UNIL
le savoir vivant
You are here: UNIL > Programmes > Choose the faculty > Faculty of Arts > Timetable
Français | English   Print   

Timetable - Spring 2021

Your selection :

BA - History, first part (2019 ->)
Attestation 40 ECTS en langues et civilisations d'Asie du Sud
MA Digital Humanities, Theological Studies
MA - Political Sciences (SSP Program), Secondary Study Area

Schedule Spring 2021

PDF Format PDF Version
[Required] Compulsory courses

(unknown day)
0:00:0
Weekly
  Ethics in times of disaster - [Details]   C Université de Genève/UNIGE

Monday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Resistance and protests in authoritarian contexts - [Details] Ben Tarjem Khansa
Bennani-Chraïbi Mounia
C/S Anthropole/3077
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : tutorial (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2010, A40-ASIE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola TP Anthropole/5125
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in medieval history : Family and kinship in the Middle Ages - BA-HIST-1-10 [Details] Pibiri Eva C/S Anthropole/2120
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Resistance and protests in authoritarian contexts - [Details] Ben Tarjem Khansa
Bennani-Chraïbi Mounia
C/S Anthropole/3077
10:1512:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Sanskrit Literature I (level 3) - A40-ASIE-2-30 [Details] Feller Danielle C/S Anthropole/4144
12:1514:00
Weekly
  Sociology of Elites - [Details] Di Capua Roberto
Ginalski Stéphanie
Mach André
C/S Géopolis/2207
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in Early Modern History : History of sexuality : the 18th century - BA-HIST-1-10 [Details] Guzzi-Heeb Sandro C/S Anthropole/5146
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Sport, yoga and medicine: interplay between India and Europe (Themes in South Asian Studies) - A40-ASIE-2-10 [Details] Bornet Philippe
Burger Maya
C/S Anthropole/5081

Tuesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Governing Globalisation - [Details] Kunz Rahel
Maertens Lucile
C Géopolis/2235
09:1512:00
Weekly
  Reformed theology: key writings from the 16th century - , , [Details] Chalamet Christophe C/S Université de Genève/UNIGE
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Governing Globalisation - [Details] Kunz Rahel
Maertens Lucile
C Géopolis/2235
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Hindi : oral understanding and communication - A40-ASIE-2-20 [Details] Kumar Sanjay TP Anthropole/2128
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : course (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2010, A40-ASIE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Pozza Nicola C Anthropole/5125
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in contemporary history : Introduction to the history of Switzerland's international relations in the countries of the "global South" during the Cold War - BA-HIST-1-10 [Details] Bott Sandra C/S Internef/126
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Field research - , , [Details] Avanza Martina
Bennani-Chraïbi Mounia
Chapi Ahmed
C Géopolis/2238
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Practical workshop in quantitative survey research - , , [Details] Garzia Diego
Herczeg-Brayer Anna
Marquis Lionel
C Géopolis/2230
12:1516:00
Weekly
  Research workshop: discourses, archives and documents - , , [Details] Eichenberger Pierre
Gottraux Philippe
Walter Timo
C Géopolis/2129
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Hindi reading (level 2) : Readings from the writings of Premcand - A40-ASIE-2-20 [Details] Burger Maya C/TP Anthropole/2128
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction into Sanskrit : Grammar (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2020, A40-ASIE-2-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Holz Kathrin C/TP Anthropole/4068
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Hindi literature II (level 3) : The Himalaya, goal of every quest - A40-ASIE-2-20 [Details] Pozza Nicola S Anthropole/2128

Wednesday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Governing Globalisation - [Details] Kunz Rahel
Maertens Lucile
C Géopolis/2208
09:1512:00
Weekly
  Death and Afterlife: Proclamation and Practices of the churches - , , [Details] Parmentier Élisabeth S Université de Genève/UNIGE
10:1511:00
Weekly
  Introduction to general linguistics for Slavists and Orientalists - A40-ASIE-1-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Moret Sébastien C Anthropole/5071
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Fields and Practices in History - BA-HIST-1-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Giddey Thibaud
Guex Sébastien
Mazbouri Malik
Pibiri Eva
Tosato-Rigo Danièle
Vallotton François
C/TP Anthropole/1031
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Protection on the road: the use of sacred Buddhist formulas - A40-ASIE-2-30 [Details] Holz Kathrin S Anthropole/4144
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Between India and Europe : Cultures and Religions in Contact (Medieval Period) - A40-ASIE-2-10 / Printemps [Details] Bornet Philippe C/S Anthropole/4059
12:3014:00
Every two weeks (starting 2nd week)
  Middle-Indian Literature (level 3) - A40-ASIE-2-50 [Details] Holz Kathrin S Anthropole/4068
13:1514:00
Weekly
  General History courses - Early Modern History - BA-HIST-1-10 [Details] Guzzi-Heeb Sandro C Anthropole/1129
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the History of Indian Buddhism - A40-ASIE-1-10, A40-ASIE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Holz Kathrin C Anthropole/4021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in contemporary history: Introduction to Contemporary Swiss History - BA-HIST-1-10 [Details] Mazbouri Malik S Géopolis/1612
16:1517:45
Weekly
  Proseminar in contemporary history : an Introduction to European History during the Cold War - BA-HIST-1-10 [Details] Ruppen Coutaz Raphaëlle S Anthropole/3032

Thursday
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Advanced Hindi : oral understanding and communication (level 3) - A40-ASIE-2-20 [Details] Kumar Sanjay TP Anthropole/4088
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Collective action et social movements - [Details] Aubry Agnès
Fillieule Olivier
Voutat Bernard
C Géopolis/2207
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Colonial and Post-Colonial History - [Details] Bancel Nicolas
David Thomas
C/S Anthropole/4021
08:3010:00
Weekly
  Urdu Literature II (Level 3) : Poetry - A40-ASIE-2-40 [Details] Auer Blain C/S Anthropole/5071
09:1512:00
Weekly
  Baptism in Early Christianity - , , [Details] Baudoin Anne-Catherine C/S Université de Genève/UNIGE
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Collective action et social movements - [Details] Aubry Agnès
Fillieule Olivier
Voutat Bernard
C Géopolis/2207
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Colonial and Post-Colonial History - [Details] Bancel Nicolas
Chasles Romain
David Thomas
C/S Anthropole/4021
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Introduction to the Hindi grammar : speaking Hindi (level 1) - A40-ASIE-1-2010, A40-ASIE-2-20 [Obligatoire] [Details] Kumar Sanjay
Pozza Nicola
TP Anthropole/4088
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in Early Modern History : Youth in Europe in the Early Modern Period - BA-HIST-1-10 [Details] Moret Petrini Sylvie S Anthropole/5146
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Readings in Middle Indian languages (level 2) - A40-ASIE-2-50 [Details] Holz Kathrin C/TP Anthropole/3059
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Urdu (level 2) - A40-ASIE-2-40 [Details] Auer Blain
Szitar Kristof
C/TP Anthropole/4088
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Ethnography in Institutions: Theories and Methods - [Details] Juan Paola S Anthropole/4021
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Sanskrit : tutorial - A40-ASIE-1-2020, A40-ASIE-2-30 [Obligatoire] [Details] Schertenleib Dimitri TP Anthropole/4068

Friday
09:0017:00
Weekly
  Blessing - [Details]
Dates:26.02.2021, 12.03.2021
Bauer Olivier C Université de Genève/UNIGE
09:0017:00
Weekly
  Blessing - [Details]
Dates:26.03.2021, 16.04.2021
Bauer Olivier C Anthropole/5018
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Proseminar in medieval history: The Crusades and the Arab World in the Middle Ages: Towards a Clash of Civilizations? - BA-HIST-1-10 [Details] Dorthe Lionel C/S Anthropole/5157
10:1512:00
Weekly
  Reading of Vedanta philosophy texts (Themes in South Asian Studies) - A40-ASIE-2-10 [Details] Burger Maya
Pastore Rosina
S Anthropole/4088
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Intermediate Sanskrit : textes readings (level 2) - A40-ASIE-2-30 [Details] Feller Danielle C/TP Anthropole/3120
12:3014:00
Weekly
  Introduction to Islam in India - A40-ASIE-1-10, A40-ASIE-2-10 [Obligatoire] [Details] Auer Blain C Internef/275
14:1516:00
Weekly
  Aramaic I - [Details] Hutzli Jürg C/TP Université de Genève/UNIGE

Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Suisse  -  Tél. +41 21 692 11 11  -  Fax  +41 21 692 26 15