UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Spring 2020

Your selection :

BA - Religious Sciences and History, 1st year
MA - Historical and Scientific Study of Religions (2015 ->)
Attestation 40 ECTS informatique pour les sciences humaines
Attestation 40 ECTS en philosophie

Schedule Spring 2020

PDF Format PDF Version
[Obligatoire] Compulsory courses

(unknown day)
0:00:0
Weekly
  Gods and Men - MA-HSR-302020 / Cours-Bloc [Details] Chevalley Eric
Lenzo Giuseppina
C/S  
0:00:0
Weekly
  Medieval Arabic Philosophy - A40-PHI-2-10 [Details] Brenet Jean-Baptiste C  

Monday
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Philosophy : Introduction to logic - A40-PHI-1-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Sommaruga Giovanni C Anthropole/2024
10:1513:00
Weekly
  Epistemology and Historiography in Religious Studies II - MA-HSR-10 [Details] Mancini Silvia C  
12:3014:00
Weekly
  General philosophy and systematic : Democracy, Liberalism: convergences and divergences - A40-PHI-2-30 [Details] Poltier Hugues C/S Anthropole/3059
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Anthropology of Religion and Politics: the case of Tibet - MA-HSR-2010 [Details] Richard Frédéric C Anthropole/5018
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the history and science of religions 2 : key concepts and methods in the study of religions - BA-HSR-1-1010 [Obligatoire] [Details] A C A T V C Anthropole/2064
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Philosophy of science : Introduction to the philosophy of mind - A40-PHI-1-50, A40-PHI-2-40 [Obligatoire] [Details] Esfeld Michael C Amphimax/415
16:1519:00
Weekly
  Marginalized and transversal religious traditions I: Introduction to Modern and Contemporary Magical and Esoteric Movements - BA-HSR-1-102060, BA-HSR-1-103060 [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:17.02.2020, 24.02.2020, 16.03.2020, 23.03.2020, 27.04.2020, 04.05.2020, 11.05.2020
Mancini Silvia C Anthropole/2064

Tuesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Epistemology and Historiography in Religious Studies II - MA-HSR-10 [Details]
Dates:12.05.2020
Mancini Silvia C  
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Marginalized and Transversal Religious Traditions II: Myth, Rite and History: methodological reflections and case studies - MA-HSR-2010, MA-HSR-302060 [Details] Mancini Silvia C Anthropole/5018
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Object-oriented programming (Python) - [Details] Picca Davide C/TP Anthropole/5183
09:1510:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Sanskrit Literature I (level 3) - MA-HSR-302010 [Details] Feller Danielle C/S Anthropole/2128
10:1511:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Sanskrit Literature I (level 3) - MA-HSR-302010 [Details] Feller Danielle C/S Anthropole/2128
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Comparison in the History of Religions. Theories and Practices of Comparison - MA-HSR-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Meylan Nicolas S Anthropole/5021
10:1512:00
Every two weeks
  Object-oriented programming (Python) - [Details] Métrailler Coline
Picca Davide
C/TP Anthropole/5183
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Religious Plurality in urban contexts (II.) - BA-HSR-1-102070, BA-HSR-1-103070 [Obligatoire] [Details] Becci Terrier Irene C Anthropole/5033
12:1514:00
Weekly
  Marginalized and Transversal Religious Traditions II: Myth, Rite and History: methodological reflections and case studies - MA-HSR-2010, MA-HSR-302060 [Details]
Dates:31.03.2020, 21.04.2020
Mancini Silvia C Anthropole/5018
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Indian representations of masculinity and femininity through texts and images (Themes in South Asian Studies) - MA-HSR-302010 [Details] Cattoni Nadia C/S Anthropole/4088
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Classical Archaeology : Artemis - Image and Places of Worship of a Greek Godess - MA-HSR-302020 [Details] Reber Karl C/S Anthropole/3017
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Gender and Spirituality in Ecological Commitments : Theoretical and Empirical Approaches (II.) - MA-HSR-302070 [Details] Becci Terrier Irene C/S Anthropole/5033
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Hindi literature II (level 3) : Translating modern Hindi poetry - MA-HSR-302010 [Details] Pozza Nicola S Anthropole/4068
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Innovative methodologies in migrations' social sciences: Graphic anthropology, visual anthropology, alternative cartography and more - MA-HSR-2020 [Details] Salzbrunn Monika C Anthropole/5157
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Modern and contemporary philosophy : Liberty and necessity - A40-PHI-2-20 [Details] Gellera Giovanni S Amphimax/412
16:0018:00
Weekly
  UNIGE: Comparative Anthropologie of Polytheism - MA-HSR-2010 [Details]   S  
16:0018:00
Weekly
  UNIGE: Comparative Anthropologie of Polytheism II Sacrificial Cultures - MA-HSR-302020 [Details]   S  

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Internet Programming II - Meteor.js - , A40-ISH-1 [Details] Cattani Loïc
Pante Isaac
C/TP Anthropole/5183
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Judaism II : History, religion, culture. XVth- XXth century - BA-HSR-1-102030, BA-HSR-1-103030 [Obligatoire] [Details] Ehrenfreund Jacques
Hamidovic David
C Anthropole/2064
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Computer processing of text data II - [Details] Xanthos Aris S Anthropole/2012
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Greek Religion - BA-HSR-1-102020, BA-HSR-1-103020 [Details] Capponi Matteo C/S Anthropole/5033
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Islam in India - BA-HSR-1-102010, BA-HSR-1-103010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Auer Blain C Anthropole/4173 - Argand
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Magic in Ancient Judaism - MA-HSR-302030 [Details]
Dates:19.02.2020, 26.02.2020, 04.03.2020, 11.03.2020, 18.03.2020, 25.03.2020, 01.04.2020, 08.04.2020, 22.04.2020, 29.04.2020, 06.05.2020, 13.05.2020, 20.05.2020, 27.05.2020
Serra Eleonora C/S Anthropole/5157
12:1513:00
Weekly
  An Introduction to Islamic History II: Regional authorities and social evolution in the Muslim World (11th-15th Century) - BA-HSR-1-102050, BA-HSR-1-103050 [Details] Halawi Wissam C/TP Anthropole/5196
12:1514:00
Weekly
  Macro theories of secularization in the 21st century - MA-HSR-10 [Details] Stolz Jörg C/S Anthropole/5157
12:3014:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Middle-Indian Literature (level 3) - MA-HSR-302010 [Details] Strauch Ingo S Anthropole/4068
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Myths, rituals and religion in Ancient Greece. Poetry and myth of Sappho - MA-HSR-302020 [Details] Bouvier David C/S Anthropole/4078
14:0016:00
Weekly
  Social Theories of Religion - MA-HSR-2010 [Details]   C/S Anthropole/2055
14:1516:00
Every two weeks
  Emancipation and destruction: the singular path of European Jewry 1791-2016. - MA-HSR-302030 [Details]
Dates:19.02.2020, 04.03.2020, 18.03.2020, 01.04.2020, 08.04.2020, 29.04.2020, 20.05.2020
Ehrenfreund Jacques C/S Anthropole/5021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Foundations of computer science - , A40-ISH-1 [Details] Picca Davide C Anthropole/5183
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the History of Indian Buddhism - BA-HSR-1-102010, BA-HSR-1-103010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Strauch Ingo C Anthropole/4021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Modern and Contemporary Philosophy : Introduction to political philosophy - A40-PHI-1-30, A40-PHI-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Zurbuchen Pittlik Simone C Anthropole/2024
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Roman religion : 4th Century A.D. - BA-HSR-1-102020, BA-HSR-1-103020 [Details] Chevalley Eric C/S Anthropole/3017
14:1516:00
Every two weeks
  Sociology of the Jewish Fact - MA-HSR-302030 [Details]
Dates:26.02.2020, 11.03.2020, 25.03.2020, 22.04.2020, 06.05.2020, 13.05.2020, 27.05.2020
Trom Danny C/S Anthropole/5021
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Philosophy : Introduction to logic - exercises - A40-PHI-1-10 [Details] L'Eplattenier Margaux TP Anthropole/2024
16:1518:00
Weekly
  Project in software development - [Details] Picca Davide C/TP Anthropole/5183

Thursday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  General and systematic philosophy: Analysis : Nelson Goodman, Manières de faire des mondes - A40-PHI-2-30 [Details] Maigné Carole S Anthropole/5125
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Urdu Literature II (Level 3) : Poetry - MA-HSR-302010 [Details] Auer Blain C/S Anthropole/4088
08:3012:00
Weekly
  Gender, Medicine, Health - MA-HSR-302070 [Details] Chautems Caroline
Maffi Irene
C/S Géopolis/2230
09:1512:00
Weekly
  Text processing II - [Details] Xanthos Aris C/TP Anthropole/2012
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Ancient Philosophy : Soul in Ancient Philosophy and in Modern and Contemporary Philosophy - A40-PHI-2-10 [Details] Schniewind Alexandrine S Anthropole/4173 - Argand
10:1512:00
Every two weeks
  Emancipation and destruction: the singular path of European Jewry 1791-2016. - MA-HSR-302030 [Details]
Dates:20.02.2020, 05.03.2020, 19.03.2020, 02.04.2020, 09.04.2020, 30.04.2020, 21.05.2020
Ehrenfreund Jacques C/S Anthropole/5021
10:1512:00
Every two weeks
  Sociology of the Jewish Fact - MA-HSR-302030 [Details]
Dates:27.02.2020, 12.03.2020, 26.03.2020, 23.04.2020, 07.05.2020, 14.05.2020, 28.05.2020
Trom Danny C/S Anthropole/5021
10:1513:00
Weekly
  Quantitative Methods II - / MQ2 L [Details] Bavaud François C/TP Anthropole/1129
12:1514:00
Weekly
  Gender, Medicine, Health - MA-HSR-302070 [Details] Chautems Caroline
Maffi Irene
C/S Géopolis/2230
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Advanced Hindi : oral understanding and communication (level 3) - MA-HSR-302010 [Details] Agarwal Vinit TP  
13:1516:00
Weekly
  Quantitative Methods IV - / MQ4 L [Details] Bavaud François C/TP Anthropole/5183
13:1518:00
Weekly
  Visual Anthropology Lab - MA-HSR-2010 [Details] Mobio Francis S Anthropole/5060
14:1516:00
Weekly
  A Global Mission ? The Company of Jesus and Early Modern World Connexion - MA-HSR-2010, MA-HSR-302040 [Details] Grosse Christian
Torres Stefano Rodrigo
S Anthropole/5136
14:1516:00
Weekly
  An Introduction to Islamic History II: Regional authorities and social evolution in the Muslim World (11th-15th Century) - BA-HSR-1-102050, BA-HSR-1-103050 [Details] Halawi Wissam C/TP Anthropole/5021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Conversion, Syncretism and Heterodoxy in South Asia (Themes in South Asian Studies) - MA-HSR-302010, MA-HSR-302070 [Details] Auer Blain
Bornet Philippe
C/S Anthropole/3120
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Religion and spirituality in rehabilitation and healthcare institutions: spiritual care and regulation in a context of diversity (II.) - MA-HSR-2020, MA-HSR-302070 [Details] Becci Terrier Irene
Brandt Pierre-Yves
S Anthropole/5033
14:1518:00
Every two weeks
  Philosophic readings of the Bible and the Talmud: Creation-Revelation-Redemption II - MA-HSR-302030 [Details]
Dates:27.02.2020, 12.03.2020, 26.03.2020, 23.04.2020, 14.05.2020, 28.05.2020
Levinas-Cohen Danielle S Anthropole/2013
16:0018:00
Weekly
  UNIGE: « Horses and Gods ». Varieties of Possessionin Ancient Society. A Comparative Approach - MA-HSR-302020 [Details]   C/S  

Friday
08:0009:00
Weekly
  Philosophic readings of the Bible and the Talmud: Creation-Revelation-Redemption II - MA-HSR-302030 [Details]
Dates:29.05.2020
Levinas-Cohen Danielle S Anthropole/2013
08:0012:00
Weekly
  Philosophic readings of the Bible and the Talmud: Creation-Revelation-Redemption II - MA-HSR-302030 [Details]
Dates:28.02.2020
Levinas-Cohen Danielle S Anthropole/5060
08:3010:00
Weekly
  General philosophy and systematic : Cognitive space, aesthetic space - A40-PHI-2-30 [Details]
Dates:21.02.2020, 28.02.2020, 06.03.2020, 20.03.2020, 27.03.2020, 03.04.2020, 24.04.2020, 01.05.2020, 08.05.2020, 29.05.2020
Maigné Carole C Anthropole/3174
08:3010:00
Weekly
  History and problems of Christianity. From Renaissance to modern times - BA-HSR-1-102040, BA-HSR-1-103040 [Obligatoire] [Details] Grosse Christian C Anthropole/3021
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Introduction to political philosophy - exercises - A40-PHI-1-30, A40-PHI-2-20 / I [Details] Amat Matthieu
Sinclair Gérald
TP Anthropole/4129
Anthropole/4173 - Argand
08:3012:00
Weekly
  Philosophic readings of the Bible and the Talmud: Creation-Revelation-Redemption II - MA-HSR-302030 [Details]
Dates:27.03.2020, 15.05.2020
Levinas-Cohen Danielle S Anthropole/5060
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Basics of Software Analysis and Design for the Humanities II - , A40-ISH-1 [Details] Spang Bovey Nadia C/TP Anthropole/5183
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Beyond 'animism' : from localized perceptions to globalized "Nature religions" - MA-HSR-2010 [Details] Chamel Jean C/S Anthropole/3017
10:1512:00
Weekly
  General Knowledges of Religions: Methodological Workshops - BA-HSR-1-1010 [Obligatoire] [Details] Ehrenfreund Jacques
Grosse Christian
Halawi Wissam
Hamidovic David
Klein Maxence
Nihan Christophe
Pellet Matthieu
Rodriguez Quinones Ana Laura
Rousseleau Raphaël
Salah Clément
Salzbrunn Monika
Torres Stefano Rodrigo
C/S Anthropole/2013
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Philosophy of science : Introduction to the philosophy of mind - exercises - A40-PHI-1-50, A40-PHI-2-40 / I [Details] Köstner Guillaume TP Anthropole/4059
Anthropole/4173 - Argand
10:1514:00
Every two weeks
  Collective Mobilizations and Islam 2: Social Movements in the Land of Islam - MA-HSR-302050 [Details]
Dates:21.02.2020, 06.03.2020, 20.03.2020, 03.04.2020, 24.04.2020, 08.05.2020, 22.05.2020
Amari Salima C/S Internef/125
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to political philosophy - A40-PHI-1-30, A40-PHI-2-20 / II [Details] Amat Matthieu
Sinclair Gérald
TP Anthropole/4030
Anthropole/5093
14:0017:00
Weekly
  Marginalized and transversal religious traditions I: Introduction to Modern and Contemporary Magical and Esoteric Movements - BA-HSR-1-102060, BA-HSR-1-103060 [Obligatoire] [Details]
Dates:03.04.2020, 22.05.2020
  C Anthropole/5033
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Philosophy of science : Introduction to the philosophy of mind - exercises - A40-PHI-1-50, A40-PHI-2-40 / II [Details] Köstner Guillaume TP Anthropole/5021
Anthropole/5081
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Philosophy of sciences: Contemporary debates in the philosophy of biology - A40-PHI-2-40 / P [Details] Sachse Christian S Anthropole/5157

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15