UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Spring 2021

Your selection :

MA Digital Humanities, commun program 'Digital Culture, Societies and Humanities'
BA - History, first part (2019 ->)
BA - Religious Sciences and History, 1st year
BA - Anglais, 2ème partie (2013 ->)

Schedule Spring 2021

PDF Format PDF Version
[Required] Compulsory courses

(unknown day)
0:00:0
Weekly
  EPFL : Critical Data Studies - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4020 / HUM-486 [Details] Cabasse Charlotte
Krichane Selim
C  
0:00:0
Weekly
  EPFL : Digital Urban History : Lausanne Time Machine - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4020 / HUM-454 [Details] Kapossy Bela
Pellet Matthieu
C  
0:00:0
Weekly
  EPFL : History and the digital - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4020 / DH-412 [Details] Baudry Jérôme C  
0:00:0
Weekly
  EPFL : Video games and gamification - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4030 / HUM-380 [Details] Krichane Selim
Rochat Yannick
C  
0:00:0
Weekly
  Introduction to Old Irish - BA-ANG-2-201050 / Cours-bloc [Details] Ronan Marion Patricia S  

Monday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Marginalized and Transversal Religious Traditions I. Part "Indigenous People". - BA-HSR-1-102060, BA-HSR-1-103060 [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:22.03.2021, 19.04.2021, 03.05.2021
  C Anthropole/2064
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Marginalized and Transversal Religious Traditions I. Part "Indigenous People". - BA-HSR-1-102060, BA-HSR-1-103060 [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:17.05.2021
  C Anthropole/2064
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in medieval history : Family and kinship in the Middle Ages - BA-HIST-1-10 [Details] Pibiri Eva C/S Anthropole/2120
12:3014:00
Weekly
  African American Literature - BA-ANG-2-201020 [Details]
Dates:22.02.2021, 01.03.2021, 08.03.2021, 15.03.2021, 22.03.2021, 29.03.2021, 12.04.2021, 26.04.2021, 03.05.2021, 10.05.2021, 17.05.2021, 31.05.2021
Soltysik Monnet Agnieszka S Anthropole/2064
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Synchronic Linguistics: Language Acquisition - BA-ANG-2-1050, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Lynch Sara S Anthropole/3032
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to computational thinking - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Piotrowski Michael C/TP Anthropole/5183
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the history and science of religions 2 : key concepts and methods in the study of religions - BA-HSR-1-1010 [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:22.02.2021, 01.03.2021, 08.03.2021, 15.03.2021, 22.03.2021, 29.03.2021, 12.04.2021, 26.04.2021, 03.05.2021, 10.05.2021, 17.05.2021, 31.05.2021
Brandt Pierre-Yves
Rousseleau Raphaël
Salzbrunn Monika
Stolz Jörg
C Anthropole/2064
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in Early Modern History : History of sexuality : the 18th century - BA-HIST-1-10 [Details] Guzzi-Heeb Sandro C/S Anthropole/5146
16:1517:45
Weekly
  2D Game Development - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4030 [Details] Pante Isaac C/TP Anthropole/5183
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Marginalized and Transversal Religious Traditions I. Part "Indigenous People". - BA-HSR-1-102060, BA-HSR-1-103060 [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:22.02.2021, 01.03.2021, 08.03.2021, 15.03.2021, 22.03.2021, 29.03.2021, 12.04.2021, 26.04.2021, 03.05.2021, 10.05.2021, 17.05.2021, 31.05.2021
Mancini Silvia C Anthropole/2064

Tuesday
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Linguistics : The Sociolinguistics of Cyberspace - BA-ANG-2-201050 [Details] Thorburn Jennifer S Internef/232
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in contemporary history : Introduction to the history of Switzerland's international relations in the countries of the "global South" during the Cold War - BA-HIST-1-10 [Details] Bott Sandra C/S Internef/126
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Religious plurality in urban contexts II - BA-HSR-1-102070, BA-HSR-1-103070 [Obligatoire] [Details] Stauffer Laeticia S Internef/231
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Synchronic Linguistics: Pragmatics - BA-ANG-2-1050, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Bourgeois Samuel David S Anthropole/5196
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Modernist Female Eroticisms - BA-ANG-2-1030, BA-ANG-2-201010 [Details] Stanley Rachael S Anthropole/5021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Digital humanities - origins, definitions, developments - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Piotrowski Michael C/S Anthropole/3120
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : American Women Poets - BA-ANG-2-1020, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Soltysik Monnet Agnieszka S Amphipôle/210
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Data Visualization - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4010 [Details] Pante Isaac C/TP Anthropole/5183
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Shakespeare's Theater - BA-ANG-2-201010 [Details] Curran Kevin S Anthropole/1018 salle modulable (théâtre)

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Internet Programming II - Meteor.js - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4010 [Details] Pante Isaac C/TP Anthropole/5183
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction au judaïsme : histoire, religion, culture. De l'expulsion d'Espagne à nos jours - BA-HSR-1-102030, BA-HSR-1-103030 [Obligatoire] [Details] Ehrenfreund Jacques C Anthropole/2013
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Explication de Textes: William Shakespeare's Hamlet - BA-ANG-2-1020, BA-ANG-2-1030, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Reilly Andrew S Anthropole/2106
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Fields and Practices in History - BA-HIST-1-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Giddey Thibaud
Guex Sébastien
Mazbouri Malik
Pibiri Eva
Tosato-Rigo Danièle
Vallotton François
C/TP Anthropole/1031
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Greek Religion - BA-HSR-1-102020, BA-HSR-1-103020 [Details] Capponi Matteo C/S Anthropole/5033
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Medieval history. Cultural history of medieval writing and paleography - BA-ANG-2-201030 [Details] Andenmatten Bernard C/TP Anthropole/2024
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Radical American Poetry, 1900-1939 - BA-ANG-2-1020, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Pickford Benjamin S Anthropole/2055
13:1514:00
Weekly
  General History courses - Early Modern History - BA-HIST-1-10 [Details] Guzzi-Heeb Sandro C Anthropole/1129
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Angela Carter's The Bloody Chamber and its international reception - BA-ANG-2-201010, BA-ANG-2-201040 [Details] Hennard Dutheil Martine C/S Anthropole/4078
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to data analysis in the Humanities - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Bavaud François
Xanthos Aris
C/TP Anthropole/2012
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the History of Indian Buddhism - BA-HSR-1-102010, BA-HSR-1-103010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Holz Kathrin C Anthropole/4021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in contemporary history: Introduction to Contemporary Swiss History - BA-HIST-1-10 [Details] Mazbouri Malik S Géopolis/1612
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Roman religion, an Introduction : Roman Religion during the Republic - BA-HSR-1-102020, BA-HSR-1-103020 [Details] Chevalley Eric C/S Anthropole/3017
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Academic Socialisation in L2: Ethnographic approaches - BA-ANG-2-201050 [Details] Garrido Sardà Maria Rosa S Amphimax/412
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Approaching language from various perspectives - BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Ausoni Alain
Castillo Lluch Monica
Côté Marie-Hélène
Margot Cédric
Merminod Gilles
Meyer Robin
Roh Sabrina
Storme Benjamin
Surcouf Christian
Velmezova Ekaterina
C Anthropole/2064
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Encounter : Envisioning Love in the Fifteenth Century - BA-ANG-2-201030 [Details] Critten Rory S Anthropole/3174
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Proseminar in contemporary history : an Introduction to European History during the Cold War - BA-HIST-1-10 [Details] Ruppen Coutaz Raphaëlle S Anthropole/3032

Thursday
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Exploration : Ennobling Love : Sir Gawain and the Green Knight and Pearl - BA-ANG-2-1040, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Renevey Denis S Anthropole/4173 - Argand
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Greek Literature and Digital Humanities. Greek Tragedy at the digital turn. The example of Sophocles' Aias - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4030 [Details] Bouvier David
Romanello Matteo
C/S Anthropole/4078
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in Early Modern History : Youth in Europe in the Early Modern Period - BA-HIST-1-10 [Details] Moret Petrini Sylvie S Anthropole/5146
10:1513:00
Weekly
  Quantitative Methods II - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4010 / MQ2 L [Details] Bavaud François
Ceré Raphaël
Guex Guillaume
C/TP Anthropole/1129
12:3014:00
Weekly
  After photography? Photographic practices in the digital era - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4030 [Details] Dietschy Nathalie S Anthropole/3185
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Encounter : The Transvestite Virgin, The Repentant Harlot, and The Re-Virginised Abbess: Models of Female Sainthood in Anglo-Saxon England - BA-ANG-2-201030 [Details] Vuille Juliette S Anthropole/3021
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Exploration : Saving Criseyde : Chaucer and Henryson at Troy - BA-ANG-2-1040, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Critten Rory S Anthropole/2055
14:1516:00
Weekly
  American Perspectives III - BA-ANG-2-1030, BA-ANG-2-201020 / P [Details] Vejdovsky Boris S Amphimax/412
14:1516:00
Weekly
  An Introduction to Islamic History II: Regional authorities and social evolution in the Muslim World (11th-15th Century) - BA-HSR-1-102050, BA-HSR-1-103050 [Obligatoire] [Details] Halawi Wissam
Salah Clément
C/TP Anthropole/5033
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : The Sonnet in English - BA-ANG-2-1020, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Stirling Kirsten Anne S Anthropole/2055

Friday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  History and problems of Christianity. From Renaissance to modern times - BA-HSR-1-102040, BA-HSR-1-103040 [Obligatoire] [Details] Grosse Christian C Anthropole/5033
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Oscar Wilde's The Complete Short Stories - BA-ANG-2-1030, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Loesch Juliette S Amphipôle/315.1
10:1512:00
Weekly
  General Knowledges of Religions: Methodological Workshops - BA-HSR-1-1010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Eggert Nadja
Torres Stefano Rodrigo
C/S Anthropole/2013
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Gender Studies : 20th-21st Century - BA-ANG-2-201040, BA-ANG-2-201060 [Details] Cossy Valérie
Walz Marie Emilie
C/S Anthropole/3185
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in medieval history: The Crusades and the Arab World in the Middle Ages: Towards a Clash of Civilizations? - BA-HIST-1-10 [Details] Dorthe Lionel C/S Anthropole/5157
10:1513:45
Every two weeks
  Interactions in the institutional environment - MA-INTERFAC-CSHN-4020 [Details] Burger Marcel
Pekarek Doehler Simona
C/S Synathlon/2420
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Explication de textes : Kurt Vonnegut's Slaughterhouse-Five - BA-ANG-2-1030, BA-ANG-2-1060 [Details] Gomes Correia Ana S Anthropole/2055
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Milton's Paradise Lost - BA-ANG-2-1020, BA-ANG-2-201010 [Details] Falconer Rachel S Anthropole/2013

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15