guex Guillaume
C/TP Anthropole/1129
12:3014:00
Weekly
  American Perspectives II - A40-ANGL-2-10 / A [Details] Vejdovsky Boris S Anthropole/5125
12:3014:00
Weekly
  English Composition - A40-ANGL-1-10, A40-ANGL-2-30 / F [Details] Heim Cécile E Internef/272
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Exploration : Bad Romance: The Breton Lay in Medieval England - A40-ANGL-2-20 [Details] Critten Rory S Anthropole/5196
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Document Engineering - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Piotrowski Michael C/TP Anthropole/5136
14:1516:00
Weekly
  English Composition - A40-ANGL-1-10, A40-ANGL-2-30 / G [Details] Reilly Andrew E Anthropole/2120
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Exploration : Not that Innocent : Medieval English Women Saints - A40-ANGL-2-20 [Details] Critten Rory S Géopolis/2230
14:1516:00
Weekly
  History : methodology - NIV-CINE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:17.09.2020, 24.09.2020, 01.10.2020, 08.10.2020, 15.10.2020, 22.10.2020, 29.10.2020, 05.11.2020, 12.11.2020, 19.11.2020, 26.11.2020, 03.12.2020, 10.12.2020
Berton Mireille C Unithèque/4.215
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Romantic and Victorian Poetry - A40-ANGL-2-10 [Details] Lindholm Philip S Anthropole/3077
16:1519:00
Weekly
  Sequence analysis of a film - NIV-CINE-2-30 / Groupe 4 [Details]
Dates:17.09.2020, 24.09.2020, 01.10.2020, 08.10.2020, 15.10.2020, 22.10.2020, 29.10.2020, 05.11.2020, 12.11.2020, 19.11.2020, 26.11.2020, 03.12.2020, 10.12.2020
Courcoux Charles-Antoine C/S Unithèque/4.215

Friday
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Discourses of Digital Communication: public, political and media issues - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4020 / A [Details] Burger Marcel C/S Anthropole/5093
10:1512:00
Weekly
  English Renaissance Drama - A40-ANGL-2-10 [Details] Curran Kevin S Anthropole/3148
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Edmund Spenser's The Faerie Queene, Book 3 - A40-ANGL-2-10 [Details] Walz Marie Emilie S Anthropole/3088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - NIV-CINE-1-1010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Robert Valentine C Internef/263
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Literary Analysis - A40-ANGL-1-30, A40-ANGL-2-10 / 5 [Details] Pickford Benjamin S Anthropole/4030
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Media and collective dynamics - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4020 [Details] Ben Amor Sélim
Kaufmann Laurence
Stavo-Debauge Joan
C/S Amphimax/412
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Encounter : Animals and Animal Symbolism in Old English Literature - A40-ANGL-2-20 [Details] Bitterli Dieter S Anthropole/2120
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Exploration : Chaucer and Poetry : The House of Fame - A40-ANGL-2-20 [Details] Vuille Juliette S Anthropole/2055
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Film Studies: Theories - NIV-CINE-1-1010 / Projections [Obligatoire] [Details] Robert Valentine E Unithèque/4.215
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Literary Analysis - A40-ANGL-1-30, A40-ANGL-2-10 / 6 [Details] Walz Marie Emilie S Internef/271
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Document Engineering - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Piotrowski Michael C/TP Anthropole/5183
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Encounter : Margery Kempe : A Woman of her Time? - A40-ANGL-2-20 [Details] Vuille Juliette S Anthropole/2120
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Literary Analysis - A40-ANGL-1-30, A40-ANGL-2-10 / 7 [Details] Falconer Rachel S Anthropole/2055
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Workers Cinema and International Red Aid - NIV-CINE-2-10, NIV-CINE-2-40 [Details] Bovier François C/S Unithèque/4.215
16:1517:00
Weekly
  Introduction to English language and linguistics (IELL) - A40-ANGL-1-40, A40-ANGL-2-30 / D [Details] Duarte Goncalves Ventura de Paula W Beatriz TP Anthropole/1129
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Slapstick: Comic Machinery and Architecture - NIV-CINE-2-10, NIV-CINE-2-40 [Details] Tralongo Stéphane C/S Anthropole/2106
17:1518:00
Weekly
  Introduction to English language and linguistics (IELL) - A40-ANGL-1-40, A40-ANGL-2-30 / E [Details] Duarte Goncalves Ventura de Paula W Beatriz TP Anthropole/1129

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15